Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Xfce where does it install to

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Xfce where does it install to

    I kinda messed up my Xfce
    i was wonder and searching for where it install to like .kde4 has its directory where's Xfce?
    i was wanting to rename so i can have the default Xfce back

  2. #2

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    ~/.config/xfce4
    ~/.config/xfce4-session

    The tilde refers to your home directory.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    thaxs for the info
    but it didn't do what i wanted it to do when i renamed them dir's

  4. #4

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    Quote Originally Posted by Havoc65 View Post
    thaxs for the info
    but it didn't do what i wanted it to do when i renamed them dir's
    If it didn't work, you have to remove first the whole cache folders related to xfce from your /home/user/.cache then rename or delete the xfce folder in your /home/user/.config
    It will rebuild in the next login.
    People who do not break things first will never learn to create anything

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    Quote Originally Posted by conram View Post
    If it didn't work, you have to remove first the whole cache folders related to xfce from your /home/user/.cache then rename or delete the xfce folder in your /home/user/.config
    It will rebuild in the next login.
    Thaxs that did the trick i knew the Xfce expert would show up

    Just 1 other question for you conram
    i've tryed to install the 4.6rc1 i believe it is with the installer that can be downloaded but errors out, what i was wondering is how did you go about installing your?

  6. #6

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    There is an opensuse 11.1 repository for xfce 4.6:
    XFCE 4.6
    download.opensuse.org
    /repositories/X11:/xfce:/unstable/openSUSE_Factory/

    You can add this in yast2 repositories and when you go to yast2 software management, select the xfce 4.6 repo and upgrade your existing xfce 4.4.3
    To be sure that you are getting the right packages check the versions and see if it is tick.

    On the side:
    All the plugins from xfce 4.4.3 works with xfce 4.6 so there is no worry of getting a dependency. If you encountered the same issue from your first post
    just do the same as you did peviously.

    Hope this helps.
    People who do not break things first will never learn to create anything

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    thaxs again
    i didn't know there was an xfce 4.6 repo going to add that know

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    the only problem now im having since i updated to 4.6 is the menu doesn't come up
    and i've done the above that you mentioned still don't work so i removed the button and added it again still no go any ideas?

  9. #9

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    Quote Originally Posted by Havoc65 View Post
    the only problem now im having since i updated to 4.6 is the menu doesn't come up
    and i've done the above that you mentioned still don't work so i removed the button and added it again still no go any ideas?
    If you mean the panel, use the run command not the terminal and command
    xfce4-panel I said not the terminal because closing the terminal will stop the panel from working
    People who do not break things first will never learn to create anything

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Xfce where does it install to

    Quote Originally Posted by conram View Post
    If you mean the panel, use the run command not the terminal and command
    xfce4-panel I said not the terminal because closing the terminal will stop the panel from working
    no not the panel
    when you click on the blue X with the mouse theres no menu in fact it does nothing

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •