Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 3GB of RAM?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default 3GB of RAM?

    I have 4gb of RAM installed on my system.
    But openSUSE showing just 3GB of it. I tried it with openSUSE 11.2 M3, in hope that newer kernel will detect.but no luck.
    currently i am on openSUSE 11.1 KDE.

    Code:
    linux-30vu:/home/anl/Desktop # free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          2942       1025       1917          0         34        480
    -/+ buffers/cache:        510       2432
    Swap:         4094          0       4094
    Any idea, how to make use of full RAM.
    Thanks.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    Is this _64 if so it should show.

    If 32bit you need the PAE kernel, but you know that right.
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    Sorry, forgot to mention that, its 32bit.
    Yeh (PAE kernel), that was what i was thinking of. I will give it a try, will be back after that.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    If you choose to delete the current kernel, it throws a wobbly - but it's ok so long as you install the PAE and matching packages.

    Remember too, if you have custom compiling to the kernel you will need to re-do them: Eg; Virtual Box from Sun.
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    So here we go. Install kernel PAE and reboot the system and then choose the PAE kernel from boot screen. Everything works.

    Code:
    anl@linux-30vu:~> free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          3900        507       3393          0         13        205
    -/+ buffers/cache:        288       3612
    Swap:         4094          0       4094
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    Quote Originally Posted by mmarif4u View Post
    So here we go. Install kernel PAE and reboot the system and then choose the PAE kernel from boot screen. Everything works.

    Code:
    anl@linux-30vu:~> free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          3900        507       3393          0         13        205
    -/+ buffers/cache:        288       3612
    Swap:         4094          0       4094
    Amazing isn't it!
    You can delete default kernel if you like.
    Happy it worked for you anyway
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    Superb...
    Till now its working fine.
    But still working to sort out the audio. Otherwise i have to do new install with M4 64bit. But the problem is, i can't afford installing again and again. Lets hope, oldcpu can help.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    TBH. I have always erred on the side of caution both with Audio and Network and have a PCI sound card and Network card, both of which I know work flawlessly in Linux.
    My Box has all the on-board stuff too. But I don't use it.
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    I was having acer laptop before this one, and everything was working out of the box without any errors in 11.1.
    Just bought this(hp dv4) a week ago, and installed 1st 11.2 M3 and everything was working fine. But then of some issues i switch back to 11.1, and got this audio problem.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: 3GB of RAM?

    Sorry. Laptop of course. What am I on about!

    Audio has certainly been an issue for many in 11.1. Hopefully Lee will be able to solve it for you. I'm Little league in comparison when it come to sound.
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •