Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    Quote Originally Posted by landdie View Post
    Try typing glxgears in a terminal. You should get a window with some gear wheels and a framerate read out in the terminal window. This is the first thing you should try beacause if this doesn't work you won't get any further till it does.
    OK, forget I wrote this, for some reason the rest of the thread hadn't shown on my browser

  2. #12

    Default Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    landdie: No problem!

    caf4926: Here's the result of zypper lr:

    # | Alias | Name | Enabled | Refresh
    ---+--------------------------+--------------------------+---------+--------
    1 | 20090215-171028 | 20090215-171028 | Yes | Yes
    2 | KDE:KDE4:Factoryesktop | KDE:KDE4:Factoryesktop | Yes | Yes
    3 | KDE:Qt | KDE:Qt | Yes | Yes
    4 | KDE_4_Qt_Packages_ | KDE 4 Qt Packages | Yes | Yes
    5 | NVIDIA Repository | NVIDIA Repository | Yes | Yes
    6 | X11GL | X11GL | Yes | Yes
    7 | devel:tools:building | devel:tools:building | Yes | Yes
    8 | openSUSE 11.1-0 | openSUSE 11.1-0 | Yes | No
    9 | opensuse_11.1_kde | opensuse 11.1 kde | Yes | Yes
    10 | repo-debug | openSUSE-11.1-Debug | No | Yes
    11 | repo-non-oss | openSUSE-11.1-Non-Oss | Yes | Yes
    12 | repo-oss | openSUSE-11.1-Oss | Yes | Yes
    13 | repo-source | openSUSE-11.1-Source | No | Yes
    14 | repo-update | openSUSE-11.1-Update | Yes | Yes


    Thanks for your replies!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

  4. #14

    Default Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    Should I be changing my repos to these? the links you have posted there?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    Yes.

    What I would suggest is disable all your repo's and add the ones I gave you. That way you don't loose your original list - Just in case you need to go back to it.

    You may notice I added Packman - Which you will need if you want multi-media playback. I didn't add VLC, but you may need it later for the libdvdcss package. But leave it for now.

    Once you have the repo's as I suggest. Go to Yast software management and filter by repo - Do update all in this list for the qt44 and kde4 desktop. See how it responds.
    Post back with result or issues
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    BUD, Hungary
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    he (she?) has already done. you can see the result above.
    To me it seems the 3d is not working. The values are too low.
    ...but if it is working....

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    BUD, Hungary
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    hmm...something strange with the forum today or three of us have written almost in the same time...

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    You don't need compiz in KDE4.
    KWin in kde4 has it own compositing/desktop effects.
    I have desktop effects (desktop cube etc) and no compiz installed.

    The glxinfo command should give tell you if the nvidia driver or mesa is being used for rendering.

    regards,
    Carlos

  9. #19

    Talking Re: OpenSuse 11.1 - KDE 4.2 -- Not sure if 3D working

    I think if we all agree that Compiz is not required with KDE 4.2 we can consider this thread closed. Because now, my 3D is working surely. Just that Compiz is not there -- but I guess it does not <i>need</i> to be there (on that note now, whats Compiz fusion then? something better?)

    Kistej: Its a "he".

    caf4926: I will change the repos as you said. Umm..sorry for replying late here, too much work at office and my linux box is at home!

    Thank you for ALL your messages!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •