Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Do I need Caches and why

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Lightbulb Do I need Caches and why

    When I look at in My Computer Memory info. and why it eats away my memory caches.
    I believe there is no fix for it,ttto slow down a little is it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    Cache is good. Leave it alone.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham. AL
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    What Ken said.

    Linux has one of the best memory-management schemes I've ever seen. That's one reason why it runs well on older hardware.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    smpoole7 adjusted his/her tinfoil beanie to write:

    >
    > What Ken said.
    >
    > Linux has one of the best memory-management schemes I've ever seen.
    > That's one reason why it runs well on older hardware.
    >
    >


    Ditto Ken and smpoole7.

    unused memory is wasted memory, if linux needs it for apps then it will
    otherwise it caches stuff it "might" need in the future allowing near
    instant access instead of having to load from disk which is a lot lot
    sloowweerrrr.

    :-)

    --
    Mark
    Nullius in verba
    Nil illegitimi carborundum


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    I run yesterday almost to the max only left was 13mb,what will happen it max out will my computer blow in my face

  6. #6

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    Being cache, if new memory is needed parts of the cache will be cleared. It's not a problem you should have to worry about. However if there is a specific reason that you want to clear the cache you can use the following command:
    sync && echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    Can't happen. Cache is anything that's not free, or in use by programs or buffers, so can never exceed available memory. As the OS keeps going, free memory gets turned into program memory, or is in buffer or cache memory. Those last two categories can be recycled anytime when needed for programs.

    It's when program memory exceeds available memory and the OS has to resort to swapping that the performance goes south.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Thumbs up Re: Do I need Caches and why

    what I did I transfer between 9GB--> 40gb with sub-folder from ext.HD to internal HD,I like it to reformat my ext.HD so I can use on Suse and WinXP/may win7 in future.
    I was monitoring my ram that is all,if I burn my ram well get a new one.
    I don`t worry and I appreciate all of you for your extra time for helping me.

    Tnx

    Solved

    Mike

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham. AL
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    Quote Originally Posted by baskitcaise View Post
    Ditto Ken and smpoole7.

    unused memory is wasted memory ...
    This.

    Michael, as pointed out in another thread by a poster with the handle "primary," I think you're still thinking in "Windows" terms. I'm not a Windows basher -- it certainly has its uses and it is, after all, by far the most popular -- but it's anything but perfect. The fact that Windows has problems with memory management, agressively swapping to disk when it doesn't need to, allowing disks to become horribly fragmented, etc., etc. ... ... does NOT necessarily apply to Linux.

    Sure, Linux was written by fallible people who are capable of making mistakes. But it started as a kernel project, and the user interfaces were added later (CLI first, then GUI). It's quite highly-optimized and well-thought-out. The Kernel maintainers are constantly looking for tiny little tweaks that will make it a wee bit faster or more efficient.

    And if you need proof of that, simply compare the press releases from Microsoft to those from the Linux kernel maintainers. They live in different worlds.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham. AL
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Do I need Caches and why

    A PS ... (I'm feeling loquacious this morning, probably because I'm putting off going out in the rain to work on the control circuits at one of our stations!).

    Let me give you a common example. We routinely reboot our Windows workstations at the studios. We've just learned the hard way over the years that after a week or two, they're so slow and clogged up that it's just part of routine maintenance to do a clean shutdown and restart. And yeah, we regularly clean up temp files on them, too (touching on that other thread). But our Linux servers literally run for months at a time without a restart. There's a reason why that's possible under Linux.

    To be fair, some Windows partisans will argue that the latest versions can run for weeks without a reboot. That may be in specific cases. But especially if you're running older Windows software, you'll generally find that you have to reboot and clean up from time to time. And yeah, you DO have to tweak the memory management in some cases.

    I'm not criticizing you for asking these questions. But once you finally realize just how COOL Linux is "under the hood" (i.e., in areas that the average user never sees ... i.e.e., the Kernel level), you'll REALLY love it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •