Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Packman Repo Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,398
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Packman Repo Issue

    I've recently experienced trouble with refreshing the Packman repo. So far I've tried:

    1) Deleting and adding the repo again (as well as deleting GPG Key).

    2) Using one of the mirrors instead - same error results.

    This is what occurs upon refreshing:

    zypper ref -f 2
    Forcing raw metadata refresh
    Digest verification failed for primary.xml.gz. Expected 77d22cc9e4ebd308cc53ccb09c2c9e316ac6a66e, found 1a9db464021ded7d420f0d260a5d24173007f166. Continue? [yes/NO]: yes
    Downloading repository 'Packman Repository' metadata [done]
    Forcing building of repository cache
    Building repository 'Packman Repository' cache [done]
    Error building the cache database:
    'repo2solv.sh' '-o' '/var/cache/zypp/solv/http:__ftp.skynet.be_pub_packman_suse_11.0_/solv' '/var/cache/zypp/raw/http:__ftp.skynet.be_pub_packman_suse_11.0_'

    gzip: primary.xml.gz: not in gzip format
    repo_rpmmd: no element found at line 1:0

    Skipping repository 'Packman Repository' because of the above error.
    Could not refresh the repositories because of errors.
    This one's got me beat. Anyone able to shed some light on this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    * deano ferrari,

    does it work when you refresh the repo through Yast?

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Shermz NNTP User

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    Think I have a similiar issue, (the only way i know how to install things is to use repos at the moment..) everytime i run Yast > Software Management > when it does the repo refresh on startup.. Yast seems to keep trying to refresh the packman repo again and again for at least 2-3 times before i can view the list of software screen.. and on my slow connection, downloading the gz takes like a minute or two for each try..

    Thought maybe it's a packman repo issue.. didn't really bother about it since it's not really critical for me..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,398
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    does it work when you refresh the repo through Yast?
    No, I get a 'Wrong Digest' error message reporting that the expected checksum does not match the current checksum. It gives me the option to use it anyway, but after the refresh process is complete the same error message as with zypper process, and the Packman repo is then disabled.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    I've had that happen to me as well, so I changed mirrors and that seemed to fix what ever was causing the problem

    try

    Index of /suse/11.1

    see if you still have problems

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,398
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    Mirrors for the same repo (opensuse 11) give same result:

    linux:/home/dean # zypper ar Index of /linux/packman/suse/11.0 Packman
    Adding repository 'Packman' [done]
    Repository 'Packman' successfully added
    Enabled: Yes
    Autorefresh: No
    URI: Index of /linux/packman/suse/11.0

    linux:/home/dean # zypper refresh Packman
    Digest verification failed for primary.xml.gz. Expected 99c955417bd7d76c985c95534199df229414881e, found b048f2d943d096026cb324b13871dd1e318c5e97. Continue? [yes/NO]: yes
    Downloading repository 'Packman' metadata [done]
    Building repository 'Packman' cache [done]
    Error building the cache database:
    'repo2solv.sh' '-o' '/var/cache/zypp/solv/Packman/solv' '/var/cache/zypp/raw/Packman'

    gzip: primary.xml.gz: not in gzip format
    repo_rpmmd: no element found at line 1:0

    Skipping repository 'Packman' because of the above error.
    Could not refresh the repositories because of errors.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,398
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    I've had that happen to me as well, so I changed mirrors and that seemed to fix what ever was causing the problem

    try

    Index of /suse/11.1

    see if you still have problems
    @AlienHealer

    The 11.1 repo refreshes ok. Interesting... I guess I need to notify someone. I wonder why others haven't reported problems...

  8. #8

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    whoops, sorry, didn't realise I gave you the 11.1 link. My head is so not with me today, blame the weather, where the bleep is the kiwi summer

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,398
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    whoops, sorry, didn't realise I gave you the 11.1 link
    Thats ok, it still helped prove that something is up with the packman repo as far as version 11 packages. (Just surprised the problem has persisted).

    Agree re random weather

  10. #10
    wpfaff NNTP User

    Default Re: Packman Repo Issue

    I am using OpenSuse 11.0 and haven't any issues with packman repo using this url: http://packman.unixheads.com/suse/11.0/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •