Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Nanoose Bay, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    89

    Default In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    Suse 11.1: This is weird. I go into terminal and do an up arrow for the previous command and I get a "Save Screenshot" window.
    1: MB: Gigabyte P55A-UD4P ATX LGA1156
    CPU: Intel Core i5 750 Quad Core Processor
    Mem: 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3-12800
    2: Dell Studio 1747, Intel i7 720QM, 6GB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 560v

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,114

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    Check your key mapping/keyboard layout - sounds like you are either have a 'foreign' keyboard (eg uk instead of us keyboard) or perhaps the num lock on if it's a laptop.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Nanoose Bay, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    Nope US keyboard and up arrow does print screen.
    1: MB: Gigabyte P55A-UD4P ATX LGA1156
    CPU: Intel Core i5 750 Quad Core Processor
    Mem: 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3-12800
    2: Dell Studio 1747, Intel i7 720QM, 6GB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 560v

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Frisco, TX
    Posts
    1,233

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    On Tue, 2009-09-08 at 13:26 +0000, AllanPen wrote:
    > Nope US keyboard and up arrow does print screen.
    >
    >


    I'd check either your KDE keyboard shortcuts or compiz (if you're
    running that). Something would seem to be taking over that key now.

    I have not seen the problem.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Frisco, TX
    Posts
    1,233

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    On Tue, 2009-09-08 at 15:59 +0000, cjcox wrote:
    > On Tue, 2009-09-08 at 13:26 +0000, AllanPen wrote:
    > > Nope US keyboard and up arrow does print screen.
    > >
    > >

    >
    > I'd check either your KDE keyboard shortcuts or compiz (if you're
    > running that). Something would seem to be taking over that key now.
    >
    > I have not seen the problem.
    >
    >


    Ditto for Gnome keyboard shortcuts.. if you're running Gnome (but you
    probably knew that).



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Nanoose Bay, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    Quote Originally Posted by cjcox View Post
    On Tue, 2009-09-08 at 13:26 +0000, AllanPen wrote:
    > Nope US keyboard and up arrow does print screen.
    >
    >


    I'd check either your KDE keyboard shortcuts or compiz (if you're
    running that). Something would seem to be taking over that key now.

    I have not seen the problem.
    It's a fresh install and haven't done anything other than update.
    1: MB: Gigabyte P55A-UD4P ATX LGA1156
    CPU: Intel Core i5 750 Quad Core Processor
    Mem: 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3-12800
    2: Dell Studio 1747, Intel i7 720QM, 6GB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 560v

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Nanoose Bay, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    Further investigation: Prtscn or alt-Prtscn is replaced by up-arrow and alt-up-arrow. I've checked the keyboard shortcuts and the Take a screenshot and Take a screenshot of a window are Print and alt-Print as they should be. Anybody?????
    1: MB: Gigabyte P55A-UD4P ATX LGA1156
    CPU: Intel Core i5 750 Quad Core Processor
    Mem: 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3-12800
    2: Dell Studio 1747, Intel i7 720QM, 6GB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 560v

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Nanoose Bay, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    Quote Originally Posted by AllanPen View Post
    Suse 11.1: This is weird. I go into terminal and do an up arrow for the previous command and I get a "Save Screenshot" window.
    I really think there is a bug to report here. Maybe an expert can advise me. I have since re-installed Suse 11.1 and done nothing other than do the online update. After rebooting the up arrow does the print screen again. I don't see any alternative than to revert to Suse 11. It was OK before doing the update.
    1: MB: Gigabyte P55A-UD4P ATX LGA1156
    CPU: Intel Core i5 750 Quad Core Processor
    Mem: 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3-12800
    2: Dell Studio 1747, Intel i7 720QM, 6GB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 560v

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Nanoose Bay, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    This is my fourth install of Suse 11.1 Gnome. this time I am backed up with an Acronis Image to the first update. I know from previous install / updates that once I do this second large update my up arrow key will replace the print screen key and the print screen key will do nothing. Can anyone advise me how to prevent this from happening? In other words is there something I should look for in the update that would alter key mapping? If I did a Suse System Backup and then updated and then did a Suse System Restoration would that restore my keymapping? Driving me nuts.
    1: MB: Gigabyte P55A-UD4P ATX LGA1156
    CPU: Intel Core i5 750 Quad Core Processor
    Mem: 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3-12800
    2: Dell Studio 1747, Intel i7 720QM, 6GB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 560v

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,723
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: In terminal up arrow gives "Save screenshot"

    Honestly I don't think folks are finding this. I certainly have not experienced this. It may be more specific to your hardware.
    In kde, not sure if it's the same in gnome, via menu edit, navigate to the snapshot application (ksnapshot for me), then the advanced tab, what does the current shortcut key show? Can you change it? Save
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •