Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    28

    Default how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    hi.
    i've been tracking KDE:KDE4:Factory:Desktop repository for quite a period of time. KDE 4.1 was pretty unusable at that time.
    now we got brand new shiny and stable KDE 4.2.3 in KDE42 repos. but i missed the moment and didn't switch to that new repo continuing to track FACTORY one.
    now versions in FACTORY gone far beyond versions in KDE42 and zypper won't use latter.
    is there more convenient way of switching than manually checking packages version in yast applet?

  2. #2

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    I just changed all the factory repo to the corresponding KDE42 repo. Then do a 'zypper dup'.
    Works fine for me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    i think `zypper dup' is somehow broken for me. it suggests to downgrade lots of packages that don't even related to KDE. so i don't want to try and get my system broken. moreover i can't event see to what versions zypper wants to downgrade those packages.
    `--dry-run' switch is also broken. but when i tried to use it zypper tried to download and install AdobeICCProfiles-2.0-65.4.noarch package (it happens to be first in the list) when there is:
    Code:
    sergey@suse:~> LANG=C zypper se -s AdobeICCProfiles
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    
    S | Name             | Type    | Version   | Arch   | Repository
    --+------------------+---------+-----------+--------+----------------------
    v | AdobeICCProfiles | package | 2.0-65.4  | noarch | openSUSE_11.1_non-oss
    i | AdobeICCProfiles | package | 2.0-111.1 | noarch | (System Packages)
    sad story.

  4. #4

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    Make sure your priorities on the repos are high enough or low enough. I struggled with this I had update higher than kde42 which meant it couldn't find the kde runtime for kde42.
    Man first, have a try at Info, have a look at Wiki, if all that fails Scroogle!!!!!
    If I've helped click on the Rep button I don't know what it does but it sounds cool.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    near SUSE Headquarter
    Posts
    237

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    Try "zypper dup -r <number_alias_or_uri_of_KDE42_repository>" then.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    current repository priorities are set up in this way:
    Code:
    # | Alias                    | Name                                          | Enabled | Refresh | Priority
    --+--------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+---------+---------+---------
    4 | Packman_Repository       | Packman Repository                            | Yes     | Yes     |   50
    5 | kde-42                   | kde-42                                        | Yes     | Yes     |   50
    6 | messaging                | messaging                                     | Yes     | Yes     |   50
    8 | openSUSE-11.1-Updates    | openSUSE-11.1-Updates                         | Yes     | Yes     |   50
    1 | KDE:KDE4:Factory:Desktop | KDE:KDE4:Factory:Desktop                      | No      | Yes     |   75
    2 | KDE:QT                   | KDE:QT                                        | Yes     | Yes     |   75
    3 | Kernel:HEAD              | Kernel:HEAD                                   | Yes     | Yes     |   99
    7 | non-oss                  | openSUSE_11.1_non-oss                         | Yes     | Yes     |   99
    9 | oss                      | Основной репозиторий (OSS) | Yes     | Yes     |   99
    should i boost KDE42 repo further?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    Change them all to 99
    Then make OSS and NON-OSS 120

    # | Alias | Name | Enabled | Refresh | Priority
    --+--------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+---------+---------+---------
    4 | Packman_Repository | Packman Repository | Yes | Yes | 99
    5 | kde-42 | kde-42 | Yes | Yes | 99
    6 | messaging | messaging | Yes | Yes | 99
    8 | openSUSE-11.1-Updates | openSUSE-11.1-Updates | Yes | Yes | 99
    1 | KDE:KDE4:Factoryesktop | KDE:KDE4:Factoryesktop | No | Yes | 99
    2 | KDE:QT | KDE:QT | Yes | Yes | 99
    3 | Kernel:HEAD | Kernel:HEAD | Yes | Yes | 99
    7 | non-oss | openSUSE_11.1_non-oss | Yes | Yes | 120
    9 | oss | Основной репозиторий (OSS) | Yes | Yes | 120
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    Quote Originally Posted by Beineri View Post
    Try "zypper dup -r <number_alias_or_uri_of_KDE42_repository>" then.
    hmm. now it complains about not having qt 4.4.3. can i safely ignore that?
    Code:
    sergey@suse:~> LANG=C sudo zypper dup -r kde-42
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    Computing distribution upgrade...
    
    Problem: nothing provides libqt4 = 4.4.3 needed by libqca2-2.0.1-10.1.i586
     Solution 1: keep libqca2-2.0.1-49.1.i586
    
    Choose the above solution using '1' or cancel using 'c' [1/C]:

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    Have a look at this
    KDE4.2.* (How To Add) Guide. - openSUSE Forums

    You likely need to disable the QT repo.

    If you use update all in Yast as shown in the guide, you can save errors to file from the error box using the expert button and then post it here.
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: how to switch to KDE42 repo from KDE:Factory?

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    If you use update all in Yast as shown in the guide, you can save errors to file from the error box using the expert button and then post it here.
    thanks for suggestion. i gave yast a try. here are the results.
    disabling KDE:QT repo won't help.

    changing priorities in way you've suggested won't help either.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •