Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: is alsa there or not?

  1. #1

    Default is alsa there or not?

    hi
    my sound broke when i updated my suse11.0 box. (or possibly when i installed skype)
    i was reading the help for broken sound...
    SDB:AudioTroubleshooting - openSUSE

    i found alsa was installed with...
    rpm -q alsa alsa-utils alsa-firmware
    alsa-1.0.16-39.1
    alsa-utils-1.0.16-35.1
    alsa-firmware-1.0.16-24.1

    spekertest did not get sound.. nor did the yast config stuff..

    so i arrived at alsaconf.. but it was not installed when i tried to run it. ok.. so i try

    penguin:/home/andrew # zypper install alsa
    Reading installed packages...
    'alsa' is already installed.
    Nothing to do.

    fine.. maybe updating it will get it onboard..

    penguin:/home/andrew # zypper update alsa
    Reading installed packages...
    Package 'alsa' is not installed.
    Nothing to do.

    um.... now i'm confused.. i'll buy beer for the first iguana who can educate me

    cheers
    auss

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    Did you tried to install the latest version of alsa. You can check in yast. i faced same issue but in 11.1, by putting this line did the job for me in /etc/modprobe.d/sound.

    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=1
    Tried out this thread, maybe can help you.
    Sound issue -- Intel Hda - openSUSE Forums
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    Alsa IS there.

    Its possible you do not have your repositories setup properly. What is the output of:
    zypper lr -d

    To help with your sound problem, I usually need more information. If using openSUSE-11.0, you can do that, with your PC connected to the internet, by opening a gnome-terminal or a kde konsole and copy and paste the following :
    Code:
    wget -O alsa-info.sh http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh && bash alsa-info.sh
    that will run a diagnostic script and post the output to a web site on the Internet. It will give you the URL of the web site. Please post that URL here. JUST the URL.

    Also, please copy and paste the following commands one line at a time into a gnome-terminal or a konsole and post here the output:
    rpm -qa | grep alsa
    rpm -qa | grep pulse
    rpm -q libasound2
    uname -a
    cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound
    ... with that information I may be able to make a recommendation (as opposed to a guess).

  4. #4

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    wow thanks for your help..

    the script gave this url..

    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=78...f530ca8a80005b

    then the package manager commands...
    andrew@penguin:~> rpm -qa | grep alsa
    alsa-oss-1.0.15-48.1
    alsa-utils-1.0.16-35.1
    alsa-plugins-1.0.16-57.1
    alsa-tools-1.0.16-47.1
    alsa-firmware-1.0.16-24.1
    alsa-tools-gui-1.0.16-47.1
    alsa-1.0.16-39.1

    rpm -qa | grep pulse
    this returned nothing as i've uninstalled that stuff. on advice from another forum. and i seem to recall linux outlaws saying pulse audio was bothersome too?

    andrew@penguin:~> rpm -q libasound2
    libasound2-1.0.16-39.1

    andrew@penguin:~> uname -a
    Linux penguin 2.6.25.20-0.4-pae #1 SMP 2009-06-01 09:57:12 +0200 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

    (hmmm.. i feel naked now)

    andrew@penguin:~> cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound
    alias snd-card-0 snd-emu10k1
    alias sound-slot-0 snd-emu10k1

    the output from the zypper comand will not fit in here as it about 150 char wide!! but i think i have to look at what repos i have.. i got somthing from the pacman repo a while ago, and then read stuff from there was often buggy.. so i've removed that one (which probably upsets the packages it was suporting)..

    ~shruggs~

    in my afternoon noodlings i found an alsa tools package.. so i installed that and there was alsaconf.. i ran it, pressed return the required amount of times.. heard my speakers click and scratch once at the end.. but still no sound.

    auss

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    Quote Originally Posted by antiussentiment View Post
    the output from the zypper comand will not fit in here as it about 150 char wide!!
    actually, it will. Paste it in the box, select it, and press the " # " icon on the top of the edit box. That will put it as code, and keep it in a box where one can scroll back and forth. The box will look like this.

    Code:
    This is an example of a box where one has created very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very very long text.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    Quote Originally Posted by antiussentiment View Post
    From the script I note this:
    Code:
    !!Amixer output
    !!-------------
    
    !!-------Mixer controls for card 0 [Live]
    
    ALSA lib conf.c:3009:(snd_config_update_r) Cannot access file /etc/alsa-pulse.conf
    ALSA lib control.c:909:(snd_ctl_open_noupdate) Invalid CTL hw:0
    amixer: Control device hw:0 open error: No such file or directory
    ALSA lib conf.c:3009:(snd_config_update_r) Cannot access file /etc/alsa-pulse.conf
    ALSA lib control.c:909:(snd_ctl_open_noupdate) Invalid CTL hw:0
    amixer: Mixer attach hw:0 error: No such file or directory
    thats definitely not good! Did you run that BEFORE or after you ran alsaconf ? If you ran it before (running alsaconf) then please run it again and provide the URL.

    Also, please can you reboot your PC, and immediately after booting, connect to the Internet, and then run this dmesg/curl command to post your dmesg to the web:
    Code:
    dmesg > dmesg.txt && curl -F file=@dmesg.txt nopaste.com/a
    That will give you a URL. Post the URL address here. Just the URL.

  7. #7

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    alsaconf was run before i ran the wget... script

    the url i get from the dmesg/curl is..
    dmesg.txt - nopaste.com (beta)

    i can't see any reference to alsa there at all?? though the game port seems to be reffed?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    Quote Originally Posted by antiussentiment View Post
    alsaconf was run before i ran the wget... script

    the url i get from the dmesg/curl is..
    dmesg.txt - nopaste.com (beta)

    i can't see any reference to alsa there at all??
    Typically one will see a reference to "alsa" or "snd" or "hda". I see none.

    Can you try to force a reinstall of alsa, alsa-utils, alsa-firmware, alsa-oss, alsa-plugins, alsa-tools-gui ? Then reboot and test. If that does not work, then it may be easiest to just install 1.0.20 of alsa, and I will give you the appropriate zypper commands to do that.

  9. #9

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    well the badness is gone..
    i ran;

    zypper install -f alsa alsa-utils alsa-blah balh balh.. etc....

    here i got an error that something was using the zyper library or something..

    so i reboot and try again.. when it updated the repo list it popped an error window complaining it could not complete that but i ignored it as **** was still scrolling by in the console... i wait.. a cup of coffee even.. it finishes..

    i try to run alsaconf.. command not found.. so i go to yast and try to configure the sound card there (old sound blaster live). all seems to work fine now..

    thanks for all the help..

    i'm curious as to why alsaconf did not arrive with the alsa-utils or alsa-tool-gui packages?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: is alsa there or not?

    Quote Originally Posted by antiussentiment View Post
    i try to run alsaconf.. command not found..
    It reads like you were having a bad day. You probably forgot to run it with root permissions. alsaconf is part of the package alsa-utils. I found that out via the below method:
    Code:
    oldcpu@hal1000:~> su -c 'which alsaconf'
    Password:
    /usr/sbin/alsaconf
    oldcpu@hal1000:~> rpm -qf /usr/sbin/alsaconf
    alsa-utils-1.0.18-6.4
    Glad to read your sound is now working.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •