Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Desktop Cube help

  1. #1

    Default Desktop Cube help

    I have the desktop cube running fine. But with some videos on Youtube the 'cubes' are spherical ('http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsCxjHVVh6A') How do i do that??
    You Can Run, But Elmo Will Always Find You!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Delta Quadrant
    Posts
    1,442

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    Looks like you need the 'sphere and cylinder' plugin...
    No idea where you get it...try searching for
    compiz sphere and cylinder plugin.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Frisco, TX
    Posts
    1,233

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    On Tue, 2008-09-09 at 17:46 +0000, DrEaMeR23 wrote:
    > I have the desktop cube running fine. But with some videos on Youtube
    > the 'cubes' are spherical ('http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsCxjHVVh6A')
    > How do i do that??
    >


    Those plugins were too new at the time. Not sure if there is a repo
    out there with those or not.



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,846
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    Quote Originally Posted by cjcox
    On Tue, 2008-09-09 at 17:46 +0000, DrEaMeR23 wrote:
    > I have the desktop cube running fine. But with some videos on Youtube
    > the 'cubes' are spherical
    > ('http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsCxjHVVh6A') How do i do that??
    >


    Those plugins were too new at the time. Not sure if there is a repo
    out there with those or not.
    Hi
    You need to add the X11GL repository and upgrade compiz and
    associated plugins, ccsm to 0.7.6 to get the sphere effect. I have it
    running on this machine with Gnome.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.11-0.1-default
    up 1 day 17:54, 1 user, load average: 0.26, 0.70, 0.56
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  5. #5

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    What is that repo's URL?
    You Can Run, But Elmo Will Always Find You!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    Quote Originally Posted by DrEaMeR23 View Post
    What is that repo's URL?
    Additional YaST Package Repositories - openSUSE
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  7. #7

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    Can i just use the appropriate ymp package?
    You Can Run, But Elmo Will Always Find You!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,846
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    Quote Originally Posted by DrEaMeR23
    Can i just use the appropriate ymp package?
    Hi
    Use YaST->Software->Software Repositories, then add, select the
    community repositories radio button, next, select the "openSUSE Build
    Service X11GL". Once added, go to the software management and then
    search on Compiz, it should show you updated packages available. Maybe
    even a refresh with zypper from the CLI, then a zypper lu will show the
    updates (I just did it with YaST).

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.11-0.1-default
    up 2 days 11:43, 1 user, load average: 0.17, 0.29, 0.23
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  9. #9

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    I've installed it. But now in ccsm(is this the right thing) the check boxes wont stay checked, i tick them but then they uncheck themselves. What have i done?
    You Can Run, But Elmo Will Always Find You!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,846
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Desktop Cube help

    Quote Originally Posted by DrEaMeR23
    I've installed it. But now in ccsm(is this the right thing) the check
    boxes wont stay checked, i tick them but then they uncheck themselves.
    What have i done?
    Hi
    Are you checking the boxes on the main window or the next level down at
    the left? I noticed that sometimes if done at the lower level then
    hitting the back button they unchecked, but when checked at the main
    window and then closed they remained checked if I went back into ccsm.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.11-0.1-default
    up 2 days 12:23, 2 users, load average: 0.01, 0.04, 0.06
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •