Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: How to install a wireless Firmware?

  1. #1

    Default How to install a wireless Firmware?

    Hello.

    I've installed openSUSE 11.1 with KDE 3.5, and everythink is allright except that I can connect to a wireless network.

    (These is my previous thread Minimum system requirements? - openSUSE Forums on the Install/Boot subforum)

    After been directed to these sub-sub forum and reading the 2 stickies and following its directions. I have downloaded through windows both b43-fwcutter-012.tar.bz2 and broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2 But I don't know what to do with them.

    Right now, I'm thinking of two questions:

    1. To install the firmware and the cutter, do I need to be conneted to the internet wired-ly and through Linux? or its possible to do it by downloading (wirelessly) to Windows and then transfering the files to Linux?
    Because all the directions and commands lead my to think that it's not.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    nd234 wrote:
    > Hello.
    >
    > I've installed openSUSE 11.1 with KDE 3.5, and everythink is allright
    > except that I can connect to a wireless network.
    >
    > (These is my previous thread 'Minimum system requirements? - openSUSE
    > Forums' (http://tinyurl.com/njn6oe) on the Install/Boot subforum)
    >
    > After been directed to these sub-sub forum and reading the 2 stickies
    > and following its directions. I have downloaded through windows both
    > b43-fwcutter-012.tar.bz2 and broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2 But I don't
    > know what to do with them.


    There are 3 stickies in wireless. The 3rd one has a section on exactly
    what you need to do when you have a Broadcom card and do not have
    network connectivity in Linux.

  3. #3

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    Quote Originally Posted by lwfinger View Post
    There are 3 stickies in wireless. The 3rd one has a section on exactly
    what you need to do when you have a Broadcom card and do not have
    network connectivity in Linux.
    Thanks.

    So. I followed de directions of that 3rd sticky but still can't connect.

    I downloaded and copied the "broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2" to my "/home/nd234" directory(?) ("nd234" as in my linux username) because it didn't allow me to copy it to the "/home/" directory.

    Then I opened "Konsole" and entered the commands indicated, and this is what "Konsole" says:

    Code:
    nd234@linux-7t5y:~> tar xjf broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2
    nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo mkdir -p /lib/firmware
    Password:
    nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo b43-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware \ broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/driver/wl_apsta_mimo.o
    Cannot open input file  broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/driver/wl_apsta_mimo.o
    nd234@linux-7t5y:~>
    Then, I thought that maybe it can't open it, but maybe it's ready, so I tried the a scanning command with the following results:

    Code:
    nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo /usr/sbin/iwlist scan
    Password:
    lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.
    
    eth0      Interface doesn't support scanning.
    
    wmaster0  Interface doesn't support scanning.
    
    wlan0     Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down
    
    nd234@linux-7t5y:~>
    What do you guys think I should do next.

    And. Thanks in advance for your help.




    ---------------------------
    CPU:
    Mobile AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2800+
    800,00 MHz [actually It should show 1.6 Ghz but I don't know why, in linux, it shows that I only have 800 Mhz]

    RAM:
    Total Memory: (RAM): 213,1 MB
    Available Memory: 4,1 MB (+ 46,1 MB cache)
    Available Swap Space: 535,8 MB

    OS:
    Linux 2.6.27.7-9-pae i686
    Actual User: nd234@linux-7t5y
    System: openSUSE 11.1 (i586)
    KDE: 3.5.10 "release 21.9"

    OTHER:
    Broadcom 4318

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    nd234 adjusted his/her AFDB on Saturday 08 Aug 2009 20:06 to write:

    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~> tar xjf broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo mkdir -p /lib/firmware
    > Password:
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo b43-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware \
    > broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/driver/wl_apsta_mimo.o
    > Cannot open input file broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/driver/wl_apsta_mimo.o
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~>
    > --------------------
    >
    >
    > Then, I thought that maybe it can't open it, but maybe it's ready, so I
    > tried the a scanning command with the following results:
    >
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo /usr/sbin/iwlist scan
    > Password:
    > lo Interface doesn't support scanning.
    >
    > eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.
    >
    > wmaster0 Interface doesn't support scanning.
    >
    > wlan0 Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down
    >
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~>
    > --------------------
    >


    Do not use sudo use su, open a console and issue:

    su

    and enter the root password now "all" commands are run as root no need for
    any sudo, see if that helps.

    The reason I say this is that sudo on SuSE is not like other linux`s for
    instance sudo on ubuntu acts completely different ( a bit like SuSE su )

    That might or not help with your broadcom prob but might at least get it
    installed.


    sudo on SuSE only executes the first command as root and then drops back to
    user privileges, on ubuntu it carries the root privs IIRC, once you have
    finished using root then just type exit or close the console

    you will see your prompt change, for a iser you will see

    ~>

    for root you will see

    #


    HTH

    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus in verba
    Nil illegitimi carborundum

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    nd234 wrote:
    > lwfinger;2022834 Wrote:
    >> There are 3 stickies in wireless. The 3rd one has a section on exactly
    >> what you need to do when you have a Broadcom card and do not have
    >> network connectivity in Linux.

    >
    > Thanks.
    >
    > So. I followed de directions of that 3rd sticky but still can't
    > connect.
    >
    > I downloaded and copied the "broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2" to my
    > "/home/nd234" directory(?) ("nd234" as in my linux username) because it
    > didn't allow me to copy it to the "/home/" directory.
    >
    > Then I opened "Konsole" and entered the commands indicated, and this is
    > what "Konsole" says:
    >
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~> tar xjf broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5.tar.bz2
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo mkdir -p /lib/firmware
    > Password:
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~> sudo b43-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware \ broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/driver/wl_apsta_mimo.o
    > Cannot open input file broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/driver/wl_apsta_mimo.o
    > nd234@linux-7t5y:~>
    > --------------------


    -snip-

    > ---------------------------
    > CPU:
    > Mobile AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2800+
    > 800,00 MHz [actually It should show 1.6 Ghz but I don't know why, in
    > linux, it shows that I only have 800 Mhz]


    When you are not using a CPU, it gets throttled back. The display
    shows the current clock rate, not the maximum.

    Your "home" directory is /home/<username>, not /home. In general, you
    should not be able to write into /home.

    The \ in the command was there as a continuation character. When you
    enter the command on one line, do not include it. If the backslash is
    not the last character on the line, it "escapes" the character that
    follows. One of the uses of that feature is used when a file name has
    a space in it. By putting it there, you told the fwcutter program that
    the file it wanted was at " broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/..." not at
    "broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/...". See the difference? That character was
    there in the example because the command occurred on two lines. The
    general rule is to follow such a command sequence exactly. Every
    keystroke is important.

    You only need to do that last command

    sudo b43-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/........

    followed by

    sudo /sbin/modprobe -rv b43
    sudo /sbin/modprobe -v b43

    and it will work. Just configure the interface and you will be online.


  6. #6

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    Quote Originally Posted by lwfinger View Post
    When you are not using a CPU, it gets throttled back. The display
    shows the current clock rate, not the maximum.

    Your "home" directory is /home/<username>, not /home. In general, you
    should not be able to write into /home.

    The \ in the command was there as a continuation character. When you
    enter the command on one line, do not include it. If the backslash is
    not the last character on the line, it "escapes" the character that
    follows. One of the uses of that feature is used when a file name has
    a space in it. By putting it there, you told the fwcutter program that
    the file it wanted was at " broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/..." not at
    "broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/...". See the difference? That character was
    there in the example because the command occurred on two lines. The
    general rule is to follow such a command sequence exactly. Every
    keystroke is important.

    You only need to do that last command

    sudo b43-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/........

    followed by

    sudo /sbin/modprobe -rv b43
    sudo /sbin/modprobe -v b43

    and it will work. Just configure the interface and you will be online.
    Thanks a lot.

    I followed you directions and I'm online now.

    Now, I have 2 question:

    1. What was the purpose of "sudo /sbin/modprobe -rv b43" and "sudo /sbin/modprobe -v b43" ?

    2. I have just downloaded the linux version of Firefox 3.5.2, the downloader put it in my "Desktop" folder, then I unzip2 it; but now I don't know who to install it. Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance. Bye.

    .
    CPU: Mobile AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2800+ | 1.6 Ghz
    MEMORY: 213,1 MB RAM | 535,8 MB SWAP
    OS: Linux 2.6.27.7-9-pae i686 | openSUSE 11.1 (i586) | KDE 3.5.10 "release 21.9"
    OTHER: Broadcom 4318

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    nd234 wrote:
    > lwfinger;2023641 Wrote:
    >> When you are not using a CPU, it gets throttled back. The display
    >> shows the current clock rate, not the maximum.
    >>
    >> Your "home" directory is /home/<username>, not /home. In general, you
    >> should not be able to write into /home.
    >>
    >> The \ in the command was there as a continuation character. When you
    >> enter the command on one line, do not include it. If the backslash is
    >> not the last character on the line, it "escapes" the character that
    >> follows. One of the uses of that feature is used when a file name has
    >> a space in it. By putting it there, you told the fwcutter program that
    >> the file it wanted was at " broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/..." not at
    >> "broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/...". See the difference? That character was
    >> there in the example because the command occurred on two lines. The
    >> general rule is to follow such a command sequence exactly. Every
    >> keystroke is important.
    >>
    >> You only need to do that last command
    >>
    >> sudo b43-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware broadcom-wl-4.150.10.5/........
    >>
    >> followed by
    >>
    >> sudo /sbin/modprobe -rv b43
    >> sudo /sbin/modprobe -v b43
    >>
    >> and it will work. Just configure the interface and you will be online.

    >
    > Thanks a lot.
    >
    > I followed you directions and I'm online now.
    >
    > Now, I have 2 question:
    >
    > 1. What was the purpose of "sudo /sbin/modprobe -rv b43" and "sudo
    > /sbin/modprobe -v b43" ?


    For the firmware to get loaded, you can either unload/reload the
    driver, or reboot. The unload/reload is faster and easier.

    > 2. I have just downloaded the linux version of Firefox 3.5.2, the
    > downloader put it in my "Desktop" folder, then I unzip2 it; but now I
    > don't know who to install it. Any ideas?


    It unpacked into a tree that has "firefox" as the lowest directory. In
    it, you will find a file named "run-mozilla.sh". To install the new
    version, change to that directory and issue the command 'sudo
    ../run-mozilla.sh'.

    You might want to change where Firefox saves its files. The Desktop is
    not as convenient as your home directory will be. Under Edit, select
    Preferences and click on "Always ask me where ti save files" in the
    Downloads section of the main page.


  8. #8

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    Quote Originally Posted by lwfinger View Post

    It unpacked into a tree that has "firefox" as the lowest directory. In
    it, you will find a file named "run-mozilla.sh". To install the new
    version, change to that directory and issue the command 'sudo
    ../run-mozilla.sh'.

    You might want to change where Firefox saves its files. The Desktop is
    not as convenient as your home directory will be. Under Edit, select
    Preferences and click on "Always ask me where ti save files" in the
    Downloads section of the main page.
    Hey, thanks. But, it dosen't work.

    When you said "change to that directory" what did you meant? highlight that directory?

    Because I did that and entered

    Code:
    sudo../run-mozilla.sh
    with this result

    Code:
    dfi@linux-7t5y:~> sudo../run-mozilla.sh
    bash: sudo../run-mozilla.sh: That file or directory does no exist
    dfi@linux-7t5y:~>
    Maybe I'm not entering the code correctly. I don't know. Some ideas?

    Thanks a lot.
    CPU: Mobile AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2800+ | 1.6 Ghz
    MEMORY: 213,1 MB RAM | 535,8 MB SWAP
    OS: Linux 2.6.27.7-9-pae i686 | openSUSE 11.1 (i586) | KDE 3.5.10 "release 21.9"
    OTHER: Broadcom 4318

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    nd234 wrote:
    > lwfinger;2024364 Wrote:
    >>
    >> It unpacked into a tree that has "firefox" as the lowest directory. In
    >> it, you will find a file named "run-mozilla.sh". To install the new
    >> version, change to that directory and issue the command 'sudo
    >> ../run-mozilla.sh'.
    >>
    >> You might want to change where Firefox saves its files. The Desktop is
    >> not as convenient as your home directory will be. Under Edit, select
    >> Preferences and click on "Always ask me where ti save files" in the
    >> Downloads section of the main page.

    >
    > Hey, thanks. But, it dosen't work.
    >
    > When you said "change to that directory" what did you meant? highlight
    > that directory?
    >
    > Because I did that and entered
    >
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > sudo../run-mozilla.sh
    > --------------------
    >
    >
    > with this result
    >
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > dfi@linux-7t5y:~> sudo../run-mozilla.sh
    > bash: sudo../run-mozilla.sh: That file or directory does no exist
    > dfi@linux-7t5y:~>
    > --------------------
    >
    >
    > Maybe I'm not entering the code correctly. I don't know. Some ideas?


    Where is the directory named "firefox" that was created when you
    unpacked the downloaded file? It is probably ~/Desktop/firefox. You
    change directory with the "cd" command. Use 'man cd' to see how it works.

    The first problem with your sudo command is missing white space. The
    sudo must be separated from the other stuff. The second problem is
    that I made a typo. There should be only one dot. For security
    purposes, you cannot execute a program from your current directory,
    thus 'sudo run-mozilla.sh' will never work, but
    'sudo ./run-mozilla.sh' will.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: How to install a wireless Firmware?

    Small tip, if you want the latest Firefox, add the Mozilla repo to your repo list & update. It's a lot easier for newcomers & saves a lot of hassle when trying to install

    Andy
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •