Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Annapolis, MD
    Posts
    204

    Default Re: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

    I was able to reinstall the GRUB Bootloader and now I can boot into SUSE. I set it to boot from the MBR. However, now it doesn't display Vista as one of the items on the boot menu. The Windows partition still exists.

    I'm assuming I need to edit a file in order to display Vista as a boot option at startup?

    Thanks

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Annapolis, MD
    Posts
    204

    Default Re: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

    I went back to the tutorial and it suggested editing the menu.lst file. So I brought that up and this is what I found.

    Code:
    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Wed Jun  3 15:33:34 EDT 2009
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,5)/boot/message
    ##YaST - activate
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title openSUSE 11.1
        root (hd0,5)
        kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-Hitachi_HTS543225L9A300_080816FB0F00LLC60MVB-part6  devfs=mount,dall   resume=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-Hitachi_HTS543225L9A300_080816FB0F00LLC60MVB-part5 splash=silent showopts vga=0x31A
        initrd /boot/initrd
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
        rootnoverify (fd0)
        chainloader +1
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- openSUSE 11.1
        root (hd0,5)
        kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-Hitachi_HTS543225L9A300_080816FB0F00LLC60MVB-part6 showopts ide=nodma apm=off noresume nosmp maxcpus=0 edd=off powersaved=off nohz=off highres=off processor.max_cstate=1 x11failsafe vga=0x31A
        initrd /boot/initrd
    So I simply need to add an entry for Windows?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Annapolis, MD
    Posts
    204

    Default Re: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

    I added this line and now I can get the Windows up.

    Code:
    title windows
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader (hd0,0)+1

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,727
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

    Congratulations. It's a tricky subject.
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1(Beta) &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Annapolis, MD
    Posts
    204

    Default Re: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

    Your tutorial was indispensable in helping me resolve this issue. This is why I like the Linux community. You often get quick responses.

    I found I had to set the first partition active in order to install the Windows SP.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Annapolis, MD
    Posts
    204

    Default Re: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

    I would like to contrast this with Windows support. I had received a Stop error after trying to apply Vista SP2. On the Microsoft support site, they cited this issue but could not produce a resolution.

    The resolution to that issue was simply to make the Windows partition ACTIVE.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,723
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: GRUB Bootloader no longer comes up

    Quote Originally Posted by imterpsfan2 View Post
    I would like to contrast this with Windows support. I had received a Stop error after trying to apply Vista SP2. On the Microsoft support site, they cited this issue but could not produce a resolution.

    The resolution to that issue was simply to make the Windows partition ACTIVE.
    I spoke with a windows support engineer recently. Total waste of space!
    I was telling him how to sort the problem in the end.
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •