Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Amarok 2

  1. #1

    Default Amarok 2

    I'm having a slight problem with the official release of Amarok 2. Mainly, I cannot get it to build my collection. Even with asking it to rescan the collection, it bombs out in the 70% mark leaving me with no Local Collection.

    Any ideas on what to do?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    I would try maybe deleting the hidden .amarok folder
    its in /.kde/share/apps/

    When amarok starts as if for the first time you should get to choose the database type

    I'm using SQLite. Though NOT Amarok2.

    It could be related to this. I seem to recall a thread recently along these lines
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    @caf4926 Amarok 2 is in ./kde4... and there is no option to change the db. It uses an embedded version of MySQL.
    The db is in .kde4/share/apps/amarok/mysqle/amarok

    But deleting may help.

    /Geoff
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    Quote Originally Posted by geoffro View Post
    @caf4926 Amarok 2 is in ./kde4... and there is no option to change the db. It uses an embedded version of MySQL.
    The db is in .kde4/share/apps/amarok/mysqle/amarok

    But deleting may help.

    /Geoff
    Interesting. So no option in ver2
    Thanks for that geoffro.
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    Yes,since it uses embedded MySQL it is much faster. V2 is much better IMHO

    Geoff
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    So is that installed from the repo's and do you have issues because it's not from Packman.

    I see that kde4 version is newer, but have not tried it. Is that the version you have tried/are using?
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    Works really well no issues been using it for ca 2 months
    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    So is that installed from the repo's and do you have issues because it's not from Packman.

    I see that kde4 version is newer, but have not tried it. Is that the version you have tried/are using?
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  8. #8

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    deleting the folder and other amarok files seems to not fix it, it keeps bombing out at 79%

    I was thinking maybe it is because my music is on my Vista partition, but that doesn't make sense since I have been using Amarok 2 for the past few months with the collection on the Vista partition without any problems

    Yes it is the KDE4 version

  9. #9

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    Quote Originally Posted by AlienHealer View Post
    I was thinking maybe it is because my music is on my Vista partition, but that doesn't make sense since I have been using Amarok 2 for the past few months with the collection on the Vista partition without any problems

    Yes it is the KDE4 version
    I had similar problem with my collection on NTFS Partition.
    There was a bug logged for it, I dont know if it was fixed.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    307

    Default Re: Amarok 2

    Just a thought....I've been having similar issues with Amarok and the size of my music collection (over 160Gb). I found that importing say 20Gb at a time solved the problem and amarok could cope. I know this doesn't solve the problem and is just a work around (a pain of a work around at that), but it works for me.

    On another note I've decided to re-import my music as flac, and boy does it sound hot!!! Of course I'm letting amorok import as I go along as I dread to think how big my music directory is going to be when I've finished!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •