Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How to make yast windows remmember state?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh or Karnal, INDIA
    Posts
    36

    Question How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Whenever I open a window from yast2 it comes out in its comes up in its default size/shape even if I have changed the window layout when it was previously opened.
    All other windows remember their previous states but this is not the case with yast2 windows. Actually, it is very annoying for me to change the the window layout of the gnome software installation tool in yast2 every time.
    Is there a way to make these windows remember their ways?
    Life is still confusing!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh or Karnal, INDIA
    Posts
    36

    Talking Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Sorry but Buuuuuuummmmppppppp!!
    Life is still confusing!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh or Karnal, INDIA
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Quote Originally Posted by bhadotia View Post
    Sorry but Buuuuuuummmmppppppp!!
    Another one: BUUUUUUUUMPPP!
    Life is still confusing!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Quebec city
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    hi..
    here it is:
    click on the upper left button (mine is in french) take advance submenu, on this one take windows special setup and from there it is the position and size setup and thats all.

    cheers!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh or Karnal, INDIA
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger_Marquis View Post
    hi..
    here it is:
    click on the upper left button (mine is in french) take advance submenu, on this one take windows special setup and from there it is the position and size setup and thats all.

    cheers!
    Hi, and thanks for the reply.

    But there is no advance submenu in the menu that comes up (the window menu).
    What window manager are you using?
    May be you did not read my post carefully. I'm using GNOME with compiz.

    Anyways I have wiped suse and will not be reinstalling it for quite some time. But still your help is appreciated.
    Life is still confusing!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh or Karnal, INDIA
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Bump!

    I just reinstalled suse and it would be great if someone could help me out with this problem.
    Life is still confusing!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,253
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Quote Originally Posted by bhadotia
    Bump!

    I just reinstalled suse and it would be great if someone could help me
    out with this problem.
    Hi
    Try the qt GUI rather than the gtk one. Set it via YaST -> system
    -> /etc/sysconfig editor and search on wanted_gui change this from auto
    to qt. You may also need to check the package yast2-qt is installed.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.1 x86 Kernel 2.6.27.7-9-pae
    up 2 days 11:19, 1 user, load average: 0.17, 0.17, 0.12
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 180.22


  8. #8
    Odin NNTP User

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Just how much time to you spend with YaST open?
    Is it really such a problem?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh or Karnal, INDIA
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Quote Originally Posted by Odin View Post
    Just how much time to you spend with YaST open?
    Is it really such a problem?
    Well, you do have to set up the system after the first install!
    And for me it takes about two-three days to complete set up my system. I recall all the packages I need to install and that happens in an unordered manner as I use the system so that I have to open up at-least once after booting the laptop
    Life is still confusing!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh or Karnal, INDIA
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How to make yast windows remmember state?

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Try the qt GUI rather than the gtk one. Set it via YaST -> system
    -> /etc/sysconfig editor and search on wanted_gui change this from auto
    to qt. You may also need to check the package yast2-qt is installed.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.1 x86 Kernel 2.6.27.7-9-pae
    up 2 days 11:19, 1 user, load average: 0.17, 0.17, 0.12
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 180.22
    Thanks Malcolm! I will try that now.
    Life is still confusing!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •