Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Blackbox "make" problems.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brighton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    24

    Default Blackbox "make" problems.

    Hey there, I'm having exactly the same problems as this guy (Blackbox installing problem - openSUSE Forums)

    Anyone managed to get blackbox successfully working under openSUSE 11.0? I've tried google but haven't really found anything useful.
    Last edited by danbrownlow; 06-Nov-2008 at 16:09. Reason: Sorry for the double post. Can't use a mouse obviously.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brighton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    24

    Default Blackbox "make" problems.

    Hey there, I'm having exactly the same problems as this guy.

    Anyone managed to get blackbox successfully working under openSUSE 11.0? I've tried google but haven't really found anything useful.

    Any help would be helpful. I've spent ages trying to make it work ={|

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    not sure how your installing blackbox but i did it through the repos and works fine
    heres also the webpin 1 click install
    Webpin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brighton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    Thanks a lot for that, I'm quite new to the one-click installs so I hadn't thought of this idea. I searched repos' but I don't think I had the repo I needed.

    I've just installed and I assume it's all working so thanks.

    Dan.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    hope it works out for ya
    and enjoy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    PHX
    Posts
    481

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    There is a pre-compiled blackbox (0.70.1) package at the Window Managers repo.
    <>---><^>

  7. #7

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    The 1 click thingy dont starts to load...
    If i try the 2nd URL and download the blackbox rpm there, i get this error:

  8. #8

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    Argh, cant edit my prev post, now it works^^

  9. #9

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    Sry for triplepost^^
    But i cant find the menu where i can enable bb as windowmanager...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brighton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Blackbox "make" problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Big-Blue View Post
    Sry for triplepost^^
    But i cant find the menu where i can enable bb as windowmanager...
    When you login, in the bottom left hand corner is a session menu. When you click on the link you can select and then you're able to login as normal.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •