Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

  1. #1

    Default HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    HP 6735s AMD x2 64 bit - SuSE 11.1 with updates and patches as of 8/29/09

    I have done the following and am real confused as what to do???
    No sound with speaker test even though there was a print out.

    Need some direction, this is my first at 64 bit.

    Thanks,
    Jack

    Code:
    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=675300a52ee1244a1c46bca59e1cc116dd547af6
    Code:
    speaker-test -c2 -l5 -twav
    
    speaker-test 1.0.18
    
    Playback device is default
    Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
    WAV file(s)
    Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
    Buffer size range from 2048 to 16384
    Period size range from 1024 to 1024
    Using max buffer size 16384
    Periods = 4
    was set period_size = 1024
    was set buffer_size = 16384
     0 - Front Left
     1 - Front Right
    Time per period = 2.685138

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,136
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    HP 6735s AMD x2 64 bit - SuSE 11.1 with updates and patches as of 8/29/09
    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=67...1cc116dd547af6
    OK, I note an AD1984 from the script. When I do a search on the alsa web site for the AD1984 I note the following, suggesting there was an update after the 1.0.17/1.0.18 version of alsa that you have installed with openSUSE-11.1:
    Search results for AD1984 - AlsaProject

    But before applying an update, lets see if we can get it to work as it is. Add the following line to start of the /etc/modprobe.d/sound file, save the change, reboot and test your sound:
    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel model=laptop
    Reference: HP-Compaq 6735S [Linux Laptop Wiki]

  3. #3

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    First let me say you are very goooood, have listened to you over the years and because of you Linux is great for me.

    OK, I have sound after adding that line to /etc/modprobe.d/sound

    I have system sound in KDE and audio in firefox video playback. I don't have mic in Skype, which by the way got to run in 64 bit, thanks to Skype HOWTO - openSUSE

    Now the sound in with mic. Skype insists on pulseaudio and have a bunch of 32 bit stuff from Skype HOWTO - openSUSE

    What should I be looking at now?

    Jack

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,136
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    OK, I have sound after adding that line to /etc/modprobe.d/sound
    Super. Congratulations !! Thank you for sharing your solution ( mental note - the openSUSE HCL for HP needs to be updated to reflect this: HCL/Laptops/HP - openSUSE )

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    I have system sound in KDE and audio in firefox video playback. I don't have mic in Skype, which by the way got to run in 64 bit, thanks to Skype HOWTO - openSUSE

    Now the sound in with mic. Skype insists on pulseaudio and have a bunch of 32 bit stuff from Skype HOWTO - openSUSE
    I do not use Skype, so I can not help you with that application.

    But IMHO before you waste your time with Skype or any other application, you should first ensure basic mic functionality is present.

    Take a look here (ok that page needs work - I updated it a bit but it is still lacking): Microphone setup - openSUSE

    ie from that URL, use this command for testing your mic (talk into your mic):
    Code:
    arecord -vv -fdat foo.wav
    where "foo.wav" is a file that you will create (it does not have to be called "foo.wav", call it "bob.wav" or anything ... ). Press <ctrl><c> to abort. Then play it back and see if you can hear sound. Note the mic levels indicated with that command. Play with your mixer settings to try and get a better quality recording.

    If no success, can you also provide your mixer settings? With your PC connected to the internet, and with your mixer setup the best way (the BEST WAY) you think it should be set, copy and paste into a terminal/konsole:
    Code:
    amixer > amixer.txt && curl -F file=@amixer.txt nopaste.com/a
    that will paste your mixer settings to the web and give you a URL. Post here the URL and I will comment on your mixer setting. Note in KDE4 mixer under channel you can add more controls to your mixer.
    Last edited by oldcpu; 29-Aug-2009 at 13:37.

  5. #5

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    The arecord froze and the wav, ????
    Here is the amixer.

    [CODE][CODE]Simple mixer control 'Master',0
    Capabilities: pvolume pswitch pswitch-joined
    Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
    Limits: Playback 0 - 65536
    Mono:
    Front Left: Playback 65536 [100%] [on]
    Front Right: Playback 65536 [100%] [on]
    Simple mixer control 'Capture',0
    Capabilities: cvolume cswitch cswitch-joined
    Capture channels: Front Left - Front Right
    Limits: Capture 0 - 65536
    Front Left: Capture 1638 [2%] [on]
    Front Right: Capture 1638 [2%] [on]
    [CODE][CODE]

    After et'al and a re-boot I had mike control in Kmix - I very tired and will have to nail it all down later.

    From everything I've read about this laptop and SuSE it should all work. Just a lot of I'm new to 64 bit and libs.

    Later,
    Jack

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,136
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    The arecord froze and the wav, ????
    Here is the amixer.

    Code:
    Simple mixer control 'Master',0
      Capabilities: pvolume pswitch pswitch-joined
      Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
      Limits: Playback 0 - 65536
      Mono:
      Front Left: Playback 65536 [100%] [on]
      Front Right: Playback 65536 [100%] [on]
    Simple mixer control 'Capture',0
      Capabilities: cvolume cswitch cswitch-joined
      Capture channels: Front Left - Front Right
      Limits: Capture 0 - 65536
      Front Left: Capture 1638 [2%] [on]
      Front Right: Capture 1638 [2%] [on]
    Thanks. Please, I really want to see the ENTIRE amixer output, ... not just the bit you choose to give me. Please don't be insulted, but its possible you missed something, so its better to just give the URL or the entire amixer output like I asked. Also note, in what you gave me, 2% capture is WAY too low. Push it up to 90%, establish your recording, then lower the level to improve quality.

    If you the curl command did not work, then just run "amixer > amixer.txt" and post the content of amixer to a pastebin site such as: pastebin - Type, paste, share. and provide me the URL.

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    After et'al and a re-boot I had mike control in Kmix
    I do not know that this means. Does it mean it finally works in arecord? ... Note arecord should NOT freeze.

    Note there is still more that can be done. We did not try for an alsa update, and if worst comes to worst, and if the quirk noted in my AD1984 search on alsa is impacting your mic, we can always go for an alsa update (I can explain how to do that if necessary).

  7. #7

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    Hey good morning,
    Was just going to ask about 'how' for alsa update. I'll try the other commands again.
    Jack

  8. #8

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    Hi,

    arecord worked fine this time, even read the man pages

    amixer
    HTML Code:
    http://nopaste.com/p/aLwaR4w7qb
    Now I'm ready to do Skype again with some knowledge under me.

    Should the alsa have that patch? How?

    Jack

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,136
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: HP 6735s 64 bit audio problem

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    arecord worked fine this time, even read the man pages
    Great! So your mic is working, and any other problems you may have are application specific.

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    amixer
    HTML Code:
    http://nopaste.com/p/aLwaR4w7qb
    ok ... I confess that HAS to be the shortest amixer output I have every seen.

    Was that all ?? Or did you trim it?

    For example, the one on my PC yields this: amixer.txt - nopaste.com (beta)

    Quote Originally Posted by JackAKruegerrueger View Post
    Now I'm ready to do Skype again with some knowledge under me.
    Should the alsa have that patch? How?
    If arecord works, then there is no need to update alsa. You could simply end up breaking things inadvertenly. My view is "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" ...

    But since I did mention it, the guidance for updating the alsa user space is here. Alsa-update - openSUSE ... Also note the link toward the bottom of the page where in addition to updating the alsa user space, one can also update to daily snapshot versions. Alsa-update-snapshot - openSUSE ... My advice is still not to "fix it" if it arecord works. This is likely a Skype configuration problem.

    BUT if that was ALL you get for amixer, then there is a problem with your sound, and you probably should update alsa to 1.0.20. ...

    In which case, please advise and I can point out specific commands from the URL I gave (although I think the guidance in those URLs should be clear - in each case there are 6 zypper commands that should be sent).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •