Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Compiz

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southend on Sea, Essex, UK
    Posts
    167

    Default Compiz

    How do you enable compiz to come on every time you log in. I have to keep enabling Desktop Effects every time I log on. I just want to log on and have it activated.

    Any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    253

    Default Re: Compiz

    which window manager are you using? (KDE3, KDE4 or GNOME)
    OpenSUSE Leap 15, KDE5 (plasma 5.13, frameworks 5.49, QT 5.11)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southend on Sea, Essex, UK
    Posts
    167

    Default Re: Compiz

    I'm using KDE 3.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    253

    Default Re: Compiz

    If you are using KDE 3.5.9 and up, in Kcontrol on the left hand side (I don't remember and I'm not in front of a linux box right now) about the fourth or fifth item down, something like components.

    click on that, in the right hand side toward the bottom (or at the bottom) is the selection for default window manager. choose compiz.

    If that doesn't work (or using a version that is older), you can place a link to compiz-manager or fusion-icon in your <username>/.kde/Autostart folder.
    OpenSUSE Leap 15, KDE5 (plasma 5.13, frameworks 5.49, QT 5.11)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southend on Sea, Essex, UK
    Posts
    167

    Default Re: Compiz

    Thank you, that worked.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    253

    Default Re: Compiz

    Your welcome!

    Which did you do?
    OpenSUSE Leap 15, KDE5 (plasma 5.13, frameworks 5.49, QT 5.11)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southend on Sea, Essex, UK
    Posts
    167

    Default Re: Compiz

    The Kcontrol way. You must forgive me, I've been used to Ubuntu and Gnome for over 2 years. Now I'm faced with RPM and KDE with openSUSE. I know I could have had Gnome, I thought I'd try something different and I like.

    Mind you I would like to use KDE 4.1 like Mandriva 2009.0 has, can that be done?

    Mandriva was OK, I just preferred openSUSE.
    "We are what we think.
    All that we are arises with our thoughts."

    Buddha in The Dhammapada.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    253

    Default Re: Compiz

    yes, you can have KDE3 and KDE4 running at the same time.

    KDE/KDE4 - openSUSE

    Read up on it then just decide which version (STABLE/FACTORY) you would like to use. I use FACTORY. But I'm not afraid of things breaking.

    I did NOT use the one-click. I installed from the DVD and then went right to the repo (Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:) and upgraded to FACTORY.

    There are a lot of others using KDE4 on this forum. So if you run into any problems, you can get lots of help.
    OpenSUSE Leap 15, KDE5 (plasma 5.13, frameworks 5.49, QT 5.11)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •