Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: kde4-kweather

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    184

    Default kde4-kweather

    Yast says kde4-kweather is installed but there doesn't appear to by a start menu icon or any way to add an applet to my desktop.

    Just how do I get kde4-kweather to work on openSuSE 11, running kde 4.1.3?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    It's a widget for the desktop.

    Geoff
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    184

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    Quote Originally Posted by geoffro View Post
    It's a widget for the desktop.

    Geoff
    So, in addition to already having kweather installed, I have to download and install a widget? If so, where do I get this widget from?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    Unlock the desktop
    Right click - select add widgets
    a box pops up - it's in there
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    184

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Unlock the desktop
    Right click - select add widgets
    a box pops up - it's in there
    No, it's not there. That was the first place I looked when I became interested in adding the widget to my desktop.

    I've used countless factory builds of kde 4.x and none of them provided me with the ability to add a desktop widget.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    you have to add the community repo for 4.1.3 if thats the version your running and you should be able to browse the repo and find and add the plasmoids you want

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    253

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    kweather is different than the plasmoid-weather.

    Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Community/openSUSE_11.0_KDE4_Factory_Desktop

    there are two, depending on what you want. KDE4-plasmoid-weather, is just that the current weather. The other one, KDE4-plasmoid-weatherforecast, gives the current weather and the forecast for the next day.

    PS: I have never gotten kweather to work right for me, even in KDE 3.5.x.
    OpenSUSE Leap 15, KDE5 (plasma 5.13, frameworks 5.49, QT 5.11)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    184

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    Quote Originally Posted by cybertaz View Post
    kweather is different than the plasmoid-weather.

    Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Community/openSUSE_11.0_KDE4_Factory_Desktop

    there are two, depending on what you want. KDE4-plasmoid-weather, is just that the current weather. The other one, KDE4-plasmoid-weatherforecast, gives the current weather and the forecast for the next day.

    PS: I have never gotten kweather to work right for me, even in KDE 3.5.x.
    KDE4-plasmoid-weatherforecast does not show up in a search using the repo you provided. The other one doesn't appear to be configurable for my region.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    Quote Originally Posted by chyrania View Post
    KDE4-plasmoid-weatherforecast does not show up in a search using the repo you provided. The other one doesn't appear to be configurable for my region.
    I believe that what you're looking for is called "plasmoid-weatherforcast".

  10. #10

    Default Re: kde4-kweather

    Quote Originally Posted by chyrania View Post
    KDE4-plasmoid-weatherforecast does not show up in a search using the repo you provided. The other one doesn't appear to be configurable for my region.
    It should have a configuration dialog. You set it the zip-code you're in, if you're in the U.S. If you're not in the U.S., you need to go to:

    Yahoo! Weather

    There's a box on that page labeled "Enter city or zip code". Search for the city you're interested in, say Buenos Aires. The page you end up on has an URL looking like this:

    Buenos Aires Weather Forecasts on Yahoo! Weather

    To configure the plasmoid, enter the last part except for the .html part in the configure plasmoid dialog. In this example it would be ARBA0009

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •