Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in front of the keyboard
    Posts
    90

    Question Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    Can someone explain why the allowed services list is not complete??
    For example i want to add POP3 services to allowed services list but i cannot find the service in that list.
    I know i can manually add in the advanced tab (110 tcp) or in /etc/sysconfig/SuSEfirewall but i was wondering why isnt in the list.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,726
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    it should not even be necessary to do what you ask.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in front of the keyboard
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    Why?? i dont get it... i want to open a port using gui provided by yast...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,726
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    What application is refusing to work that you feel this is necessary?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in front of the keyboard
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    is not an application.. that is a mail server. so i must open the pop3 port and smtp also.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,726
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    Email clients will work without any adjustment, (I know it's different.) But if your server is not working then use the advanced tab to open respective ports if it will not work without.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,727
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    To answer your original question, the Allowed Services module is a work in progress. Every now and then an additional service appears in the list as the devs finish developing it. If a service is missing, you have to add it using the advanced feature.
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1(Beta) &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in front of the keyboard
    Posts
    90

    Question Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Email clients will work without any adjustment, (I know it's different.) But if your server is not working then use the advanced tab to open respective ports if it will not work without.
    I really dont get you. If the pop3 port is not opened ... how can a user check for e-mails.
    Maybe my english is not good enough to make you understand what i need, and then i`m sorry for that. But i think i explained myself good enough.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in front of the keyboard
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    Quote Originally Posted by swerdna View Post
    To answer your original question, the Allowed Services module is a work in progress. Every now and then an additional service appears in the list as the devs finish developing it. If a service is missing, you have to add it using the advanced feature.
    Thank you Swerdna.
    That is what i was searching for. A simple answer to a simple question.
    Topic closed.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Yast-Firewall-Allowed Services

    Maybe, but in the whole topic there is nowhere described whether you are a user trying to download email from a remote pop server or if you are hosting a pop3 server yourself and you want other people to be able to connect to your server.

    In the latter case, yes, you need to open those ports.

    It should have been clear if the question was clearly understood

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •