Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    719

    Default Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

    Hello

    I have openSuse 11.0 with kde 3.5

    Compiz is working alright, with emerald, cube is rotating etc..
    However, there is a small glitch

    In multiple desktop (KDE settings), I have 1 desktop (as it should be), and in compiz settings, general -> desktop size
    I have
    - horizontal virtual size = 4
    - vert... = 1
    - number of desktops = 1

    When computer boots and compiz starts, down in panel, I have only one desktop box. Cube is doing fine.
    When I go to KDE settings, and put 4 desktops, appears 16 desktops in panel. Then I put it back to 1, and in panel appears 4 as it should be.

    I believe that when starts, it forgets to update panel. I do not know how to resolve this, so I can have 4 desktop display in panel, and not one. (without going to set 4 and back to 1 in order to work as I like)?

    Anyone had that problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Central Pa. , USA
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

    It was a problem I had in 10.2.
    As long as desktop effects was enabled and you had it configured for 4 desktops. It would boot with 4 desktops.
    As soon as you disabled desktop effects you would have 16 desktops.
    I just usually ran it with desktop effects all the time.

    I know if you would do a search in the old archives from the forums it was discussed. But I'm not sure if there was an answer.

    Right now I have gotten away from running desktop effects. "10.3/11.0"
    Because I don't really need it.
    Inquiring minds want to know?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

    From my vague understanding of Compiz, each actual desktop, configured in KDE, has 4 virtual desktops assigned by Compiz. I've never really understood it myself.

    The workaround I use is just to decrease the number of desktops Im using in KDE since I never use them anyway.

    To decrease the number of dekstops in Compiz run the CompizConfig Settings Manager, select General Options-> Desktop Size tab-> Number of desktops and set it to one or as low as you need.

    This doesnt quite help you I know, but as far as I'm aware, there is no way to have 4 kde desktops, with Compiz enabled and have the pager only show 4 desktops.

    I'd be happy if someone else here contradicts me because its something I gave up trying to fix when it happened to me.

    Apologies again for the less than helpful post.
    Registered Linux User #463848

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    719

    Default Re: Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

    Quote Originally Posted by Doog View Post
    It was a problem I had in 10.2.
    As long as desktop effects was enabled and you had it configured for 4 desktops. It would boot with 4 desktops.
    As soon as you disabled desktop effects you would have 16 desktops.
    I just usually ran it with desktop effects all the time.
    Sorry, I do not know where to "enable" desktop effects. Found nothing like it in "personal settings". Compiz is on, though.
    That 16/1 desktops is annoying so I had to remove launcher, just not to see it... lol

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Central Pa. , USA
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

    Go to:
    Utilities/Desktop/Desktop effects...and configure.
    Inquiring minds want to know?

  6. #6

    Default Re: Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

    Just run CCSM, you can launch it from the terminal. You want to edit the number of desktops that compiz sets per each real desktop. This setting is under the "General" category in ccsm, if I remember the title right. In any case it's the first one on the top.
    Last edited by necrolin; 10-Aug-2008 at 16:13. Reason: Make clearer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    719

    Default Re: Small glitch in compiz, how to resolve?

    @Doog
    thanks. I will try that.

    @necrolin
    compiz is set-up alright. Problem maker is kde. Or... whatever..
    compiz multiply it's settings with what is set to KDE... so,
    1 desktop in KDE * 4 in compiz, you get 4? no... I get 1.
    When set to 4, then 4x4 = 16..
    Crazy...

    Maybe Doog's solution will work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •