Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42

Thread: laptop sound will not work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default laptop sound will not work

    Hello to All,
    10.3 sound set up easily. Now, with 11.0 not even a peep! And it is the same laptop.
    My chipset for sound is "SigmaTel STAC 9288 HD Audio Codec" which comes default for Dell XPS M1330.
    I've done everything the openSUSE Sound Guide reccomends to do, and no sound.
    The Nvidia Video setup automatically, which is amazing to say the least.
    This shows all things are equal.
    With 10.3 64 bit openSUSE Video problem, Sound no problem.
    With 11.0 64 bit openSUSE Sound problem, Video no problem.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Is it possible I will need to use ndiswrapper in setting up this sound chipset?

    Thanks,
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    I forgot to mention that with 10.3 the alsamixer worked fine the first time. Now it will not even load.
    The sound program picks the Intel ICH8 chipset which is incorrect.
    I can't imagine what is wrong

    thanks for help,
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,564
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    Quote Originally Posted by Chetanji View Post
    ... with 11.0 not even a peep! And it is the same laptop.
    My chipset for sound is "SigmaTel STAC 9288 HD Audio Codec" which comes default for Dell XPS M1330.
    Which desktop? KDE3 ? KDE4 ? Gnome? Many openSUSE-11.0 users struggle with pulse audio, .. but there could be other problems. Rather than my speculate, please provide us some different information than what you provided already.

    So please, to provide more information, with your PC connected to the internet copy and paste the following into a gnome-terminal or konsole:
    Code:
    wget http://home.cfl.rr.com/infofiles/tsalsa && su -c 'bash ./tsalsa'
    when prompted for a password please enter your root password. Please try to accurately answer the question on the number of plugs/jacks on your PC (for example my PC has 3 i/o plugs/jacks). When the script completes it will pass you a URL. Please post that URL here.

    Also, please copy and paste the following into a gnome-terminal or konsole and post the output here.
    rpm -qa | grep alsa
    rpm -qa | grep pulse
    rpm -q libasound2
    uname -a
    cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound

    Once I have that information, I believe I may be able to provide helpful recommendation(s).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    Which desktop? KDE3 ? KDE4 ? Gnome?
    Code:
     It  is  Gnome
    Many openSUSE-11.0 users struggle with pulse audio, .. but there could be other problems. Rather than my speculate, please provide us some different information than what you provided already.

    So please, to provide more information, with your PC connected to the internet copy and paste the following into a gnome-terminal or konsole:
    Code:
    wget http://home.cfl.rr.com/infofiles/tsalsa && su -c 'bash ./tsalsa'
    when prompted for a password please enter your root password. Please try to accurately answer the question on the number of plugs/jacks on your PC (for example my PC has 3 i/o plugs/jacks). When the script completes it will pass you a URL. Please post that URL here.

    Also, please copy and paste the following into a gnome-terminal or konsole and post the output here.
    rpm -qa | grep alsa
    rpm -qa | grep pulse
    rpm -q libasound2
    uname -a
    cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound
    Code:
    lsof: WARNING: can't stat() fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon file system /var/lib/gdm/.gvfs
          Output information may be incomplete.
    lsof: WARNING: can't stat() fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon file system /home/chetan/.gvfs
          Output information may be incomplete.
    *** PULSEAUDIO: Unable to connect: Connection refused
    amixer: Mixer attach default error: Connection refused
    uploading /tmp/tsalsa.txt to nopaste.com
    Uploading /tmp/tsalsa.txt: [#-------------------------------------------------] 0.2 Seconds
     tsalsa completed in 185 seconds
    paste this url in #alsa: http://nopaste.com/p/aUyoXHcJS
    
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # rpm -qa | grep alsa
    alsa-oss-1.0.15-48.1
    alsa-1.0.16-39.1
    alsa-oss-32bit-1.0.15-48.1
    alsa-utils-1.0.16-35.1
    gmerlin-alsamixer-0.3.8-0.pm.1
    alsa-plugins-pulse-1.0.16-57.1
    alsa-plugins-1.0.16-57.1
    alsa-tools-1.0.16-47.1
    alsa-firmware-1.0.16-24.1
    cairo-dock-alsaMixer-1.6.2.3-3.pm.20080910
    alsamixergui-0.9.0rc1-705.1
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # rpm -qa | grep pulse
    pulseaudio-0.9.10-26.5
    libpulse0-32bit-0.9.10-26.5
    pulseaudio-utils-0.9.10-26.1
    pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.10-26.1
    pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.10-26.1
    gstreamer-0_10-pulse-0.9.5-54.1
    libpulse0-0.9.10-26.5
    alsa-plugins-pulse-1.0.16-57.1
    pulseaudio-module-lirc-0.9.10-26.1
    pulseaudio-esound-compat-0.9.10-26.1
    libpulsecore4-0.9.10-26.5
    libpulse-mainloop-glib0-0.9.10-26.5
    pulseaudio-module-zeroconf-0.9.10-26.1
    libpulse-browse0-0.9.10-26.5
    pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.10-26.1
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # rpm -q libasound2
    libasound2-1.0.16-39.1
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # uname -a
    
    Linux ATECH-7fe15baee 2.6.25.16-0.1-default #1 SMP 2008-08-21 00:34:25 +0200 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound
    
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # ufzz.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    used model=3stack
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 Memory Controller Hub (rev 0c)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 PCI Express Root Port (rev 0c)
    00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
    00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 02)
    00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
    00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)
    00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
    00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
    00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 02)
    00:1c.5 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 6 (rev 02)
    00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
    00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
    00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
    00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev f2)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801HEM (ICH8M) LPC Interface Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) IDE Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) SATA AHCI Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8400M GS (rev a1)
    03:01.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C832 IEEE 1394 Controller (rev 05)
    03:01.1 SD Host controller: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 22)
    03:01.2 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C843 MMC Host Controller (rev 12)
    03:01.3 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 12)
    03:01.4 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd xD-Picture Card Controller (rev ff)
    09:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM5906M Fast Ethernet PCI Express (rev 02)
    0c:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 4965 AG or AGN Network Connection (rev 61)
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan #
    Once I have that information, I believe I may be able to provide helpful recommendation(s).
    OldCPU, Thankyou so much for your help.
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,564
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    Quote Originally Posted by Chetanji View Post
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # ufzz.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    used model=3stack
    Your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file looks wrong.

    For a stac9228 on a Dell XPSM1330, I note the following from the ALSA-Configuration.txt file as options:
    Code:
    	STAC9227/9228/9229/927x
    	  ref		Reference board
    	  3stack	D965 3stack
    	  5stack	D965 5stack + SPDIF
    	  dell-3stack	Dell Dimension E520
    Hence I recommend you change your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file to:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # ufzz.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack
    and then restart alsa with su -c 'rcalsasound restart' (enter root password when prompted for a password) and then test your sound. Failing that, keep the same /etc/modprobe.d/sound file that I recommended, but change "3stack" to "dell-3stack" and restart your alsa as I just described and test your sound. You could also try 5stack.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    Your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file looks wrong.

    For a stac9228 on a Dell XPSM1330, I note the following from the ALSA-Configuration.txt file as options:
    Code:
    	STAC9227/9228/9229/927x
    	  ref		Reference board
    	  3stack	D965 3stack
    	  5stack	D965 5stack + SPDIF
    	  dell-3stack	Dell Dimension E520
    Hence I recommend you change your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file to:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # ufzz.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack
    and then restart alsa with su -c 'rcalsasound restart' (enter root password when prompted for a password) and then test your sound. Failing that, keep the same /etc/modprobe.d/sound file that I recommended, but change "3stack" to "dell-3stack" and restart your alsa as I just described and test your sound. You could also try 5stack.
    I change the /etc/modprobe.d/sound file the way you request and restart alsa as requested and so far so good.

    But when I go into Yast and start the sound app I am looking at a window with two card models (one configured and one not.)

    I delete the one configured and begin the edit of new card...
    Here is a problem...
    I have Advanced options to choose from and touch nothing and click next till I click finish.
    I have tried the quick setup and get to finish but the same end result...

    There is no change in sound output. (The volume buttons show up on the display as off or on with varying volume, easily controlled.) Simply, no sound.
    The /etc/modprobe.d/sound file has been tried with model=3stack, dell-3stack, 5stack, and dell-5stack.
    All with restarts and then going back into Yast with the same sad result.

    Does anything strike you at this point, other than a reinstall of 11.0?
    Thanks for your help OldCPU,
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    OldCPU,
    One thing to note...

    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # ufzz.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack
    is now automatically changed to...
    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # u1Nb.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack
    in Yast>Hardware Information it lists the #ufzz as 'old unique key' and the # u1Nb as the 'unique key'

    Is it possible I somehow screwed up these first four characters in the beginning and thus the sound problem?

    I was following this web page before posting my problemHTML]http://en.opensuse.org/SDB:AudioTroubleshooting#General_openSUSE_Basic_Troubleshooting_Sound_Overview[/HTML]

    This just done after typing in terminal " alsaconf " and following through.
    Code:
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/etc/modprobe.d # cat /proc/asound/version
    Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.16rc2 (Thu Jan 31 16:40:16 2008 UTC).
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/etc/modprobe.d # cat /proc/asound/modules
     0 snd_hda_intel
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/etc/modprobe.d # cat /proc/asound/cards
     0 [Intel          ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
                          HDA Intel at 0xfebfc000 irq 21
    One Question...
    Is my version of Alsa in need of upgrade to 1.0.17?
    As 1.0.16rc2 is not even listed on web page for current Alsa versioins.

    Thanks,
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    OldCPU,

    Is there anything pertinent for me on this webpage?
    HTML Code:
    http://www.alsa-project.org/main/index.php/Matrix:Module-hda-intel
    Matrix:Module-hda-intel - AlsaProject

    I am getting a headache from all this.
    How can it work so easily in 10.3 but be so difficult in 11.0?

    I lay myself at the foot of Master OldCPU, and beg forgiveness for my futile attempts at sound justice where I have failed again and again!
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    present moment
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    OldCPU,
    Not wasting any more time.
    I upgraded to alsa firmware and all the goodies to version
    1.0.17

    Unfortunatly, I have no sound with all the options you prescribed.
    Below please find the new terminal return from your earlier post.

    Code:
    lsof: WARNING: can't stat() fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon file system /home/chetan/.gvfs
          Output information may be incomplete.
    *** PULSEAUDIO: Unable to connect: Connection refused
    amixer: Mixer attach default error: Connection refused
    uploading /tmp/tsalsa.txt to nopaste.com
    Uploading /tmp/tsalsa.txt: [#-------------------------------------------------] 0.2 Seconds
     tsalsa completed in 162 seconds
    paste this url in #alsa: http://nopaste.com/p/aBs3maexw
    
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # rpm -qa | grep alsa
    alsa-oss-1.0.15-48.1
    alsa-firmware-1.0.17-1.1
    alsa-tools-1.0.17-1.1
    alsa-oss-32bit-1.0.15-48.1
    alsa-plugins-1.0.17-3.3
    gmerlin-alsamixer-0.3.8-0.pm.1
    alsa-plugins-pulse-1.0.17-3.3
    cairo-dock-alsaMixer-1.6.2.3-3.pm.20080910
    alsamixergui-0.9.0rc1-705.1
    alsa-1.0.17-1.1
    alsa-utils-1.0.17-1.1
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # rpm -qa | grep pulse
    pulseaudio-esound-compat-0.9.12-7.1
    libpulse0-32bit-0.9.10-26.5
    libpulse-mainloop-glib0-0.9.12-7.1
    pulseaudio-module-lirc-0.9.12-7.1
    gstreamer-0_10-pulse-0.9.5-54.1
    libpulse-browse0-0.9.12-7.1
    pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.12-7.1
    libpulse0-0.9.12-7.1
    pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.12-7.1
    alsa-plugins-pulse-1.0.17-3.3
    pulseaudio-0.9.12-7.1
    pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.12-7.1
    libpulsecore4-0.9.12-7.1
    pulseaudio-module-zeroconf-0.9.12-7.1
    pulseaudio-utils-0.9.12-7.1
    
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # rpm -q libasound2
    libasound2-1.0.17-1.1
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # uname -a
    Linux ATECH-7fe15baee 2.6.25.16-0.1-default #1 SMP 2008-08-21 00:34:25 +0200 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound
    
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # u1Nb.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan #
    Thankyou,
    Chetanji
    "Instead of finding fault with others, try to look to your own weaknesses."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,564
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: laptop sound will not work

    If you do a hand edit to /etc/modprobe.d/sound , then I recommend you do NOT go into YaST, nor run alsaconf, as those applications will undo your edit, and your efforts will be lost. Instead after updating /etc/modprobe.d/sound file, you should do what I requested, which is to restart alsa and test your audio.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chetanji View Post
    OldCPU,
    Not wasting any more time.
    I upgraded to alsa firmware and all the goodies to version
    1.0.17

    Unfortunatly, I have no sound with all the options you prescribed.
    Below please find the new terminal return from your earlier post.

    ...snipped.... tsalsa.txt - nopaste.com (beta)


    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # rpm -qa | grep alsa
    alsa-oss-1.0.15-48.1
    alsa-firmware-1.0.17-1.1
    alsa-tools-1.0.17-1.1
    alsa-oss-32bit-1.0.15-48.1
    alsa-plugins-1.0.17-3.3
    gmerlin-alsamixer-0.3.8-0.pm.1
    alsa-plugins-pulse-1.0.17-3.3
    cairo-dock-alsaMixer-1.6.2.3-3.pm.20080910
    alsamixergui-0.9.0rc1-705.1
    alsa-1.0.17-1.1
    alsa-utils-1.0.17-1.1

    ...... snipeed ......

    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan # cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound

    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # u1Nb.vD9VbU_X1r7:82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    ATECH-7fe15baee:/home/chetan #
    As you can see, your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file custom settings are gone!

    Also if you look at the output of the script you have:
    Code:
    Alsa driver: 1.0.16rc2        
    dpkg path:           
    Alsa utils: 1.0.17
    which suggests your update efforts failed, as your driver version does not match your utils version. Looking at your installed rpms I do not see alsa-driver-kmp-default which for updates to alsa is required. Hence you failed in your update, and unfortunately made things worse.

    This can be fixed, but I do not know enough as to what you did to update alsa (in your failed attempt) to provide good accurate advice.

    I normally recommending following guidance in this URL for updating:
    Alsa-update - openSUSE
    which for your kernel means 6 zypper commands must be sent according to your openSUSE version and where the last 3 zypper comamnds are very specific to your kernel version.

    Just what did you do when you updated alsa? Where did you get the rpms from? Did you build them yourself with check install?

    Chetanji, I am on the road travelling. The quickest I can currently respond is once/day, and sometimes less than that. So that is why my responses may appear slow.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •