Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: a Konqueror question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    bc.ca
    Posts
    60

    Question a Konqueror question

    is there a way that let konqueror remember the last setting I have made.
    every time when it starts, it goes into web browser mode and I have to manually set it to file manager mode. I barely use it as a web browser, I only use it as a file manager.
    I am running konqueror on kde3.5.9/opensuse11.0
    Thanks.
    PC1 openSUSE_11.0_x86_64 / M$-WinXP, Athlon 64x2 5000+, ASUS M2N-SLI, 4G RAM, WD500G, GeForce 9800GT
    PC2 Ubuntu_9.04_x86_32 / M$-WinXP, C2Q E8400, ASROCK G31M-S, 2G RAM, Hitachi500G, GeForce 9600GSO

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    Open the K browser
    In the location bar put your desired location eg: /home/*username - enter

    you should now have your /home/user file view

    go to settings - save view profile web browsing
    then just save

    now when you open k browser it should be /home/user
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    bc.ca
    Posts
    60

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    Thanks a lot, caf4926
    (above "K browser" == Konqueror)
    PC1 openSUSE_11.0_x86_64 / M$-WinXP, Athlon 64x2 5000+, ASUS M2N-SLI, 4G RAM, WD500G, GeForce 9800GT
    PC2 Ubuntu_9.04_x86_32 / M$-WinXP, C2Q E8400, ASROCK G31M-S, 2G RAM, Hitachi500G, GeForce 9600GSO

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    (above "K browser" == Konqueror)
    Yes

    I take it - it is working for you now?!
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    bc.ca
    Posts
    60

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    it is working. thanks again
    PC1 openSUSE_11.0_x86_64 / M$-WinXP, Athlon 64x2 5000+, ASUS M2N-SLI, 4G RAM, WD500G, GeForce 9800GT
    PC2 Ubuntu_9.04_x86_32 / M$-WinXP, C2Q E8400, ASROCK G31M-S, 2G RAM, Hitachi500G, GeForce 9600GSO

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Lincoln, NE, USA
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Open the K browser
    In the location bar put your desired location eg: /home/*username - enter

    you should now have your /home/user file view

    go to settings - save view profile web browsing
    then just save

    now when you open k browser it should be /home/user
    I installed openSuse11.0 a few days ago. I used konqueror only one time as super user from the kmenu. Now, evertime I try to use it, it crashes and I get the konqueror crashed dialogue box.
    Any clue/solution to this?

    Thanks in advance!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    Check
    /tmp/kde-*your user name

    for crash log
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Lincoln, NE, USA
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Check
    /tmp/kde-*your user name

    for crash log
    Thanks for your reply!
    Here is the content of /tmp/kde-*my user name/konqueror-crash-MT3260.log:

    closed(77b86f62):
    opened(77b86f62):sysinfo:/
    close(77b86f62):sysinfo:/

    I have no idea what each line means and how i should proceed to correct the issue.
    Could you perhaps provide some guidance please?
    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    Open terminal and type
    konqueror

    you may get errors reported in the terminal window that you can post back here.

    Another work around may be to re-name your hidden .kde folder in /home/*username/.kde
    to .OLDkde

    then Ctrl-Alt-Backspace to restart the desktop, login to kde3 again and it will be a totally new session.

    N.B.
    You may have to do this re-name by logging in with icewm or gnome
    Unless you can manage it from a CLI
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Lincoln, NE, USA
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: a Konqueror question

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Open terminal and type
    konqueror

    you may get errors reported in the terminal window that you can post back here.
    Here is the error I get in the therminal window after konqueror opens in browser mode:

    marco@DX200:~> konqueror
    Object::connect: No such signal QComboBoxListView::highlighted(QString)
    konqueror(3070) KConfigGroup::readXdgListEntry: List entry mime in "/usr/share/kde4/apps/kjava/pluginsinfo" is not compliant with XDG standard (missing trailing semicolon).


    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Another work around may be to re-name your hidden .kde folder in /home/*username/.kde
    to .OLDkde

    then Ctrl-Alt-Backspace to restart the desktop, login to kde3 again and it will be a totally new session.

    N.B.
    You may have to do this re-name by logging in with icewm or gnome
    Unless you can manage it from a CLI
    I did not follow the work around yet pending to see if there is an easy solution based on the above error message.

    Again thanks for your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •