Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

  1. #1

    Unhappy Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    Hai all,
    I'm a newbie to this Linux platform.
    I installed compiz yesterday but it was not working...
    I tried to open ccsm, desktop effects but both does not show up not even an error message. When trying to run ccsm from command line it says some shared file is missing. its name i forgot but something like lib....so
    And for my stupidity i as a last resort tried Alt+f2 and typed compiz --replace.
    it took me to text mode... now i dont know how to get back to my GUI..
    I tried startx and kdm but it ends in an error

    I think i should disable compiz somehow but i dont know how to do it via commandline..
    Can anyone help.. Address me as totally noob.

    I searched all forum but there is no excat problem or suitable solution found.

    My system at glance..
    -> Using opensuse 11.1 with kde installed from live cd available from official download.

    -> Updated kde to 4.2 via yast

    -> Updated compiz from 0.7.x to 0.8.x via yast. (Got some dependency issues while upgrading and I choose ignore )

    I'm not sure if any other information is needed.
    Thanks
    threecoins

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,287

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    Why, oh why do people choose to ignore dependencies? I understand the noobishness but a simple search would have revealed most of your conflicts you got with the solutions to them.

    Sorry.

    Okay, now, you lost your gui. Because of compiz. So off the top of my head, you could try to do a removal of your kde profile so it loads Kwin as the default window manager instead of compiz. To do this, boot up the computer and choose failsafe mode. It will end in a tty1 console (just text). Login with your username and password and it will say something to the effect of "have fun..."

    Then type these lines one by one (type first hit enter type second hit enter):

    Code:
    rm -r /home/username/.kde4
    rm -r /home/username/.kde
    where username is your username. For example, for me it would be

    Code:
    rm -r /home/ian/.kde4
    rm -r /home/ian/.kde
    Then restart your computer by typing this:

    Code:
    shutdown -r now
    Boot up regularly (not failsafe) and you should have your GUI back. Then we'll get to setting your compiz-fusion up correctly .

    P.S. This will remove all your KDE settings such as wallpaper, cursors, etc.

    Good Luck,

    Ian
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows Vista | KDE | Intel CPU T2050 1.6 GHz | Intel 945GM | 3.2GB RAM
    Box: OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows 7 | KDE | Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 2.5GHz/core | nVidia Geforce 9500GT 1GB| 4 GB RAM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    ijbreakey adjusted his/her AFDB on Monday 25 May 2009 21:56 to write:

    >
    > Why, oh why do people choose to ignore dependencies? I understand the
    > noobishness but a simple search would have revealed most of your
    > conflicts you got with the solutions to them.
    >
    > Sorry.
    >



    Agree there but is not completely removing the .kde and .kde4 a bit over the
    top the OP could rename them

    with:

    mv /home/username/.kde4 /home/username/.kde4-bak
    mv /home/username/.kde /home/username/.kde-bak


    That way he would be able to copy across his mail and other settings after
    he had a working system?

    HTH

    --
    Mark

    Nullus in verba
    Nil illegitimi carborundum


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Toronto,Canada
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    I lost my gui because of the same reason but I was able to find a solution described in this thread:
    Compiz Troubleshooting - openSUSE

    do these steps:
    1. rpm -qa '*compiz*' #This will list all the packages installed
    2. rpm -e <package list from the above command>
    note that you have to them one by one and you will receive errors because of dependencies. just continue to the next one and try to figure out the dependencies. I was not able to remove 3 of them which were dependent on each other, but removed after I got into the gui.

    3. sax2 -a #will regenerate xorg.conf
    4. gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/compiz
    5. rm -rf /home/<yourusername>/.config/compiz
    6. init 5
    this is the cleanest method i think to solve the problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,287

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    I lost my gui because of the same reason but I was able to find a solution described in this thread:
    Compiz Troubleshooting - openSUSE

    do these steps:
    1. rpm -qa '*compiz*' #This will list all the packages installed
    2. rpm -e <package list from the above command>
    note that you have to them one by one and you will receive errors because of dependencies. just continue to the next one and try to figure out the dependencies. I was not able to remove 3 of them which were dependent on each other, but removed after I got into the gui.

    3. sax2 -a #will regenerate xorg.conf
    4. gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/compiz
    5. rm -rf /home/<yourusername>/.config/compiz
    6. init 5
    this is the cleanest method i think to solve the problem.
    Can't say I've ever seen that before, but thanks. I'll have to try that next time I screw compiz up.

    Agree there but is not completely removing the .kde and .kde4 a bit over the
    top the OP could rename them
    As I stated
    So off the top of my head
    . I guess I should have thought it out more thoroughly. I know I've seen your solution before so I should have searched for it, as I had told the OP to do with his conflict problem

    Take Care,

    Ian
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows Vista | KDE | Intel CPU T2050 1.6 GHz | Intel 945GM | 3.2GB RAM
    Box: OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows 7 | KDE | Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 2.5GHz/core | nVidia Geforce 9500GT 1GB| 4 GB RAM

  6. #6

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    Quote Originally Posted by ijbreakey View Post
    Then type these lines one by one (type first hit enter type second hit enter):

    Code:
    rm -r /home/username/.kde4
    rm -r /home/username/.kde
    where username is your username. For example, for me it would be

    Code:
    rm -r /home/ian/.kde4
    rm -r /home/ian/.kde
    Then restart your computer by typing this:

    Code:
    shutdown -r now
    Boot up regularly (not failsafe) and you should have your GUI back. Then we'll get to setting your compiz-fusion up correctly .

    P.S. This will remove all your KDE settings such as wallpaper, cursors, etc.

    Good Luck,

    Ian
    I tried this but still i'm starting up in text mode. I tried startx which showed an error and returns to commandline
    the error is like unknown symbol in libQt.so or something.

    Whats next??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,287

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    Hmmm.. this rings a bell as familiar... let me dig.. Ah yes here it is.

    kde 4.1 to 4.2 upgrade problem - openSUSE Forums

    Alright first we'll need the output of

    Code:
    zypper lr -u -p
    Good Luck,

    Ian
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows Vista | KDE | Intel CPU T2050 1.6 GHz | Intel 945GM | 3.2GB RAM
    Box: OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows 7 | KDE | Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 2.5GHz/core | nVidia Geforce 9500GT 1GB| 4 GB RAM

  8. #8

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    Is it possible to take a screenshot while in commandline? (I'm still in commandline, no hui yet )

    i tried the other solution
    do these steps:
    1. rpm -qa '*compiz*' #This will list all the packages installed
    2. rpm -e <package list from the above command>
    note that you have to them one by one and you will receive errors because of dependencies. just continue to the next one and try to figure out the dependencies. I was not able to remove 3 of them which were dependent on each other, but removed after I got into the gui.

    3. sax2 -a #will regenerate xorg.conf
    When I ran sax2 command, it displayed many things including a line similar to
    will star startx if needed
    then
    displayed an error saying cannot mix incompatable Qtlibraries.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,287

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    I don't think it's possible to take a screenshot while in that text based mode.You can, however, export that zypper output to a file by typing

    Code:
    zypper lr -e my
    This will create a text file called my.repo in your /home folder.

    You can then retrieve this file by using the live cd to mount your /home partition. You can do that by following these steps:

    Boot live cd.

    Once the GUI comes up, open a terminal (konsole) and become root by typing

    Code:
    su
    Then type

    Code:
    fstab -l
    Usually openSUSE installs into sda5,sda6, and sda7 partitions of your hard drive with sda2 holding the extended partition if you have windows on sda1. As I do not know the configuration of your computer and you're a newcomer to linux, I'm going to give instructions for just one hard drive with windows also installed.

    For me, my /home partition is sda7 and is larger than my / (root) partition on sda6. So you'll want to mount the partition sda7. You can do this by typing

    Code:
    mkdir /diskhome
    this will make a folder called diskhome in the root folder of the livecd so you have a place to mount your partition.

    Code:
    mount /dev/sda7 /diskhome
    This actually mounts the partition.

    Then you can open dolphin or konqueror and browse to the root folder. You'll see a folder called diskhome. Click into that then click into your username's folder and find the file called my.repo

    Then post the contents of that file here.

    Basically this will let us see what repositories you have enabled to check for conflicts.

    P.S. If you do not have windows installed and this is a pure linux system, your /home partition will be sda3 not sda6.

    P.P.S. If there's a simpler solution or way for this, I'm terribly sorry. I'm just going from what I know.

    Good Luck,

    Ian
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows Vista | KDE | Intel CPU T2050 1.6 GHz | Intel 945GM | 3.2GB RAM
    Box: OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows 7 | KDE | Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 2.5GHz/core | nVidia Geforce 9500GT 1GB| 4 GB RAM

  10. #10

    Default Re: Compiz problem.. I lost my GUI

    I just issued the following command
    zypper lr -u -p -e /windows/d/my
    and since i had windows it was easy to retrive that file from windows.
    And here is the contents of that file.

    [20090521-150208]
    name=20090521-150208
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE%3a/KDE4%3a/Factory%3a/Desktop/openSUSE_11.1/
    type=rpm-md
    keeppackages=0

    [KDE:42]
    name=KDE:42
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE:/42/openSUSE_11.1/
    type=rpm-md
    keeppackages=0

    [KDE:KDE4:Factory:Desktop]
    name=KDE:KDE4:Factory:Desktop
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Factory:/Desktop/openSUSE_11.1/
    type=rpm-md
    keeppackages=0

    [Packman Repository]
    name=Packman Repository
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://packman.mirrors.skynet.be/pub/packman/suse/11.1
    type=rpm-md
    keeppackages=0

    [X11:XGL]
    name=X11:XGL
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/X11:/XGL/openSUSE_11.1_KDE4_Factory/
    type=rpm-md
    keeppackages=0

    [devel:tools:building]
    name=devel:tools:building
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/devel:/tools:/building/openSUSE_11.1/
    type=rpm-md
    keeppackages=0

    [repo-debug]
    name=openSUSE-11.1-Debug
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/debug/distribution/11.1/repo/oss/
    path=/
    type=yast2
    priority=100
    keeppackages=0

    [repo-non-oss]
    name=openSUSE-11.1-Non-Oss
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=0
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/distribution/11.1/repo/non-oss/
    type=yast2
    keeppackages=0

    [repo-oss]
    name=openSUSE-11.1-Oss
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=0
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/distribution/11.1/repo/oss/
    type=yast2
    keeppackages=0

    [repo-source]
    name=openSUSE-11.1-Source
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=1
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/source/distribution/11.1/repo/oss/
    path=/
    type=yast2
    priority=100
    keeppackages=0

    [repo-update]
    name=openSUSE-11.1-Update
    enabled=1
    autorefresh=0
    baseurl=http://download.opensuse.org/update/11.1/
    type=rpm-md
    keeppackages=0

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •