Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake factory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    43

    Default Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake factory

    Yes, I felt like a more fun post title...

    I'm running 11.0 on an AMD64 laptop (Athlon 64 Mobile 3400+, 1GB RAM). Lately, I've been leaving my laptop on for a while. Most of the time I just have Firefox3, Thunderbird, Pidgin, and a console window or two open. I have effects turned off, and a blank screensaver.

    I have no problems when using the laptop normally. However, when I leave the laptop alone for, say, 10 hours and then come back, it takes (literally) 2-3 minutes for the screensaver unlock window to pop up. SSHing in, I run `top` and see that plasma is taking up ~75-85% CPU and 45% of my 1GB RAM. It'll take about 10 minutes to get it to respond enough to close my applications.

    Anyone else having problems with plasma taking up way too much CPU and memory? Any solutions?
    J. Antman
    Dedicated SuSE user since October, 2001 (7.3)
    http://www.jasonantman.com
    http://blog.jasonantman.com

  2. #2
    google01103 NNTP User

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake factory

    jantman wrote:

    >
    > Yes, I felt like a more fun post title...
    >
    > I'm running 11.0 on an AMD64 laptop (Athlon 64 Mobile 3400+, 1GB RAM).
    > Lately, I've been leaving my laptop on for a while. Most of the time I
    > just have Firefox3, Thunderbird, Pidgin, and a console window or two
    > open. I have effects turned off, and a blank screensaver.
    >
    > I have no problems when using the laptop normally. However, when I
    > leave the laptop alone for, say, 10 hours and then come back, it takes
    > (literally) 2-3 minutes for the screensaver unlock window to pop up.
    > SSHing in, I run `top` and see that plasma is taking up ~75-85% CPU and
    > 45% of my 1GB RAM. It'll take about 10 minutes to get it to respond
    > enough to close my applications.
    >
    > Anyone else having problems with plasma taking up way too much CPU and
    > memory? Any solutions?
    >
    >

    what widgets do you have installed? what happens if you deinstall all monitor widgets?
    --
    Suse 11.0 x64, Kde 4.2beta (unstable repo), Opera 9.x weekly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake facto

    If a fat kid were really starved wouldn't s/he be a skinny kid at a cake factory?

  4. #4

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake facto

    i had this cpu running at 46% when idle kde-4 running a konsole and firefox 3 windows.in ubuntu-8.04
    but after upgrading all packages and next kernel it dropped to 9 % usage of cpu.
    disable desktop effects and see if there is change in cpu use.
    if it helps change opengl display to xrender in desktop effects advanced menu.
    it may help.
    be aware the desktop can collapse.
    in that case delete .kde4 in home and start fresh kde.
    i really dont know which package makes it use 50% cpu on idling computer.
    i have felt kde4 is for higher advanced hardware and 2 cpu machines.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake facto

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_yap View Post
    If a fat kid were really starved wouldn't s/he be a skinny kid at a cake factory?
    I considered that for quite a while, but having a number of overweight friends, I've learned that "starving" is a relative term...

    I don't have any desktop effects running. Widgets??? I had the analog clock and the battery monitor, but just got rid of them. Overall, I have KDE3.5 on all of my other machines, and don't care much for the flash of KDE4 (though I don't really feel like uninstalling it). It seems like a waste of processor power when I'm trying to parse 220,000 lines of log files...

    Also, I was having some overheating problems a while ago, so I setup a script to log temperatures against load average. Here's the last 24 hours, with load average in red:


    interesting...

    (oh, it seems that the drops in temperature during that period are from those temp probes (external Dallas 1-wire probes) losing sync on the bus due to timing issues caused by the load.)
    J. Antman
    Dedicated SuSE user since October, 2001 (7.3)
    http://www.jasonantman.com
    http://blog.jasonantman.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake facto

    Disable all screensavers, just use blank. You can still use powersave.

    This has been a resolution for others
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake facto

    as stated...

    Quote Originally Posted by jantman View Post
    I have effects turned off, and a blank screensaver.
    J. Antman
    Dedicated SuSE user since October, 2001 (7.3)
    http://www.jasonantman.com
    http://blog.jasonantman.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake facto

    Sorry. Of course.

    Did you say what ver. of kde4
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    ruddamm10 NNTP User

    Default Re: Plasma eating CPU like a starved fat kid at a cake facto

    Plasma not responsible for high cpu usage?
    Plasma looks to be eating cpu. After having installed the firmware and starting the wlan I shut down the radio with the button on the front. After that the desktop eats cpu, 30-90 % momentarily and fan goes up. The log below shows what - it is some process in the kernel that is checking it continously. When I put on the radion with the physical button at the front this logging disappears and the cpu is back to 3% or so.
    When running top I see plasma and hald as the culprits but the cause is probably this kernel process.
    I would like to have the radio off, by button. This does not look possible anymore.

    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
    Dec 27 16:24:13 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: Radio hardware status changed to DISABLED
    Dec 27 16:24:14 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: Radio turned on by software
    Dec 27 16:24:14 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: The hardware RF-kill button still turns the radio physically off. Press the button to turn it on.
    Dec 27 16:24:25 linux-box kernel: input: b43-phy0 as /devices/virtual/input/input2448
    Dec 27 16:24:26 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: Loading firmware version 410.2160 (2007-05-26 15:32:10)
    Dec 27 16:24:26 linux-box kernel: Registered led device: b43-phy0::tx
    Dec 27 16:24:26 linux-box kernel: Registered led device: b43-phy0::rx
    Dec 27 16:24:26 linux-box kernel: Registered led device: b43-phy0::radio
    Dec 27 16:24:26 linux-box kernel: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
    Dec 27 16:24:26 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: Radio hardware status changed to DISABLED
    Dec 27 16:24:38 linux-box kernel: input: b43-phy0 as /devices/virtual/input/input2449
    Dec 27 16:24:38 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: Loading firmware version 410.2160 (2007-05-26 15:32:10)
    Dec 27 16:24:39 linux-box kernel: Registered led device: b43-phy0::tx
    Dec 27 16:24:39 linux-box kernel: Registered led device: b43-phy0::rx
    Dec 27 16:24:39 linux-box kernel: Registered led device: b43-phy0::radio
    Dec 27 16:24:39 linux-box kernel: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
    Dec 27 16:24:39 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: Radio hardware status changed to DISABLED
    Dec 27 16:24:39 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: Radio turned on by software
    Dec 27 16:24:39 linux-box kernel: b43-phy0: The hardware RF-kill button still turns the radio physically off. Press the button to turn it on.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •