Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: rotae cube stopped working

  1. #1

    Default rotae cube stopped working

    Using desktop effects. They were all working just fine until today when I now cannot do the rotate desktop cube with the control alt button 1. Everything else is working. Just not the rotate cube with the mouse. Any ideas???

    I disabled it and renabled it a few times with no luck??

    Kinda weird that this one feature stopped working and the rest are fine......

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,311
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    Quote Originally Posted by jaybott
    Using desktop effects. They were all working just fine until today when
    I now cannot do the rotate desktop cube with the control alt button 1.
    Everything else is working. Just not the rotate cube with the mouse.
    Any ideas???

    I disabled it and renabled it a few times with no luck??

    Kinda weird that this one feature stopped working and the rest are
    fine......
    Hi
    Have you checked in ccsm to ensure the rotate plugin is enabled?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.18-0.2-default
    up 5:42, 3 users, load average: 0.33, 0.32, 0.28
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 177.82


  3. #3

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    yes desktop cube and rotate cube are enabled.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    365

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    Check if ctrl+alt+right/left works.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    Or clicking the desktop via middle-mouse-button. It might be a keyboard-layout issue.

  6. #6

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    Control alt right, left, and down works. Just not the 3D cube with control alt button 1.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    365

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    Go to "Rotate Cube" plugin, under General tab enable "Raise on rotate" option and see if it works.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    I hope it is okay to post in another thread with the same problem...or so it appears.

    I have XPS M1330 laptop with NVidia GeForce 8400M GS hardware.
    When I ran Gnome with same openSUSE 11.0 the cube was easily configured and setup.

    With KDE 4, and Plasma, there is no such option, yet the Video card is configured the same way.

    Is KDE simply not able to incorporate the very cool rotating cube?

    Thanks,
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    365

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    Chetanji, are you trying to get the desktop cube in Kwin or Compiz?

    In Kwin, by default, Ctrl+F11 triggers the cube.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: rotae cube stopped working

    Quote Originally Posted by freedguy View Post
    Chetanji, are you trying to get the desktop cube in Kwin or Compiz?

    In Kwin, by default, Ctrl+F11 triggers the cube.
    Code:
    4.0.4 (KDE 4.0.4 >= 20080505) "release 15.2"
    Please tell me how to find out if its Kwin or Compiz.
    I did try Ctrl + F11 repeatedly and nothing happens.

    Thanks for quick reply

    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •