Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Question Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    I opened software management and it was showing loads of RED roll back's

    So I went to the repo url with browser and versions shown there were the ones I have installed NOT the red roll backs.

    Can anyone else check this. From various build service

    Firefox
    kde4 factory
    qt
    kde3

    [edit]
    I think the fault may be in the updates repo. It seems to be forcing all kde4.1 back to 4.0
    I disabled it and all the roll backs went

    except one in FF, still red.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    Ok. This is getting more than strange. I disabled my Update repo (which was installed from the default install of suse) And added the url from the repo page Package Repositories - openSUSE - which incidentally looks identical. But now all the RED roll backs are gone.

    Has anyone else had this?

    I have had to do this with both my machines now
    adding this
    Index of /update/11.0
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Rolf Lien NNTP User

    Default Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > I opened software management and it was showing loads of RED roll
    > back's
    >
    >
    > So I went to the repo url with browser and versions shown there were
    > the ones I have installed NOT the red roll backs.
    >
    > Can anyone else check this. From various build service
    >
    > Firefox
    > kde4 factory
    > qt
    > kde3
    >
    >

    Same problem here, with all repo's.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    ALL repo's?

    I just had to replace the Updates. The installed by default from when you install Suse - remove!

    Replace as I quoted above

    All other repo's seem fine
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    It's a satsolver/yast bug, which affects x86_64 systems since a recent update:
    https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=439351

    You shouldn't do anything crazy. If you don't know exactly what you're doing just wait until the bug is fixed, shouldn't be long.

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    It does seem that removing/deleting the Update repo, and then re-adding it "fixes" this problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Thumbs up Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    Quote Originally Posted by cb400f View Post
    It does seem that removing/deleting the Update repo, and then re-adding it "fixes" this problem.
    Like I said!
    Very Strange eh?
    I found this solution in about 10 mins
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    Rolf Lien NNTP User

    Default Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > ALL repo's?
    >
    > I just had to replace the Updates. The installed by default from when
    > you install Suse - remove!
    >
    > Replace as I quoted above
    >
    > All other repo's seem fine
    >
    >

    It was not all, but ISO image on disk, Main Repos (OSS and Non OSS),
    Update and Gnome STABLE, in that hierarchic order.

    I had to remove the ISO image and replace the other four with repos from
    another server. Removing a repo and then add it again from the same
    server did not help.

    Strange ting is that I have this problem with only one of my three
    installations, all three using the same repos and all three with the
    same 32-bit version of OpenSUSE 11.0.


  10. #10
    Rolf Lien NNTP User

    Default Re: Repo's screwy ? 24th Oct

    cb400f wrote:

    >
    > It's a satsolver/yast bug, which affects x86_64 systems since a recent
    > update:
    > https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=439351
    >
    > You shouldn't do anything crazy. If you don't know exactly what you're
    > doing just wait until the bug is fixed, shouldn't be long.
    >
    >

    I have the same problem with a 32-bit installation.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •