Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CPU

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kazan
    Posts
    36

    Default CPU

    Hi! I have a some problem with my hardware. My CPU use practically 100% when I run some application. Why? When it work, he pick out too much noice and warmth so i think to cover my CPU humid rags already

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: CPU

    Run "top" in a console to see what's doing it. Also, disable beagle if you haven't already,as it can be a resource hog

    Andy
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    321

    Default Re: CPU

    Do you know what kind of CPU you have? AMD 64x2, Pentium II, etc?
    Once you install a modem, the government can look into your computer and watch everything you do! That's why every night before I go to bed, I turn the monitor to the wall.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kazan
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: CPU

    ok, that`s listing of "top"
    Code:
    andrew@suse-home:~> top
    
    top - 10:09:47 up 2 min,  2 users,  load average: 2.98, 1.60, 0.63
    Tasks: 123 total,   5 running, 118 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 75.1%us, 10.6%sy,  0.0%ni, 14.1%id,  0.0%wa,  0.2%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
    Mem:   1538736k total,   588656k used,   950080k free,    21724k buffers
    Swap:  1028088k total,        0k used,  1028088k free,   243904k cached
    
      PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND            
     2190 root      20   0  7764 3612 1916 R   87  0.2   1:10.96 NetworkManager     
     1647 messageb  20   0  2712 1248  712 R   14  0.1   0:21.60 dbus-daemon        
     4610 andrew    20   0 71156  31m  23m S    9  2.1   0:11.43 amarokapp          
     2149 root      20   0  400m  45m 7752 S    7  3.0   0:13.62 X                  
     4864 andrew    20   0 50520 9020 5124 S    5  0.6   0:04.93 yauap              
     4149 andrew    20   0 80500  12m   9m S    3  0.8   0:03.36 nm-applet          
     1849 haldaemo  20   0  6188 4176 3516 R    2  0.3   0:03.52 hald               
     3431 andrew    20   0  2628  896  600 S    2  0.1   0:02.18 dbus-daemon        
     3612 andrew    20   0 31992 5912 3720 S    2  0.4   0:02.52 pulseaudio         
     1736 root      20   0  9032 2472 1680 S    1  0.2   0:01.52 console-kit-dae    
     4048 andrew    20   0 71840  17m  13m S    1  1.2   0:02.86 main-menu          
     4158 andrew    20   0 27788 8372 5996 S    1  0.5   0:01.52 gnome-power-man    
        7 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    1  0.0   0:00.12 events/0           
     1674 root      20   0  2204  704  448 S    1  0.0   0:01.06 syslog-ng          
     2099 root      20   0 13908 3632 2880 S    1  0.2   0:00.80 gdm                
     2712 root      20   0  138m 1080  836 S    1  0.1   0:00.35 nscd               
     2844 root      20   0  4600 1728 1480 S    1  0.1   0:00.74 powersaved
    and my proc is
    Code:
    andrew@suse-home:~> dmesg | grep CPU
    Initializing CPU#0
    CPU: Trace cache: 12K uops, L1 D cache: 16K
    CPU: L2 cache: 1024K
    CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
    Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
    CPU0: Intel P4/Xeon Extended MCE MSRs (24) available
    CPU0: Thermal monitoring enabled
    CPU0: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz stepping 01
    Initializing CPU#1
    CPU: Trace cache: 12K uops, L1 D cache: 16K
    CPU: L2 cache: 1024K
    CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
    Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#1.
    CPU1: Intel P4/Xeon Extended MCE MSRs (24) available
    CPU1: Thermal monitoring enabled
    CPU1: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz stepping 01
    checking TSC synchronization [CPU#0 -> CPU#1]: passed.
    Brought up 2 CPUs
    CPU0 attaching sched-domain:
    CPU1 attaching sched-domain:
    Switched to high resolution mode on CPU 0
    Switched to high resolution mode on CPU 1
    ACPI: Processor [CPU0] (supports 2 throttling states)
    ACPI: Processor [CPU1] (supports 2 throttling states)
    powernow: This module only works with AMD K7 CPUs
    andrew@suse-home:~>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: CPU

    I think Network manager is eating the CPU usage here:

    Code:
      PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND            
     2190 root      20   0  7764 3612 1916 R   87  0.2   1:10.96 NetworkManager
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: CPU

    polecat jet adjusted his/her AFDB on Monday 17 Aug 2009 07:16 to write:

    >
    > ok, that`s listing of "top"
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    >
    > andrew@suse-home:~> top
    >
    > top - 10:09:47 up 2 min, 2 users, load average: 2.98, 1.60, 0.63
    > Tasks: 123 total, 5 running, 118 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    > Cpu(s): 75.1%us, 10.6%sy, 0.0%ni, 14.1%id, 0.0%wa, 0.2%hi, 0.0%si,
    > 0.0%st
    > Mem: 1538736k total, 588656k used, 950080k free, 21724k buffers
    > Swap: 1028088k total, 0k used, 1028088k free, 243904k cached
    >
    > PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    > 2190 root 20 0 7764 3612 1916 R 87 0.2 1:10.96
    > NetworkManager


    AS mmarif4u says Networkmanagler is eating the CPU.

    Is this a desktop with ethernet or wireless?

    Is it a laptop with ethernet or wireless?

    The reason I am asking is if you are using wires and not wireless and do not
    do any roaming as such then get rid of Network manager and configure it in
    YaST with ifup to either static or DHCP, this way NM does not run which is
    one less application to worry about.

    I uninstall all things NM on my static machines.

    HTH

    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus in verba
    Nil illegitimi carborundum

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kazan
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: CPU

    ooh! it`s real work! I config my network on desktop with ifup and it work good (CPU, Internet and other). But why NetworkManager began use so much resource? It work normaly two months ago, two weeks ago, two days ago and... bang! It`s broken. Why do u think?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: CPU

    polecat jet adjusted his/her AFDB on Monday 17 Aug 2009 18:06 to write:

    >
    > ooh! it`s real work! I config my network on desktop with ifup and it
    > work good (CPU, Internet and other). But why NetworkManager began use so
    > much resource? It work normaly two months ago, two weeks ago, two days
    > ago and... bang! It`s broken. Why do u think?
    >
    >


    Could be down to a few things, I am suffering at the moment with KDE, after
    a while it starts eating the CPU gradually building up till it is
    unresponsive.

    I know it is plasma but cannot get to the root of it, this is with no apps,
    widgets or anything else running just a plain empty desktop and no-one
    touching the machine this all started after the weekend.

    If I start in KDE and then leave it all alone it will eventually crash, now
    I wonder if you might have been seeing something similar, however I have not
    got NM installed at all here.



    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus in verba
    Nil illegitimi carborundum

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •