Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How to restore taskbar?

  1. #1
    mistx38 NNTP User

    Default How to restore taskbar?

    Hello everyone
    i've got a problem.
    I pointed my mouse over taskbar and chose "remove this panel" by accident.
    now i cannot see it. How can i restore it?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    try this
    delete: .kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc

    make a copy first

    this is for kde4

    if you are kde 3 it's
    .kde/share/config/kickerrc

    then Ctrl-alt-backspace
    login again
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    mistx38 NNTP User

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    try this
    delete: .kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc

    make a copy first

    this is for kde4

    if you are kde 3 it's
    .kde/share/config/kickerrc

    then Ctrl-alt-backspace
    login again
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH
    you've been very helpful

  4. #4

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Hi. My taskbar has disappeared. Bt im running OpenSUSE 11.1 gnome. Pls suggest what i need to do.
    Thanx a lot!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    423

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Hey,

    For Gnome, simply complete the following steps:


    1. Right click on the Gnone panel (bar at bottom)
    2. Select Add to Panel
    3. Select Notification Area
    4. Right click on the new notification where it appeared
    5. Select Move and move it to the location you want (left click to drop it)


    Hope that helps!

    Folding@Home
    Help save lives with Folding@Home

  6. #6

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    try this
    delete: .kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc

    make a copy first

    this is for kde4

    if you are kde 3 it's
    .kde/share/config/kickerrc

    then Ctrl-alt-backspace
    login again

    Thank you, thank you, thank you. You saved me from re-install.
    Oooh God -- PLEASE make my drives longer than my putts

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Quote Originally Posted by EZputter View Post
    Thank you, thank you, thank you. You saved me from re-install.
    I'm happy about that
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926
    try this
    delete: .kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc

    make a copy first

    this is for kde4

    if you are kde 3 it's
    .kde/share/config/kickerrc

    then Ctrl-alt-backspace
    login again
    Sorry to be picky, but isn't this rather complicated? KDE offers adding a new taskbar via rightclicking the desktop (when widgets are unlocked). Also there is no need to kill an entire desktop session and its subprocesses (and even potentially harmful) only to restart a desktop environment.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Indeed
    But you might notice the solution that the user was referring to was from way...........back.
    The adding of the default panel was not always there...if was back then I can't be sure
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: How to restore taskbar?

    Whoops, I failed to notice how antique this thread is. Sorry about that!

    Still... Ctrl + Alt + Backspace is not a good choice when having to restart a desktop session. Just for the record.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •