Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    929

    Smile Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    The Thread title says it...

    How do I set up Compiz Fusion on startup?


    TheMask.
    CHECK OUT THESE GitHub PROJECTS!

    https://secupwn.github.io/Android-IMSI-Catcher-Detector/
    https://github.com/SecUpwN/Spotify-AdKiller

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,723
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    In kde4 just enable desktop effects in the Configure Desktop

    not sure in gnome

    kde3
    use control center
    session manager
    change window manager to compiz
    or you can install fusion icon and start it from there
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    929

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    Thanks...Ill try that later on. Points raised.

    TheMask
    CHECK OUT THESE GitHub PROJECTS!

    https://secupwn.github.io/Android-IMSI-Catcher-Detector/
    https://github.com/SecUpwN/Spotify-AdKiller

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in front of the keyboard
    Posts
    90

    Smile Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    not really... i mean in kde4 if you just enable desktop effects it will NOT use compiz as default windows manager.
    You may also need to go to Configure Desktop-Default Applications-Window Manager and choose Compiz. If you dont do that you will use KWin effects NOT Compiz effects which is a little different.

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    In kde4 just enable desktop effects in the Configure Desktop

    not sure in gnome

    kde3
    use control center
    session manager
    change window manager to compiz
    or you can install fusion icon and start it from there

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    929

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    Err... thanks. I am on KDE 4 actually. How to set it up there?

    TheMask
    CHECK OUT THESE GitHub PROJECTS!

    https://secupwn.github.io/Android-IMSI-Catcher-Detector/
    https://github.com/SecUpwN/Spotify-AdKiller

  6. #6

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    You may add comfiz-fusion in the systemsettings autostart to start it as soon as you login.
    If you want it not to start in the next session, just click the tick box to disable.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,723
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    Compiz is kinda built in you just need to enable the desktop effects in Configure Desktop and adjust settings there as required
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    To set up compiz as the default you go to kickoff>configure desktop>default applications>window manager tab>use different window manager>compiz>configure>apply

    I personally cant use compiz because it freaks out my tablet. Anyone have any ideas why that is? I have an acer c301.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,723
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    There is no need to employ compiz as the WM in kde4. Keep kwin and enable desktop effects in Config Desktop.
    If you update kde4 to Factory 4.2 you will love it.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10

    Default Re: Quick Question: Compiz Fusion on Startup.

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    There is no need to employ compiz as the WM in kde4. Keep kwin and enable desktop effects in Config Desktop.
    If you update kde4 to Factory 4.2 you will love it.
    I am curious, if I go to the YAST>Software> search for compiz, can I uncheck all the compiz checked items and still have the 3d effects work? I am new to all this and am not clear on if some of the compiz program works in conjunction with KDE4, etc. I would like to shut off any of the **** I dont need. Plus as I mentioned in my previous reply, when I enabled compiz it screwed up my system. I had to shut it off. But I am unsure if I can uncheck the compiz stuff in the software settings.
    Thanks,
    Jeff

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •