Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    When I start software repository management with Yast, I receive the following error message:

    There were errors while restoring the repository configuration.
    Download (curl) error for 'http://packman.mirros.skynet.be/pub/packman/suse/11.1/repo/repoindex.xml': Error code: Connection failed Error message: Couldn't resolve host 'packman.mirros.skynet.be'
    It seems pretty obvious that the error is in the spelling of 'mirros' - but that text does not appear in any of my repository definitions. I have even deleted the 2 references I had to Packman and still get the error message.

    Is this a temporary problem outside my installation or do I have to change something - and if so, what?
    They said I wasn't fit to live with a pig; my brother stood up for me and said I was.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    I think you still have that URL somewhere in the repo list. Do this in a terminal window and report the results:

    zypper lr -d

  3. #3
    Camalen NNTP User

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    XEyedBear wrote:

    > When I start software repository management with Yast, I receive the
    > following error message:
    >
    >> There were errors while restoring the repository configuration.
    >> Download (curl) error for
    >> 'http://packman.mirros.skynet.be/pub/packman/suse/11.1/repo/repoindex.xml':
    >> Error code: Connection failed Error message: Couldn't resolve host
    >> 'packman.mirros.skynet.be'

    >
    > It seems pretty obvious that the error is in the spelling of 'mirros' -
    > but that text does not appear in any of my repository definitions. I
    > have even deleted the 2 references I had to Packman and still get the
    > error message.
    >
    > Is this a temporary problem outside my installation or do I have to
    > change something - and if so, what?


    Aren't you misspelling the domain name? I guess it should read:

    ***
    packman.mirrors.skynet.be
    ***

    "mirrors" not "mirros" :-)

    Greetings,

    --
    Camalen

  4. #4
    brassy NNTP User

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    > Is this a temporary problem outside my installation or do I have to
    > change something - and if so, what?


    there was, for a few hours today, a problem i think....try it
    again...(this time it seems we didn't have to wait for someone to come
    to work monday to fix it, yeah!)

    --
    brassy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    Quote Originally Posted by brassy View Post
    > Is this a temporary problem outside my installation or do I have to
    > change something - and if so, what?


    there was, for a few hours today, a problem i think....try it
    again...(this time it seems we didn't have to wait for someone to come
    to work monday to fix it, yeah!)

    --
    brassy
    I still see the problem at my time of writing this post.
    They said I wasn't fit to live with a pig; my brother stood up for me and said I was.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_yap View Post
    I think you still have that URL somewhere in the repo list. Do this in a terminal window and report the results:

    zypper lr -d
    This is what I see, with the problem still apparaent (see previous post)


    # | Alias | Name | Enabled | Refresh | Priority | Type | URI | Service
    ---+----------------+-----------------------+---------+---------+----------+--------+--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+--------
    1 | Alsa | Alsa | No | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/multimedia:/audio/openSUSE_11.1 |
    2 | KDE4-A-Desktop | KDE4-ADesktop | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/KDE:/42/openSUSE_11.1 |
    3 | KDE4-Community | KDE4-Community | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Community/openSUSE_11.1_KDE_42 |
    4 | Mozilla | Mozilla | No | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/mozilla/openSUSE_11.1 |
    5 | OpenOffice | OpenOffice | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/OpenOffice.org:/STABLE/openSUSE_11.1 |
    6 | Scribus | Scribus | No | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/home:/mrdocs/openSUSE_11.1 |
    7 | repo-debug | openSUSE-11.1-Debug | No | Yes | 120 | NONE | Index of /debug/distribution/11.1/repo/oss |
    8 | repo-non-oss | openSUSE-11.1-Non-Oss | Yes | Yes | 120 | yast2 | Index of /distribution/11.1/repo/non-oss |
    9 | repo-oss | openSUSE-11.1-Oss | Yes | Yes | 120 | yast2 | Index of /distribution/11.1/repo/oss |
    10 | repo-source | openSUSE-11.1-Source | No | Yes | 120 | NONE | Index of /source/distribution/11.1/repo/oss |
    11 | repo-update | openSUSE-11.1-Update | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /update/11.1


    Not there, is it?
    They said I wasn't fit to live with a pig; my brother stood up for me and said I was.

  7. #7
    brassy NNTP User

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    > Not there, is it?

    it seems that you have DELETED the pacman repo...and, need to add it
    back in....i believe the error you reported in your initial post had
    another, following section, which asked if you wanted to delete the
    offending repo, or not....it is obvious that you elected to delete it..

    man zypper will tell you how to add it back in again..

    http://opensuse-tutorials.com/category/zypper/ says:

    # zypper ar <url> <name>

    --
    brassy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    That's my point: as i said in a previous post, I deleted the references to the Packman repo in order to prove to myself that there was no error in my url definitions. I think I have done that - but I continue to get the error, even after I have added Packman back to my list of repositories. And I didn't do it by hand - I copy/pasted a zypper command from the Suse How To pages on adding support for restricted media formats. On the other hand, the url is quite straightforward to type and check, so I am quite sure it is correct.

    But I still get the error - so that means that bad url information is help somewhere else either in my system or on-line.
    They said I wasn't fit to live with a pig; my brother stood up for me and said I was.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    Try a different url, plenty to go at
    Additional YaST Package Repositories - openSUSE
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Yast reports an error with Packman; is it real?

    OK, I finally found the cause of the error:

    When 'Software Repositories' is opened in Yast, the Configued Software Repositories window has 2 'categories' on the left hand side: 'Services' and 'Repositories'. The bad url information was in the Services category - obviously my fault, but I have no idea how I managed to (mis)-specify a Package url there. In fact I don't even know what this Services category is for.
    They said I wasn't fit to live with a pig; my brother stood up for me and said I was.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •