Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Unhappy Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    Hi,

    until a few days, I had no problems connecting yahoo messenger using Kopete. But these 3 days kopete does not connect to it net.

    I know the net is right, because I can connect to yahoo via webmail page.

    Do you know is there something wrong with yahoo? or kopete?

    Thanks in advance for the feedback,

    Regards

    agunet74
    agunet74

  2. #2

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Garden Grove, CA
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    Quote Originally Posted by agunet74 View Post
    Hi,

    until a few days, I had no problems connecting yahoo messenger using Kopete. But these 3 days kopete does not connect to it net.

    I know the net is right, because I can connect to yahoo via webmail page.

    Do you know is there something wrong with yahoo? or kopete?


    agunet74
    Not sure I have an answer that will meet your needs. Yahoo has dumped or is dumping an older protocol (YMSG - don't know version #s)

    Here's what I dug out from my Gyache log:

    [06/09/2009 16:10:12] SYSTEM MESSAGE: User: Yahoo_Messenger, Message: Warning: This version of Messenger will expire on August 15, 2009. Please upgrade to the latest supported version: Download - Yahoo! Messenger 9.0 .

    [06/09/2009 16:10:12] POSSIBLE FLOOD OR BOOT ATTACK ATTEMPTED: Illegal/Unwanted Communication blocked by Gyach-Enhanced from 'Yahoo_Messenger' using method/message type 'Blocked Private Message'

    Since then I've tried using Pidgin and Kopete, with different results, but not quite what I was looking for.

    With openSuse 11.0 & 11.1

    -Pat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    I see I had no other choice that wait what yahoo will do with his protocol. Until then I can chat via their web-mail screen, but of course, is not the same.
    agunet74

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Pune city, India
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    Quote Originally Posted by agunet74 View Post
    I see I had no other choice that wait what yahoo will do with his protocol. Until then I can chat via their web-mail screen, but of course, is not the same.
    Try running Yahoo! messenger for Windows in wine
    It's easy to configure wine in OpenSuSe 11.1
    I installed but had some problem and as it's not priority I ignored it.
    In my case installation of Yahoo! went smooth even I am able to sign in via wine but when I click on any name it hangs up.


    Regards,
    Amey.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Frisco, TX
    Posts
    1,233

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    On Mon, 2009-06-22 at 02:56 +0000, agunet74 wrote:
    > Hi,
    >
    > until a few days, I had no problems connecting yahoo messenger using
    > Kopete. But these 3 days kopete does not connect to it net.


    Common issue (well known). However, my Kopete under KDE 3.5 on both
    openSUSE 11.0 and 11.1 just keep on connecting without issue so far. My
    friends say I'm getting "lucky" with that... but I think something else
    is going on.



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    The same thing happening to me too. Cant connect to yahoo on Kopete and pidgin.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    I'll try run yahoo on wine.

    Thanks
    agunet74

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Frisco, TX
    Posts
    1,233

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    On Thu, 2009-06-25 at 14:36 +0000, mmarif4u wrote:
    > The same thing happening to me too. Cant connect to yahoo on Kopete and
    > pidgin.


    Problem is fixed in the very latest version of Pidgin. I don't think
    there's a repo for it, but you can always build it...



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Yahoo doesn't connect in kopete?

    Which version is that? Can u post any link to it.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •