Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Whois.net

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    321

    Default Whois.net

    Can a few people try that url and tell me if it is loading for you? It seemed to work until a couple of days ago and now it won't load for me. I am not finding any info about the website having any tech issues or if they are upgrading, etc.

    I know there are other places to look up domain name info. I am just curious about this one.
    Once you install a modem, the government can look into your computer and watch everything you do! That's why every night before I go to bed, I turn the monitor to the wall.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,834

    Default Re: Whois.net

    It loads: http://whois.net/ and even want to place 4 cookies (which I refused).

    the page looks complete enough.
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    321

    Default Re: Whois.net

    Strange. Let me try again with another browser.
    Once you install a modem, the government can look into your computer and watch everything you do! That's why every night before I go to bed, I turn the monitor to the wall.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    321

    Default Re: Whois.net

    Chrome loads it but it is a little slower. So I waited with Firefox and it did eventually load it. I am not use to waiting that long for it to load.

    Thanks for checking. It is probably loading slower because of something at my end then and not theirs.
    Once you install a modem, the government can look into your computer and watch everything you do! That's why every night before I go to bed, I turn the monitor to the wall.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Whois.net

    Working fine here.
    FF3.5.2
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,355
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Whois.net

    Quote Originally Posted by suse amd64x2
    Strange. Let me try again with another browser.
    Hi
    Just use a terminal/konsole and use whois or nslookup from the
    command line? In Gnome there is a GUI called gnome-nettool as well.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.2 Milestone 6 (i586) Kernel 2.6.31-rc6-3-desktop
    up 17:52, 2 users, load average: 0.00, 0.04, 0.07
    ASUS eeePC 1000HE ATOM N280 1.66GHz | GPU Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    321

    Default Re: Whois.net

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Just use a terminal/konsole and use whois or nslookup from the
    command line? In Gnome there is a GUI called gnome-nettool as well.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.2 Milestone 6 (i586) Kernel 2.6.31-rc6-3-desktop
    up 17:52, 2 users, load average: 0.00, 0.04, 0.07
    ASUS eeePC 1000HE ATOM N280 1.66GHz | GPU Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME
    Thanks for the info. I didn't realize there was a whois package for Linux. Works great.
    Once you install a modem, the government can look into your computer and watch everything you do! That's why every night before I go to bed, I turn the monitor to the wall.

  8. #8
    goldie NNTP User

    Default Re: Whois.net

    interesting, in FF3.0.12, after a long wait it returns: Internal
    Server Error--The server encountered an internal error or
    misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

    then i switched user agent to report as IE and it returned: Server
    Error--The server encountered an internal error and was unable to
    complete your request. Could not connect to JRun Server.

    Konqueror, Opera and Lynx never connects..

    neither ping nor traceroute works

    looks broke to me.

    --
    goldie

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    321

    Default Re: Whois.net

    That is strange. I wonder why it is doing that.

    I just checked and it is not loading again. It has to be at their end after all.

    Edit: Firefox just keeps trying to load it as well as Chrome.
    Once you install a modem, the government can look into your computer and watch everything you do! That's why every night before I go to bed, I turn the monitor to the wall.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,834

    Default Re: Whois.net

    As others are trying with different browsers (and levels) i felt obliged to give more detail. Use KDE 3.5 and the Konqureror above belongs to it. But at this moment neither FF nor Konqui load it. Broken site.
    Henk van Velden

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •