Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Can Install Packages Through Yast

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    58

    Default Can Install Packages Through Yast

    I have a weird problem that I need some help with. Whenever I try to install a program through Yast I get the following error.

    Code:
    Subprocess failed. Error: RPM failed: error: %post(wireshark-1.0.4-2.7.1.i586) scriptlet failed, signal 6.
    In this example I was trying to install wireshark. But it does not matter what program it is. The interesting think is even though it pops up an error it still installs the package. It happens in both Yast and using zypper.

    The problem is if I were to say want to install a whole bunch of packages like lets say the KDE4 repository. I hope you can see my problem. I would love to give more details if I knew where to look. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    This is from the zypper command to update

    Code:
    Abort, retry, ignore? [A/r/i]: i
    Retrieving package libdvdcss-1.2.10-6.1.i686 (10/80), 19.0 K (34.0 K unpacked)
    Retrieving: libdvdcss-1.2.10-6.1.i686.rpm [done]
    Installing: libdvdcss-1.2.10-6.1 [error]
    Installation of libdvdcss-1.2.10-6.1 failed:
    (with --nodeps --force) Error: Subprocess failed. Error: RPM failed: error: %post(libdvdcss-1.2.10-6.1.i686) scriptlet failed, signal 6
    
    
    Abort, retry, ignore? [A/r/i]: i
    Retrieving package libmodplug0-0.8.6-1.1.i686 (11/80), 156.0 K (336.0 K unpacked)
    Retrieving: libmodplug0-0.8.6-1.1.i686.rpm [done (51.0 K/s)]
    Installing: libmodplug0-0.8.6-1.1 [error]
    Installation of libmodplug0-0.8.6-1.1 failed:
    (with --nodeps --force) Error: Subprocess failed. Error: RPM failed: error: %post(libmodplug0-0.8.6-1.1.i686) scriptlet failed, signal 6
    
    
    Abort, retry, ignore? [A/r/i]: i
    Retrieving package libvlccore0-0.9.9a-1.2.i586 (12/80), 336.0 K (832.0 K unpacked)
    Retrieving: libvlccore0-0.9.9a-1.2.i586.rpm [done (67.2 K/s)]
    Installing: libvlccore0-0.9.9a-1.2 [error]
    Installation of libvlccore0-0.9.9a-1.2 failed:
    (with --nodeps --force) Error: Subprocess failed. Error: RPM failed: error: %post(libvlccore0-0.9.9a-1.2.i586) scriptlet failed, signal 6
    I just noticed my post title was wrong the international dead keys did that it should read "Can't install packages..."

  3. #3

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    Code:
    su -
    
    cp -ar /var/lib/rpm /root
    
    rpm --rebuilddb
    and try again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    Thanks you for you response. I rebuilt the db as explained below but it does not appear to fix the problem. Any other ideas or things to try. If there is information in a log file that I can give let me know. I have looked into the zypper log but could not find anything to interesting but maybe I don't know what to look for.

    Thanks again and any other ideas are welcome.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    As root, run "/sbin/ldconfig". It should fail, but we need to know *why* is failing... copy any output it gives.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    The first time I ran it, it just returned "Aborted." I turned on the -v option and this is what I got.

    The only place I could paste the output though was on pastebin.com here pastebin - collaborative debugging tool.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    The thing is every time you install a package that contains a library the last step is running "/sbin/ldconfig". Since it fails you receive the error message in YaST.

    Feel free to open a bug report at https://bugzilla.novell.com/. But they probably will ask you for a backtrace.

    Run "gdb /sbin/ldconfig". Then inside gdb execute "run", and when it fails execute "bt"... the output from bt is the important part. If you prefer you can copy it also here.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    Code:
    JonsNotebook:/home/jonw # gdb /sbin/ldconfig
    GNU gdb (GDB; openSUSE 11.1) 6.8.50.20081120-cvs
    Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
    License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
    This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
    There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
    and "show warranty" for details.
    This GDB was configured as "i586-suse-linux".
    For bug reporting instructions, please see:
    <http://bugs.opensuse.org/>...
    (no debugging symbols found)
    (gdb) run
    Starting program: /sbin/ldconfig
    (no debugging symbols found)
    
    Program received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
    0xffffe430 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
    (gdb) bt
    #0  0xffffe430 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
    #1  0x08079ed8 in ?? ()
    #2  0x080546be in ?? ()
    #3  0x0804b189 in ?? ()
    #4  0x0804b4a6 in ?? ()
    #5  0x0804a54e in ?? ()
    #6  0x0804aa07 in ?? ()
    #7  0x0804dd57 in ?? ()
    #8  0x080481a1 in ?? ()
    (gdb)
    Is there supposed to be more than this? Did I do something wrong? Or does this help anyone out in understanding my problem?

  9. #9

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    I forgot, you have to install glibc-debuginfo and glibc-debugsource to obtain something of use.

    These packages are available in the debug repo:
    Index of /debug/update/11.1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Can Install Packages Through Yast

    Got these installed, but output did not change. I might be trashing my root directory and reinstalling today. I would really like to find the cause of this so that if someone else has the same problem they don't have to reinstall the system. I installed glibc-debuginfo and source as well as gdb-debuginfo and source.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •