Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Newbie:YaST not working

  1. #1
    shankhs NNTP User

    Exclamation Newbie:YaST not working

    I have just done a full disk installation of suse 11.
    now I want to do an online update but it seems that the YaST is not working properly I mean it couldnt fetch the updates from the repos,I am behind a proxy so do i need to configure yast to passby that proxy?

    (I dont know if I am posting in the right sub-forum.my apology)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    Quote Originally Posted by shankhs
    I have just done a full disk installation of suse 11.
    now I want to do an online update but it seems that the YaST is not
    working properly I mean it couldnt fetch the updates from the repos,I am
    behind a proxy so do i need to configure yast to passby that proxy?

    (I dont know if I am posting in the right sub-forum.my apology)
    Hi and Welcome
    Probably better posted in applications. However, other users appear to
    be having issues with the repositories and updating, so may need to
    wait awhile until it's sorted

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.11-0.1-default
    up 3 days 9:44, 1 user, load average: 0.17, 0.09, 0.05
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  3. #3
    shankhs NNTP User

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    thanx malcolmlewis...
    I will keep that in mind from the next time.
    Can you please just drop a post once the matter gets resolved.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    Quote Originally Posted by shankhs
    thanx malcolmlewis...
    I will keep that in mind from the next time.
    Can you please just drop a post once the matter gets resolved.
    Hi
    I just tried a refresh here and it's working ok (no proxy) for me. I'm
    assuming you have configured your proxy in YaST -> Network Services?

    If not, please post a new thread over in the network/internet forum.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.11-0.1-default
    up 3 days 10:24, 2 users, load average: 0.23, 0.14, 0.08
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    Quote Originally Posted by shankhs View Post
    I have just done a full disk installation of suse 11.
    now I want to do an online update but it seems that the YaST is not working properly I mean it couldnt fetch the updates from the repos,I am behind a proxy so do i need to configure yast to passby that proxy?

    (I dont know if I am posting in the right sub-forum.my apology)
    Moved to Applications

    Andy
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

  6. #6
    shankhs NNTP User

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    Now whenever I am opening the "software management" from yast it is downloading some packages(often it failed to do so so i had to skip them) then at last its saying:
    Code:
    'repo-oss': Valid metadata not found at specified URL(s)
    I have one more problem when I was trying to install gcc the package manager is giving the source as suse DVD.how to make that point towards internet repos?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    Quote Originally Posted by shankhs
    Now whenever I am opening the "software management" from yast it is
    downloading some packages(often it failed to do so so i had to skip
    them) then at last its saying:

    Code:
    --------------------

    'repo-oss': Valid metadata not found at specified URL(s)

    --------------------

    I have one more problem when I was trying to install gcc the package
    manager is giving the source as suse DVD.how to make that point towards
    internet repos?

    Hi
    Just change the priority for the DVD, or just disable it

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.11-0.1-default
    up 3 days 12:17, 2 users, load average: 0.10, 0.37, 0.35
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  8. #8

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    just a silly thought, was does yast > software reposetries show ? it should be something like
    Main Repo (oss)
    Main update Repo
    Main Repo (non oss)


    all enabled, I removed dvd and remember from a previous install that if the registration after install fails the repositries arn't added.

    I also added packman myself (add, community)

  9. #9
    shankhs NNTP User

    Default Re: Newbie:YaST not working

    Thanx guys,let me check it out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •