Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    38

    Default Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    Hi All
    I Was Out From OpenSuse From 2 Months & Gone To Ubuntu Cuz The Grafic Card Driver
    Then I Heard It Is Fixed So Am Back To My Love
    But She Doesn't Wan't Me As I Think
    Well When I Was On Ubuntu I Downloaded SAVAGE2 Game
    .Bin Extention
    But I Need To Chmod It To executable
    chmod -x Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin
    and nothing hapen
    bash: ./Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin: Permission denied
    tried sudo su
    still the same
    so i tried another file
    but its not chmoded
    please help fast
    am runing OpenSuse 11.1 Kde4
    Best Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,925
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    Login as normal user on desktop. Open a terminal window. You will be asked for the rootpassword when executing commands below.
    First do:
    su -c 'chown YOURUSERNAMEHERE Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin'
    Then:
    su -c 'chmod 755 Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin'
    Now you can run:
    ./Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin

    That should be it. This is caused by the fact that your username has a different user-id on Ubu than openSUSE
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    It's because he's using -x when he should be using +x.

    - removes, + adds.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    @Knurpht
    Still The Same
    bash: ./Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin: Permission denied
    @Chrysantine
    I tried Evry Thing
    I Assume That I Tried Even / and *
    Best Regards

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    While in the directory:
    chmod a+rx Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin

    Then run it with ./Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    @crystantine
    nothing here
    chmod: changing permissions of `Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin': Operation not permitted

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,698
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    You need to have root privileges to change the permissions. Try

    su (to become root, enter root password when prompted)
    chmod +x Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin

    The following command to list attributes

    ls -l Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin

    Post output here if you're still not sure.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    sudo/su
    didn't work
    they doesn't show any error
    but they doesn't chmod

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    Open terminal and type:
    Code:
    su
    enter your root password and do the rest mentioned above. 1st use chown and then chmod as Knurpht and Chrysantine stated.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Chmod Doesn't Chmod !!

    -rw-r--r-- 1 root users 855983153 2009-08-23 15:18 Savage2Install-2.1.0.1-i686.bin
    hey look am not really newbie with linux
    not newbie but a little
    anyway
    i entred with root user *switch user*
    go to the file place
    right click
    proprities
    permission
    made a click on is executable
    then ok
    then remade same steps
    but is executable isn't on

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •