Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Qtiplot doesn't start

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    88

    Red face Qtiplot doesn't start

    Hello,

    i would like some help for launching qtiplot. when i launch it
    from terminal i get following:

    No protocol specified
    qtiplot: cannot connect to X server :0.0

    using su root does not help. Does anyone knows
    that is the problem?

    Thanks
    Adenozinas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: Qtiplot doesn't start

    Quote Originally Posted by Adenozinas View Post
    Hello,

    i would like some help for launching qtiplot. when i launch it
    from terminal i get following:

    No protocol specified
    qtiplot: cannot connect to X server :0.0

    using su root does not help. Does anyone knows
    that is the problem?

    Thanks
    Adenozinas
    Are you installed it from Packman repository, together with Qt and Python dependencies?
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: Qtiplot doesn't start

    Adenozinas wrote:

    >
    > Hello,
    >
    > i would like some help for launching qtiplot. when i launch it
    > from terminal i get following:
    >
    > No protocol specified
    > qtiplot: cannot connect to X server :0.0
    >
    > using su root does not help. Does anyone knows
    > that is the problem?
    >
    > Thanks
    > Adenozinas
    >
    >


    Have you tried:

    kdesu

    instead of plain su this command will allow the root user to use the users X environment, plain su will not have access to X.

    HTH



    --
    Mark....

    Nil illegitimi carborundum

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: Qtiplot doesn't start

    Quote Originally Posted by baskitcaise View Post
    Adenozinas wrote:
    Have you tried:

    kdesu

    instead of plain su this command will allow the root user to use the users X environment, plain su will not have access to X.

    HTH



    --
    Mark....

    Nil illegitimi carborundum
    kdesu? You don't need to use this command. Qtiplot need to be started as normal user, if you can't do it then something is wrong with your installation (dependencies).
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Qtiplot doesn't start

    Hi,

    i installed it from Packman and Yast didn't scream
    about dependencies.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Qtiplot doesn't start

    Hi again, just remembered smth.

    Thing is... that i was able to launch qtiplot
    before on my system. But apparently i screwed
    something up during playing around with suse
    and unfortunately i don't know what...
    But i think that installation is fine
    currently using 64 bit 0.9.7.2 -0 from packman.

  7. #7
    fumachi NNTP User

    Default Can't install qtiplot

    Hi

    I can't install qtiplot!
    where you find the documents?
    I've downloaded from:
    Index of /repositories/home:/ars3niy/openSUSE_11.1/x86_64

    my openSUSE is 64bits

    Thanks a lot!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: Can't install qtiplot

    Quote Originally Posted by fumachi View Post
    Hi

    I can't install qtiplot!
    where you find the documents?
    I've downloaded from:
    Index of /repositories/home:/ars3niy/openSUSE_11.1/x86_64

    my openSUSE is 64bits

    Thanks a lot!
    Do you get any error messages during the installation? Are you downloaded it or just tried through the 1-click installation (from the build service http://software.opensuse.org/search).
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  9. #9
    fumachi NNTP User

    Default Re: Qtiplot doesn't start

    No. I haven't problem during instalation. I did both but, the most easy is 1-click-install

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •