Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: RT61pci causing confusion

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    13

    Cool RT61pci causing confusion

    Hi,
    Following my attempts to get online with my atheros pci card,
    I chickened out and took an easier option-used a card with some
    'native'support a Ralink RT 2561/RT61 , something I had hoped would work out of the box , and it nearly did-nearly but not quite. I've been struggling with it for a few days now and not
    getting any where.
    Here's the relavent info.

    AMD Phenom 3 core cpu,4 gb ram,Asrock mobo 250 gb HDD

    Suse 11.1 kernel 2.6.7-9-default 64bit

    Results of iwlist show the interface to be able to recieve

    iwconfig comes up as it should with my essid, access point number

    wep key , link quality 71/100 etc.

    lspci RT2561/RT61 802.11pci

    lspci -v subsystem EW7108PCg
    Kernel driver in use rt61pci

    Kernel modules rt61pci

    Ipv6 is off and wpa supplicant implementation is on


    System still won't go on line

    dmesg | grep firmware --firmware requesting rt2561s.bin

    This all seems simple enough -give it what it wants,and

    away you go ! . But this is where the difficulty starts I

    don't know how. Firstly rt2561s.bin is already one of the

    3 main components of kernel module rt61pci , so its already

    there. I have tried to install a downloaded rt2561s.bin this

    fails , cause its already there . Interstingly I have three

    versions of Suse 11.1 this 64 bit version ,a 32 bit version

    and a 32bit live install cd I've tried them all and the

    same problem each time. Open to instruction and suggestions

    many thanks to Delta flier and Schefrien who tried to help

    me earlier.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: RT61pci causing confusion

    Claviceps wrote:

    > dmesg | grep firmware --firmware requesting rt2561s.bin


    Requesting firmware is _NOT_ an error. Try renaming that file to
    rt2561s.bin_save and unload/reload the driver. The output of 'dmesg |
    grep firmware' should change.

    Are you using NetworkManager or ifup to control your network?

    You stated that iwconfig shows your ESSID and the MAC for your AP. If
    so, that means you have associated. What does dmesg have to say about
    authentication and association? These lines will look something like

    wlan0: authenticate with AP 00:1a:70:46:ba:b1 (try 1)
    wlan0: authenticated
    wlan0: associate with AP 00:1a:70:46:ba:b1 (try 1)
    wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:1a:70:46:ba:b1 (capab=0x431 status=0 aid=1)
    wlan0: associated

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    13

    Smile Re: RT61pci causing confusion

    Hi,
    Grateful for your interest in my problem wich I have no doubt
    is caused by my own ignorance.

    Using ifup for the present.

    the relevant chunk of dmesg goes ---

    firmware:requesting rt2561s.bin
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE)wlan0 is not ready
    NET: Registered protocol family 17
    wlan0: authenticate with AP 00:21:63:2e:73:af
    wlan0: authenticated
    wlan0: associate with AP 00:21:63:2e:73:af
    wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:21:63:2e:73:af (capab=0x44 status=0 aid=2)
    wlan0: associated
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE : wlan0:becomes ready


    Now going to try the unload and reload thing will post the outcome when Ive done it ,but please don't hold your breath
    being something of a newbie I'm never sure how long it will
    take. Once again thanks for your interest.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: RT61pci causing confusion

    Claviceps wrote:
    > Hi,
    > Grateful for your interest in my problem wich I have no doubt
    > is caused by my own ignorance.
    >
    > Using ifup for the present.
    >
    > the relevant chunk of dmesg goes ---
    >
    > firmware:requesting rt2561s.bin
    > ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE)wlan0 is not ready
    > NET: Registered protocol family 17
    > wlan0: authenticate with AP 00:21:63:2e:73:af
    > wlan0: authenticated
    > wlan0: associate with AP 00:21:63:2e:73:af
    > wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:21:63:2e:73:af (capab=0x44 status=0 aid=2)
    > wlan0: associated
    > ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE : wlan0:becomes ready
    >
    >
    > Now going to try the unload and reload thing will post the outcome when
    > Ive done it ,but please don't hold your breath
    > being something of a newbie I'm never sure how long it will
    > take. Once again thanks for your interest.


    This all looks normal. The inability to "go online" could be caused by
    either routing or DNS problems. Are you using dynamic or static
    address? If the latter, when you configured the interface using YaST,
    did you fill in those pages?

    Please post the output of the following 4 statements:

    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    /sbin/route -n
    /usr/sbin/iwconfig
    /sbin/ifconfig


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: RT61pci causing confusion

    Hi,
    Info as requested----

    cat/etc/resolv.conf
    no such file or directory

    /sbin/route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask FlagsMetricRef UseIface
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 u 0 0 0lo

    lo no wireless extensions

    eth0 no wireless extensions

    wmaster no wireless extensions

    wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID "Talktalkecc65"
    mode managed Frequency:2.412GHz Access Point:00:21:63:2e:2e:73:AF
    Bit Rate=54 Mb/s Tx-Power=8dBm
    Retry min limit:7 RTS thrff Fragment thr=2352 B
    Encryption Key Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah -AF
    security mode open
    power management ff
    Link quality=72/100 signal level -46 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc :0 missed beacon:0


    /sbin/ifconfig

    lo Link encap: local loopback
    inet addr : 127.0.0.1 mask 255.0.0.0
    inet 6 addr: ::1/128 Scope host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    Rx packets :84 errors:0dropped:0overruns:0 carrier:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0(o.ob) TXbytes :0 ( 0.0)

    wlan0 Link encap :Ethernet HWaddr 00:1A:EE:006:22
    inet6 addr: fe80::21a:eeff:fe00:d622/64 Scope link
    UP Broadcast RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors;0 dropped:0 overruns :0 frame:0
    TX packets:240 errors :0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier :0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0(0.0) TX bytes:84816 (82.8kb)

    wmaster0 Link encap: Unspec
    HWaddr 00-1A-EE-00-D6-22-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors;O dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors :0 dropped :0 overruns :0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes :0 (0.0b) TX bytes(0.0)

    Although I dont understand much of the above it is starting to look like I have failed to set something up correctly.
    Been using the Auto DHCP facility so no I didnt fill in all those
    pages just my ESSID and wep key.

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: RT61pci causing confusion

    Hi
    Sorry that didn't quite come out as I typed it the lines
    seemed to have gotten compressed,also not sure where the smilies
    came from ,must have caught the mouse with my elbow.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: RT61pci causing confusion

    Claviceps wrote:
    > Hi,
    > Info as requested----
    >
    > cat/etc/resolv.conf
    > no such file or directory


    There should be a space after cat.

    > /sbin/route -n
    > Kernel IP routing table
    > Destination Gateway Genmask FlagsMetricRef UseIface
    > 127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 u 0 0 0lo


    You have no default route set up. The network software does not know
    how to get out of your box.

    >
    > lo no wireless extensions
    >
    > eth0 no wireless extensions
    >
    > wmaster no wireless extensions
    >
    > wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID "Talktalkecc65"
    > mode managed Frequency:2.412GHz Access
    > Point:00:21:63:2e:2e:73:AF
    > Bit Rate=54 Mb/s Tx-Power=8dBm
    > Retry min limit:7 RTS thrff Fragment thr=2352 B
    > Encryption Key Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah -AF
    > security mode open
    > power management ff
    > Link quality=72/100 signal level -46 dBm
    > Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag0
    > Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc :0 missed beacon:0
    >
    >
    > /sbin/ifconfig
    >
    > lo Link encap: local loopback
    > inet addr : 127.0.0.1 mask 255.0.0.0
    > inet 6 addr: ::1/128 Scope host
    > UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    > Rx packets :84 errors:0dropped:0overruns:0 carrier:0
    > TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    > collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    > RX bytes:0(o.ob) TXbytes :0 ( 0.0)
    >
    > wlan0 Link encap :Ethernet HWaddr 00:1A:EE:006:22
    > inet6 addr: fe80::21a:eeff:fe00:d622/64 Scope link
    > UP Broadcast RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    > RX packets:0 errors;0 dropped:0 overruns :0 frame:0
    > TX packets:240 errors :0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier :0
    > collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    > RX bytes:0(0.0) TX bytes:84816 (82.8kb)


    You do not have an IP address here.

    > Although I dont understand much of the above it is starting to look
    > like I have failed to set something up correctly.
    > Been using the Auto DHCP facility so no I didnt fill in all those
    > pages just my ESSID and wep key.


    DHCP has not worked for some reason. Did you use NetworkManager? If
    so, look at the file /var/log/NetworkManager to see if there are any
    clues there. Your latest run will be at the bottom - do not post very
    much of that file. It can be extremely large. If you are using the
    ifup method, then post the contents of
    /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-wlan0. Your WEP key will be in there -
    obscure it.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: RT61pci causing confusion

    Hi,
    Thanks once more for your help on this - here's some more
    info.
    # cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### /etc/resolv.conf file autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    #Before you change this manually, consider to define the
    #static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    #/etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEVERS
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation
    #
    #Note: Manual change of this file disables net configtoo,
    #but may get lost when this file contains comments or
    #empty lines only,the netconfig settings are same with
    #settings in this file and in case of a "netconfig update
    # -f"call.
    #
    ### Please romove at least this line when you modify
    # the file!



    # /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-wlan0
    bash: /etc sysconfig/network/ifcfg-lan0ermission denied


    Wasn't sure what the cat term did but tried it anyway

    # cat /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-wlan0
    BOOTPROTO='dhcp'
    BROADCAST=''
    ETHTOOL_OPTIONS=''
    IPADDR=''
    MTU=''
    NAME='RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI'
    NETMASK=''
    NETWORK=''
    REMOTE_IPADDR=''
    STARTMODE='auto'
    USERCONTROL='yes'
    WIRELESS_AP=''
    WIRELESS_AUTH_MODE='open'
    WIRELESS_BITRATE=auto'
    WIRELESS_CA_CERT=''
    WIRELESS_CLIENT_KEY=''
    WIRELESS_CLIENT_KEY_PASSWORD=''
    WIRELESS_DEFAULT_KEY='0'
    WIRELESS_EAP_AUTH=''
    WIRELESS_EAP_MODE=''
    WIRELESS_ESSID='TALKTALKecc65'
    WIRELESS_FREQUENCY=''
    WIRELESS_KEY=''
    WIRELESS_KEY0='h: BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH '
    WIRELESS_KEY_1=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_2=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_3=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_4=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_LENGTH='128'
    WIRELESS_MODE='Managed'
    WIRELESS_NICK=''
    WIRELESS_NWID=''
    WIRELESS_PEEP_VERSION=''
    WIRELESS_POWER='yes'
    WIRELESS_WPA_ANONID=''
    WIRELESS_WPA_IDENTITY=''
    WIRELESS_WPA_PASSWORD=''
    WIRELESS_WPA_PSK=''

    Hope this helps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •