Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: 11.2 with kde 3.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,169

    Default 11.2 with kde 3.5

    Like many people I was not that fussed on KDE4 when it was first released but since KDE4.2 I have been using it as my main desktop. With KDE3.5 still installed but hardly ever used (it does look ever so dated now I think).

    Of course 11.2 will come without kde3.5 - so when I installed M7 last night (which works fine on my p/c) I looked at ways of how to add 3.5.

    It worked out really easy - as I had the dvd iso for 11.1 on my p/c. So I just added this as a yast source and also added the kde 3.5 11.1 repo:-

    widehat.opensuse.org

    to get the updated kde 3.5 packages. Then put the priority number as 100 for the kde update repo and 101 for the iso of 11.1. Leaving the other repos at 99.

    Then just start yast and it will give you a 3.5 pattern to install.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    near SUSE Headquarter
    Posts
    237

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    Adding a 11.1 repository on Factory/11.2 is a bad idea!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,169

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    No it didn't cause me any problems. 11.2 still includes the basic kde3 base & libs rpm's. If you set the priority level of the kde 11.1 repo at a lower level - it just installs the other 3.5 needed rpm's without over-riding any of the 11.2 files.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,169

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    sorry I meant to add that once kde 3.5 was installed I disabled the 2 repos.

  5. #5

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Beineri View Post
    Adding a 11.1 repository on Factory/11.2 is a bad idea!
    +1

    Just wait for the first package which needs a third party library in another (no longer compatible) version to the ones supplied by 11.2/Factory to come along and wait for the "boom-effect".

    P.S.

    There is also a KDE3-repo for factory available at the same place, so why use the 11.1 repo at all?

    (Had a quick look into it, no basic package is missing there.)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,500

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    Hmm, maybe, but I don't recall all this doomwatch over users adding 11.1 packman to test multimedia on 11.2 milestones.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,169

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    Have had no problems using the packman repo (for 11.1) with m7.

    I never realised that there is a repo for kde 3.5 in factory - what a fool. Although when I installed kde 3.5 there were quite a few libs that were needed that are not included under the main factory repo.

    I did do a clean install of m7 - rather than an update - so haven't had any of the problems suffered by some posters to this forum.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by consused View Post
    Hmm, maybe, but I don't recall all this doomwatch over users adding 11.1 packman to test multimedia on 11.2 milestones.
    To add codes to 11.2m7, not only did I have to add 11.1 packman, but then I had to add 11.1-oss to grab a few libraries.

    However, when 11.2 final ships in November, packman will have a 11.2 repo as well, and then everything will be kosher.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,500

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    @enderandrew
    Exactly, I first test without 11.1 repos enabled. After that, open the doors to the "golden cage" and see what happens... It's only testing after all.

  10. #10

    Default Re: 11.2 with kde 3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by consused View Post
    Hmm, maybe, but I don't recall all this doomwatch over users adding 11.1 packman to test multimedia on 11.2 milestones.
    Here you are:

    openSUSE Forums - View Single Post - amarok 2 under 11.2 M5 64bit dosen't play mp3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •