Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Install KDE with gnome

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Install KDE with gnome

    Hi to all,
    i have installed SUSE with gnome env, i am also interested to use KDE as 2nd option.
    Then if i open my PC, goes to logon screen then i can choose the desktops.

    How can i install that, to use it in the same way.

    Thanks.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    go to yast - software management
    sort by patterns
    select
    kde3 base
    kde3 desktop

    you can also install kde4 the same way. but it is not so stable as kde3

    then select - as you describe at login

    to get the latest updates for kde3
    after having done the above
    go to yast - software repositories and add
    Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE3/openSUSE_11.0

    then back to software management - sort by repo
    update your new kde3 repo
    Last edited by caf4926; 29-Jul-2008 at 21:22. Reason: typo
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    How about KDE4.1, also not stable.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    So it mean that i can keep 3 and 4 versions.
    both with gnome.Yup i have gnome now.
    For 4.1, i have to install kde4 base and kde4 desktop from software
    management. Its by default 4.0.4 OR 4.1.Or i have to upgrade it later.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    you can have gnome, kde and kde4 all installed -yes!


    add the repo's I gave you

    then go to software management
    in patterns
    add kde4base and kde4desktop

    now sort by repo

    look at the 4.1 factory repo's
    select update all unconditonally

    that should do it

    BUT

    You may have to do it this way:
    Add and install the kde4 patterns first-
    then add the 4.1 repo's and update unconditionally
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    Ok,thank you. Now i am installing kde3.
    1 question, How about the setup and users and softwares which i have in gnome.Will i have to do all the things again.
    OR i can use the existing ones.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    you can use gnome apps in kde and the other way kde in gnome.

    but there are different default softwares in kde than in gnome

    eg: cd/dvd burning in gnome is gnomebaker in kde =k3b

    I mention k3b because you will want to update that using the packman repo
    Index of /pub/linux/misc/packman/suse/11.0

    you may want to add the kde codecs for multi-media
    http://opensuse-community.org/codecs-kde.ymp
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    And can i use gnome accounts to login to kde?
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Install KDE with gnome

    NO!
    kde has it's own .kde (for kde3)
    and .kde4 (for kde4)
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •