Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Suse screw up my panel?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Exclamation Suse screw up my panel?

    Make it short the System tray took over 6/8 of my panel.
    How can I restore to normal (panel) condition.
    The System tray should not take 6/8 of the panel space?.
    Can one of you please help me to solve the problem

    Thank you for your cooperation.

    Michael

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in front of the keyboard
    Posts
    90

    Angry Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    Quote Originally Posted by 1michael1 View Post
    Make it short the System tray took over 6/8 of my panel.
    How can I restore to normal (panel) condition.
    The System tray should not take 6/8 of the panel space?.
    Can one of you please help me to solve the problem

    Thank you for your cooperation.

    Michael
    What suse version....more than that what kde version....if its kde.....?????

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Default Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    Quote Originally Posted by darkmac View Post
    What suse version....more than that what kde version....if its kde.....?????
    Suse 11.1 KDE 4.2 and sorry looks like I was making too short

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London Ontario Canada
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    If you want to restore the KDE4 panel to it's defaults open a terminal and enter the following commands.

    kquitapp plasma
    rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc
    plasma &

    Thanks to Zarin (kwin dev)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    /Linux/Userland
    Posts
    279

    Thumbs up Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    Thanks, that helped ...I accidentally deleted the panel.
    Configuration options for KDE 4.1.3 seem to be less easy than KDE 3.5.


    (+ 1)
    Linux User 483705 @ http://counter.li.org/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Default Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    Quote Originally Posted by RCCrouch View Post
    If you want to restore the KDE4 panel to it's defaults open a terminal and enter the following commands.

    kquitapp plasma
    rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc
    plasma &

    Thanks to Zarin (kwin dev)
    I open a konsole and copy past
    kquitapp plasma
    rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc
    plasma &
    into konsole nothing happen,I waiting for minutes nothing.
    Please is one of you had the same problem beffore and could you please give hand to resolve the problem.

    Thnx for for helping me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    It should be on 1 line
    kquitapp plasma && rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma* && plasma &

    /Geoff
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Question Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    Quote Originally Posted by geoffro View Post
    It should be on 1 line
    kquitapp plasma && rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma* && plasma &

    /Geoff
    @Geoff tnx for the fix
    First time I copy and past kquitapp plasma && rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma* && plasma & ::::

    /home/michaelKanada/Documents # kquitapp plasma && rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma* && plasma &
    [1] 5421

    Second time past::::

    /home/michaelKanada/Documents # kquitapp plasma && rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma* && plasma &
    [2] 5423

    The end.

    Okay how can i find out the plasma is enable or installed.
    Or Plasma is working right .


    How is responsible for Plasma?????

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Thumbs up Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    No answer I have very easy answer I just reinstall suse

    I have lots of time to reinstall it and I reinstalled 5th or 6th times,what ever it takes.
    Simple like ABC or 123

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    (Canada)
    Posts
    773

    Thumbs up Re: Suse screw up my panel?

    This is most probably because the Task Manager widget was somehow removed on your panel. Click on the cashew/plasma icon at the far right of the panel, then click on Add Widgets. Look for the Task Manager widget then drag that into the panel.

    That solves it.

    Thank you everyone how was involved to try to resolve it

    Problem solved
    Last edited by 1michael1; 17-Feb-2009 at 18:49. Reason: I solved the problem

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •