Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: VirtualBox OSE Error

  1. #1

    Default VirtualBox OSE Error

    I am trying to install VirtualBox OSE on my computer and use an old image that I used on my old OS (pclinuxos) After I installed, I deleted the folder in my home directory (.VirtualBox) and replaced it with a copy from my backups. When I try to start it, I get the following error:

    Could not lock the settings file '/home/henleys/.VirtualBox/VirtualBox.xml' (VERR_ACCESS_DENIED).


    Result Code:
    0x80004005
    Component:
    VirtualBox
    Interface:
    IVirtualBox {76b25f3c-15d4-4785-a9d3-adc6a462beec}

    I read that using the command below should fix the problem but it was not successful
    sudo chown -R henleys.vboxusers /home/henleys/.VirtualBox

    any help is greatly appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,725
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error

    I have tried to do something similar too n the past, but I ended up just starting fresh. If you read VBox manual there is a section about backups and the methods that are acceptable.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error

    RTFM, I see... I did as instructed and found that my method of backing up the image was incorrect... DoH! I will start from scratch and thanks for the help, I know what to do next time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sunset Valley, Tejas, USA
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error

    caf4926,

    I've looked at the manual and couldn't find any mention of backing up the vm. Are you talking about "cloning" it? I found that but it doesn't tell me how. Are you talking about "snapshot"?

    Sure want to know.

    Thanks.
    Ron

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,725
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error

    I cannot claim to full understand this as I have never done it. I did have in mind cloning, and this is from the manual:

    5.3 Cloning disk images
    You can duplicate hard disk image files on the same host to quickly produce a second
    virtual machine with the same operating system setup. However, you should only make
    copies of virtual disk images using the utility supplied with VirtualBox; see chapter
    8.14, VBoxManage clonevdi, page 109. This is because VirtualBox assigns a unique
    identity number (UUID) to each disk image, which is also stored inside the image, and
    VirtualBox will refuse to work with two images that use the same number. If you do
    accidentally try to reimport a disk image which you copied normally, you can make a
    second copy using VirtualBox’s utility and import that instead.
    Note that newer Linux distributions identify the boot hard disk from the ID
    of the drive. The ID VirtualBox reports for a drive is determined from the
    64
    5 Virtual storage
    UUID of the virtual disk image. So if you clone a disk image and try to boot
    the copied image the guest might not be able to determine its own boot disk
    as the UUID changed. In this case you have to adapt the disk ID in your
    boot loader script (for example /boot/grub/menu.lst). The disk ID looks like
    scsi-SATA_VBOX_HARDDISK_VB5cfdb1e2-c251e503. The ID for the copied
    image can be determined with
    hdparm -i /dev/sda
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sunset Valley, Tejas, USA
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error

    Yes, caf4926, That's exactly right. BUT, It does NOT tell you HOW to do it.

    or maybe I'm so dense that I can't see it

    Thanks,
    Ron

  7. #7
    cenicero NNTP User

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sunset Valley, Tejas, USA
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error

    Quote Originally Posted by cenicero View Post
    Is there an English Version of this?
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,725
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox OSE Error

    I just started fresh with mine. XP is better for it anyway. Probably a hell of a lot quicker. But you are right it doesn't tell you HOW to backup. Very poor.
    But I like VBox.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •