Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Trying to run sax2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    453

    Default Trying to run sax2

    Hi, I'm trying to run sax2 to configure some stuff..

    I login as root
    I run:

    sax2 -r

    and then in the screen appears:

    SaX: initializing please wait...
    SaX: your current configuration will not be read in

    SaX: access to your display has been granted
    SPP: prepare device [0] profile: nobus
    SPP: including prepared profile(s)...

    SaX: startup
    SaX: X-Server: :0.0 -> grant


    And that's it.. no more cursor.. no sax.. The only thing I can do, is to kill that task.

    Any suggestion how or why I can't run my sax2?

    thanks

    Agunet
    agunet74

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,077
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    Quote Originally Posted by agunet74
    Hi, I'm trying to run sax2 to configure some stuff..

    I login as root
    I run:

    sax2 -r

    and then in the screen appears:
    -
    SaX: initializing please wait...
    SaX: your current configuration will not be read in

    SaX: access to your display has been granted
    SPP: prepare device [0] profile: nobus
    SPP: including prepared profile(s)...

    SaX: startup
    SaX: X-Server: :0.0 -> grant-

    And that's it.. no more cursor.. no sax.. The only thing I can do, is
    to kill that task.

    Any suggestion how or why I can't run my sax2?

    thanks

    Agunet
    Hi
    If you going to run Sax from the CLI, you need to have logged out of
    the GUI and run the init 3 command, when finished init 5 && exit to get
    back to your GUI.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.27.23-0.1-default
    up 5 days 17:28, 2 users, load average: 0.17, 0.13, 0.09
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 185.18.14


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    453

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    Maybe I'm too new to linux.. I really don't understand your answer. It's not yor fault.. I have to read more documentation..

    I don't know what a GUI is.. or init3 command

    I'll read more dcumentation before asking another question..

    I feel I don't know (and I started to use unix on 1994), and linux on 2001.. But I a freind helps me to configure all.. Now I am by myself.. so. let's see

    Thanks anyway

    agunet74
    agunet74

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    GUI = Graphical User Interface
    Init3 is run level.
    Are you trying to run sax2 from your desktop or from command based screen.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  5. #5
    Kevin Miller NNTP User

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    agunet74 wrote:
    > Maybe I'm too new to linux.. I really don't understand your answer.
    > It's not yor fault.. I have to read more documentation..
    >
    > I don't know what a GUI is.. or init3 command


    GUI = Graphical User Interface (ie windows & mouse & such) as opposed to
    the CLI (Command Line Interface) where you get to type & that's it.

    init3 = starting Linux in CLI mode w/o a GUI.

    > I'll read more dcumentation before asking another question..


    Ask anyway. Read as much as you can, but it's important to ask for
    clarification on what you read. You could be months sorting out simple
    things that someone could explain in just a few minutes. Nobody here is
    entirely self taught!

    > I feel I don't know (and I started to use unix on 1994), and linux on
    > 2001.. But I a friend helps me to configure all.. Now I am by myself..
    > so. let's see


    You have thousands of "friends" right here - most are happy to help...

    ....Kevin
    --
    Kevin Miller - http://www.alaska.net/~atftb
    Juneau, Alaska
    In a recent survey, 7 out of 10 hard drives preferred Linux
    Registered Linux User No: 307357, http://counter.li.org

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,077
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    Quote Originally Posted by agunet74
    Maybe I'm too new to linux.. I really don't understand your answer.
    It's not yor fault.. I have to read more documentation..

    I don't know what a GUI is.. or init3 command

    I'll read more dcumentation before asking another question..

    I feel I don't know (and I started to use unix on 1994), and linux on
    2001.. But I a freind helps me to configure all.. Now I am by myself..
    so. let's see

    Thanks anyway

    agunet74
    Hi
    No worries welcome to openSuSE

    If you log out of your desktop session so it takes you back to the
    login screen. Then if you press the key combination together
    ctrl+alt+F1 this will give you a console login (There are more, but F7
    is the GUI and F10 will give you kernel messages). Now login as your
    user, then;
    Code:
    su -
    init 3
    sax2 -r
    init 5 && exit
    Each of the above is the command you type, then press enter.

    The first one is to change to root user, the second to kill off the X
    server (X server is your desktop etc (GUI)) and puts the system at
    runlevel 3. The third is the command you wish to run and the last
    one will restart the X server (runlevel 5) and exit the root session.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.27.23-0.1-default
    up 5 days 18:21, 2 users, load average: 0.07, 0.03, 0.04
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 185.18.14


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    453

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    I open Konsole
    login as root

    and run:

    sax2 -r

    I did it before in linux 9.3 and it worked.. I don't know why it doesn't work now


    GUI is clear what it is now (from your answer, also I read it in wikipedia)

    I'm not sure what a runlevel is
    agunet74

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    Sax2 can be runned in CLI mode.
    If you want to change something regarding graphics, you can do it from here:
    open YAST-> Hardware-> Graphic Card and Monitor

    Other option is to logout and run it with init3.
    Better option is to restart your computer and run openSUSE with boot option 3 from the grub menu.
    - Restart computer
    - Key down the option by arrow key
    - Type 3 in the boot option below
    - Choose normal openSUSE from above selection and hit enter
    - login as root with password
    - run sax2 from there.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,077
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Trying to run sax2

    Quote Originally Posted by agunet74
    I open Konsole
    login as root

    and run:

    sax2 -r

    I did it before in linux 9.3 and it worked.. I don't know why it
    doesn't work now


    GUI is clear what it is now (from your answer, also I read it in
    wikipedia)

    I'm not sure what a runlevel is
    Hi
    If you want to do it that way, use YaST, but it's best to not use
    konsole and log out of your desktop.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.27.23-0.1-default
    up 5 days 18:42, 2 users, load average: 0.31, 0.38, 0.21
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 185.18.14


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    453

    Post [unable hot keys ]Re: Trying to run sax2

    Thanks a lot all for your replys !! Finally I made it! I could run sax2 !!

    The bad news.. is that when I saw the sax2 screen I realize that that was I really looking for.

    I'm really looking for "configure my X server" (computer message, I really don't know what it means) in order to unable my hotkeys (e.g.: alt+tab change window) I though was from sax2, bt it wasn't

    This is a new thread !

    Wel.l.. thanks again.. and i'll have to continue studie because I'm doing a project in linux and that kind of things (hot keys enabled, for example) makes me the work easier.

    Thanks again

    regards

    agunet
    agunet74

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •