Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: openoffice dot oops!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    207

    Default openoffice dot oops!

    Open a new document (writer) and press CTRL+u (for underline). Type "this is a test". Press CTRL+u again (to remove underline) press "space" and type "this is a test". Press enter. Press F12 (to begin numbering) and type "this is a test"
    reproducible = always.
    Text comes out underlined! WHY?

    I have OOo repo enabled, using version 3.0.1.3 (build 9379).
    NVIDIA! Listen to your customers! We want Free drivers.
    Petition #1. Petition #2. Use your VOICE! Sign the petitions!

  2. #2

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    Bug report it, you have OOo repo it is a rc3 candidate so expect things like this. Saying stable doesn't mean it has no bugs just it won't do any damage.

    So as this is rc it should of been in Pre-Release/Beta - openSUSE Forums
    Man first, have a try at Info, have a look at Wiki, if all that fails Scroogle!!!!!
    If I've helped click on the Rep button I don't know what it does but it sounds cool.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    Doesn't happen with me & i have 3.0.1.3 as well,build 9379.Just tried it

    Andy
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

  4. #4

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    Are you sure Andy? I just checked and different distro OK so it'll be less the Suse tweaks but I can replicate it, exactly. When it starts to write next to the number bullet it will be underlined.

    Version wise I've got go-oo 3.1.0 rc3
    Man first, have a try at Info, have a look at Wiki, if all that fails Scroogle!!!!!
    If I've helped click on the Rep button I don't know what it does but it sounds cool.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    Positive, just tried again,see attached
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

  6. #6

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    Mmm if I do it exactly as suggested by the OP I get it happen.

    Just looked in about seems I'm on higher build to..

    Hehe type slower after the f12 pause a sec.. If you don't it seems it won't do it, I'm a slow typer
    Man first, have a try at Info, have a look at Wiki, if all that fails Scroogle!!!!!
    If I've helped click on the Rep button I don't know what it does but it sounds cool.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    hmm,i got same build as OP & after 7 attempts,didn't do it,even slow typing & i'm using 11.0 of SuSE. Will update & try with the newer version

    Andy
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    just disabled OOo repo, and downgraded to stock OOo from 11.1

    It still happens
    NVIDIA! Listen to your customers! We want Free drivers.
    Petition #1. Petition #2. Use your VOICE! Sign the petitions!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: openoffice dot oops!

    so i can't edit my post
    NVIDIA! Listen to your customers! We want Free drivers.
    Petition #1. Petition #2. Use your VOICE! Sign the petitions!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •