Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Network appears, but refuses to connect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Amherst, NY
    Posts
    16

    Default Network appears, but refuses to connect

    HP Mini 2140 here.

    So I finally got madwifi to work and my network card(BCM4312) finally gets a device name and appears on Knetwork Manager, but it still would not connect. At first it would be in "ip configuration" for about 30 seconds before going into "disconnected" when prompted to connect, but now the configuration icon appears for less than a second. I'm still looking around for solutions, but I really don't know what to do at the time being.
    I do believe the connection is not encrypted, access code is not needed.

    /sbin/ifconfig gave me this.
    Code:
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:00:F8:65:91
              inet6 addr: fe80::221:ff:fef8:6591/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:16
    /usr/sbin/iwconfig gave me this.
    Code:
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11  Access Point: Not-Associated
    /usr/sbin/iwlist scan tells me that "Interface doesn't support scanning.
    Last edited by Glahardt; 24-Aug-2009 at 03:50. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Glahardt wrote:
    > HP Mini 2140 here.
    >
    > So I finally got madwifi to work and my network card(BCM4312) finally
    > gets a device name and appears on Knetwork Manager, but it still would
    > not connect.


    What does madwifi have to do with a BCM4312?

    If you run the command '/sbin/lspci -nnv | grep 14e4', does it
    show "14e4:4315" or "14e4:4312"? If the former, then you need the
    Broadcom-wl package from Akolleth's repository. If the latter, you
    need to install the bcm43xx firmware.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Amherst, NY
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    It shows 14e4:4315.
    I've installed the Broadcom-wl package, nothing happens, no difference at all. I've tried getting bcm43xx firmware as well, no difference.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Glahardt wrote:
    > It shows 14e4:4315.
    > I've installed the Broadcom-wl package, nothing happens, no difference
    > at all. I've tried getting bcm43xx firmware as well, no difference.


    The bcm43xx firmware does you absolutely no good. You need to
    blacklist ssb and b43. Then wl will load. To test this, enter the
    following commands:

    sudo /sbin/modprobe -rv b43
    sudo /sbin/modprobe -v wl

    If the Broadcom package is installed correctly, you should see the wl
    module loading with the second command.

    Just for the record, the b43 group is now working on a driver for the
    4315 units. At the moment, it can receive on channels 6-7, but the
    transmitter is not working yet. My guess is that the driver will be
    working by 2.6.33.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Amherst, NY
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Only a line of output appeared after the second command, can't remember what it is because wlan0 disappeared from Knetwork manager again, I reseted the comp without copying the output. Anyway, after the reset, wlan0 came back but appears to be exactly the same.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Glahardt wrote:
    > Only a line of output appeared after the second command, can't remember
    > what it is because wlan0 disappeared from Knetwork manager again, I
    > reseted the comp without copying the output. Anyway, after the reset,
    > wlan0 came back but appears to be exactly the same.


    Until you blacklist the ssb and b43 modules, your system will return
    to the original form after every reboot.

    Incidentally, you should write down any massages. If we are to spend
    time helping you, you need to provide the best info you can.

    I could tell you how to blacklist a module, but I want you to do the
    research.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Amherst, NY
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Tried to chance the blacklist file using a text editor, it won't let me save to to already existing blacklist.local.
    I have no idea how to use the root privileges in anywhere else other than in Konsole.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Depending on your DE,you could type,in a console

    kdesu kate Name_of_file_to_edit
    gnomesu gedit Name_of_file_to_edit

    Just add root's password when asked

    Andy
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Amherst, NY
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Already did it and edited the blacklist, thanks.
    But it still doesn't work. I'm going to try resetting it a few more times, but I'm not optimistic about this.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: Network appears, but refuses to connect

    Glahardt wrote:
    > Already did it and edited the blacklist, thanks.
    > But it still doesn't work. I'm going to try resetting it a few more
    > times, but I'm not optimistic about this.


    Check the output of 'lsmod | grep ssb'. That command should return
    nothing. Then 'lsmod | wl'.

    Have you configured the interface?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •