Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    Ok so I need to edit a .conf file. I find it in Konqueror, open it, make adjustments, and am THEN told I cannot save it.
    So I open a console and try eighteen variants of:
    sudo kate /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf

    I get "cannot connect to x server"
    Why is this?

    I eventually manage to get the job done, and fire up conky (or whatever program)
    How do I keep the program running, but get back to a prompt at my console?
    If I ctrl-z it freezes whatever I had started?
    Do I HAVE to close the console session and open another?

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  2. #2

    Default Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    Use the run command instead of the console
    People who do not break things first will never learn to create anything

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    err even more confused now! What run command? Where? Alt-F2?
    tried that, it just disappears, and kate does not start.

    Or is this an answer to Q2?, I guess that would do it, but there must be a way in the console?

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,337
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    Quote Originally Posted by wakou
    Ok so I need to edit a .conf file. I find it in Konqueror, open it, make
    adjustments, and am THEN told I cannot save it.
    So I open a console and try eighteen variants of:
    sudo kate /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf

    I get "cannot connect to x server"
    Why is this?

    I eventually manage to get the job done, and fire up conky (or whatever
    program)
    How do I keep the program running, but get back to a prompt at my
    console?
    If I ctrl-z it freezes whatever I had started?
    Do I HAVE to close the console session and open another?
    Hi
    Just copy your template in your home directory under ~/.conkyrc
    Code:
    sudo cp  /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf ~/.conkyrc
    chmod 644 ~/.conkyrc
    Plus why not install the openSUSE version of Conky? I also packaged up
    ConkyForcast and have some fonts as well in my home repo.
    <http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/malcolmlewis/openSUSE_11.1/noarch/>

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.27.29-0.1-default
    up 1 day 11:25, 2 users, load average: 2.37, 2.47, 2.43
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 190.18


  5. #5
    goldie NNTP User

    Default Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    wakou wrote:
    > Ok so I need to edit a .conf file. I find it in Konqueror, open it, make
    > adjustments, and am THEN told I cannot save it.


    ok, when you open Konqueror as yourself and try to edit a file which
    you do not have permission to read *and* write (which includes *all*
    files outside YOUR home) then i will not write your edit to the file..


    > So I open a console and try eighteen variants of:
    > sudo kate /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf
    >
    > I get "cannot connect to x server"
    > Why is this?


    good plan, and it USED to work...now (and i don't remember why...you
    google it or use the forum search...there was much talk on the change
    when it happened--it is something like it can't attach sudo to the IN
    USES Xwindows server) instead of trying to launch any GUI app as root
    from a command line (or Alt+F2 run command) **instead** of

    sudo kate /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf
    use

    kdesu kate /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf
    or
    gnomesu kate /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf

    depending on whether you run KDE or Gnome...if you have the basics of
    both installed, you may use either..


    > I eventually manage to get the job done, and fire up conky (or whatever
    > program)
    > How do I keep the program running, but get back to a prompt at my
    > console?


    yep, i used to know that...but have forgotten...maybe
    man screen
    will help you..

    > If I ctrl-z it freezes whatever I had started?
    > Do I HAVE to close the console session and open another?


    hmmmm...don't know..

    --
    goldie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Cool Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Just copy your template in your home directory under ~/.conkyrc
    Code:
    sudo cp  /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf ~/.conkyrc
    chmod 644 ~/.conkyrc
    Thankyou Malcom, I am sure that will be useful, but:
    I was tinkering with conky for the sole purpose of gaining experience with the console, AND:
    I only used conky here as an example to illustrate what I meant by the question. How do I start a program in a console, and, when it has started, return to work in the console WITHOUT
    freezing the app (ctrl-z)
    closing the console and opening another?

    Re. conky:
    so
    Code:
    ~/.conkyrc
    takes precedence over
    Code:
    /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf
    ?

    Or does it load AFTER it.
    If it loads AFTER,
    Code:
    /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf
    Then is it not best to rename it to
    Code:
    /usr/local/etc/conky/conky.confbak
    or similar?



    Plus why not install the openSUSE version of Conky? I also packaged up
    ConkyForcast and have some fonts as well in my home repo.
    <http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/malcolmlewis/openSUSE_11.1/noarch/>
    I did not know that there WAS a openSuse specific conky! Is it YAST listed?

    Whilst I have the ear of a conky expert, I get nothing in the networking section, I changed eth0 to wlan0 as I use a usb wireless, but nothing shows...?

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  7. #7

    Default Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    Use the ampersand '&' to background it.

    If I type 'firefox' that terminal now just runs firefox.

    If I type 'firefox &' that terminal executes, then backgrounds firefox, so you can keep working.

    With respect do 'su' stuff, I think you can accidentally muck up your permissions by using 'su' on its own. 'su -' is safer, and sometimes lets you run stuff that just 'su' won't.

    I may be incorrect on this - it still only makes partial sense to me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Smile Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    Quote Originally Posted by Confuseling View Post
    Use the ampersand '&' to background it.

    If I type 'firefox' that terminal now just runs firefox.

    If I type 'firefox &' that terminal executes, then backgrounds firefox, so you can keep working.

    With respect do 'su' stuff, I think you can accidentally muck up your permissions by using 'su' on its own. 'su -' is safer, and sometimes lets you run stuff that just 'su' won't.

    I may be incorrect on this - it still only makes partial sense to me
    TY I knew there was something like this, I have been bashing away at the ampersand key AFTER I had launched the proggy.... and getting nowhere,
    also worn out ESC key and Ctrl+ other and typing EXIT and STOP and etc etc etc !

    I wonder though if there is not a key combo which allows "Backgrounding" or, from dinosaur days, when computers ran on coal "TSR" after the fact, if for instance you wanted to check a program did what you wanted, and once you knew it did you could issue the key strokes and continue in the same console session?

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  9. #9

    Default Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    There are 'bg' and 'fg' commands... I don't believe they help directly in this instance, but are certainly an indication that you can manipulate such things.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,611

    Default Re: A couple of Questions from an idiot......

    Going back to very first post, the reason sudo did not work may have been that in openSUSE it does not come configured for any user. You have to configure it to use it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •