Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Problem with Yast

  1. #1
    psnyder805 NNTP User

    Default Problem with Yast

    I have just installed SUSE 11.0. Everything installed without problem and seems to be working well except YAST.
    When I open YAST I am asked for my Root password. After typing it in the cursor bounces several times, stops, and nothing opens. No error messages, no YAST page, nothing except the desktop.
    Can anyone help me get to YAST?

    Paul

  2. #2

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    Run the command 'yast2' (no quotes) from a console as su (root). Any error messages?

  3. #3
    psnyder805 NNTP User

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    I ran yast2 from a terminal and the message that returned was "Command not found"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    Are you sure you became root first with su command? What do get when you do rpm -qa |grep yast2 ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,273

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Are you sure you became root first with su command? What do get when you do rpm -qa |grep yast2 ?
    To clarify this a bit, open a terminal console and type:

    su -
    (enter the root password)
    yast2 &

    If this works it could be a problem with the sudo (/etc/sudoers) setup.
    Have a lot of fun!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    > SU -
    > (enter the root password)
    > YAST2 &


    yep, there is a difference between 'su' and 'su -'

    but, there is also a difference between 'su -' and 'SU -'

    so, i wonder why you tell him to use capital letters??

    --
    DenverD (Linux Counter 282315)
    A Texan in Denmark

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,273

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    Quote Originally Posted by DenverD View Post
    > SU -
    > (enter the root password)
    > YAST2 &


    yep, there is a difference between 'su' and 'su -'

    but, there is also a difference between 'su -' and 'SU -'

    so, i wonder why you tell him to use capital letters??
    Ehm, well, because I'm not?!

    The letters are bold, not capital!

    I'm seeing 'su - ' and 'yast2 &' here... ? ... a small NNTP glitch maybe?

    Cheers,
    Wj
    Have a lot of fun!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    > I'm seeing 'su - ' and 'yast2 &' here... ? ... a small NNTP glitch
    > maybe?


    ah, yes....in fact i ran into that before but forgot about it...as i
    recall i ran into it before i realized that the 'new forum' was more
    than yet another newsgroup..

    hmmm...perhaps there should be a "stickie" somewhere telling folks
    giving command line directions to not use bold, but something else....i
    don't know what, but i do see (in nntp) something that looks like:

    -----code----

    su -

    -----code-----

    is that more difficult to do on the web side than *bold*??

    i ask, because anyone coming along via nntp are not gonna be helped by SU -
    YAST2 &

    know what i mean, Gene?

    --
    DenverD (Linux Counter 282315)
    A Texan in Denmark

  9. #9
    psnyder805 NNTP User

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    Opening the terminal and typing "su" and "yast2&" results in the following message:
    "Qt GUI wanted but not found, falling back to ncurses."

    Typing "su" followed by "yast2" (leaving off the "&") results in a command line version of Yast.

    Thanks to everyone who responded to my plea for help.

    Paul

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,273

    Default Re: Problem with Yast

    Hi Paul,

    Probably easily resolved by installing the yast2-qt package.

    In this case do it from the console with these commands:

    Code:
    su -
    zypper install yast2-qt
    Accept you want to install and after it has installed retry running YaST from the console.

    Which DE are you using btw? (KDE, GNOME?)

    It is strange that YaST doesn't install all the items it needs.. was it a fresh install or upgrade?

    ps. is that better DenverD?
    Have a lot of fun!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •