Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    526

    Default Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    ...probably more as I try it.

    I selected System in repository, and the update all. I have factory as a repo because I like to live on the edge, and it may have borked this laptop.

    I can't open the Install Software portion of Yast, though the main Yast panel will open. It won't work in CLI/ncurses mode either.

    Zypper will give me the help options, but every other zypper function appears broken and gives me the following error:

    Problem occured during or after installation or removal of packages:
    rpmdb2solv -r '/' -p '/etc/products.d' '/var/cache/zypp/solv/@System/solv' > '/var/cache/zypp/solv/@System/solvCNIPsE'
    repo_products: syntax error at line 1:0

    Also, video files no longer play correctly.

    I imagine I might be able to find .rpm packages for zypper, and all of zypper's dependencies and install them with rpm to try and fix that portion.

    Anyone run into this before? Does the above error message help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    Sorry for the double-post.

    Isn't there a way to reinstall all packages on your system? Can I do that with zypper broken? Is that on the DVD? I can't remember.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    If you download the rpm from the repo you can install it from a terminal

    rpm -ihv *package name*.rpm --force
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    I'm familiar with that. I downloaded:

    zypper, libzypp, libqdialogsolver1, satsolver-tools, yast2-pkg-bindings, and rpm.

    I reinstalled all of them with rpm from the terminal. Zypper is still broken with the same error. Am I missing something?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    I take it that Yast software management will not work either?

    Try this: (make a backup of the directory /var/lib/rpm first)
    Then in a terminal:
    su
    rpm --rebuilddb
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    Sadly that didn't work.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    My .02 worth. There's still a lot of broken stuff in factory. Seems like I download 300 mb every day in updates. Really heavy development. I suspect that is what caused your zypper problem. (no pun intended) I have not noticed any problems with yast or updates, but just a lot of stuff is there but doesn't work.

    Not that this helps you in anyway except to say it will probably be fixed soon. Are you keeping up with Yast updates or can you not get into Yast?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Guxhagen, Germany
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    I've got the same problem.
    YaST is working, but it doesn't know what packages are installed, so I can't update everything either.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Guxhagen, Germany
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    Yay, smart seems to work after I've added all my old repositories.
    I'm currently updating all installed packages, I hope this will fix the problem with satsolver-tools.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: Zypper broken, codecs broken...

    I was considering a fresh install if need be.

    Let me know how smart works out for you.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •