Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

  1. #1

    Default If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    Hi,

    I have made space on my hard drive to install Suse. I want to install Suse from a LiveCD. If I install it into the unallocated space on my drive then will it break Vista?

    I've searched Google and I see posts from users who report problems, but I can't find whether it should theoretically be ok or not.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    106

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by phil81uk View Post
    Hi,

    I have made space on my hard drive to install Suse. I want to install Suse from a LiveCD. If I install it into the unallocated space on my drive then will it break Vista?
    No it will not
    "Keyboard not found. Press any key to continue"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    Theoretically,it should work.Also, check the stickie at the start of the section, might give you some ideas
    ( p.s. i don't use windows, pure linux here )

    Andy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    466

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    I had a little trouble with 10.3. I had to go into the partitioner after install and mark the Vista partition as "active". Then it would boot fine. With 11, I did a fresh install, and had no problems. Vista boots fine. I don't really boot in to Vista anyway except for games that won't run in wine
    Klaatu Barada Nikto

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    > I have made space on my hard drive to install Suse. I want to install
    > Suse from a LiveCD. If I install it into the unallocated space on my
    > drive then will it break Vista?


    it will not break anything as long as you follow prudent advice, like
    perform a FULL system back up (there was a dude just last week who did
    not READ and follow the installer instructions, got part way in,
    panicked and tried the Windows fix all (reboot) and wiped out his mom
    and dad's "very important" stuff...but, that won't happen to you...if
    you are careful..)

    have fun...but do NOT install KDE4, it is EXPERIMENTAL software and not
    ready for n00bs..

    and do a little gettin' ready reading:

    If new to Linux please read the * noted items, minimum:
    * http://tinyurl.com/5hkyeh
    above includes links to these--READ THEM

    Basic openSuSE concepts:
    * http://tinyurl.com/66h4rw

    Before you install SuSE 11.0 read this. If you already installed and
    it all went sour, read it BEFORE you reinstall:
    * http://tinyurl.com/3vwrzl

    Ready to use Multimedia? Read:
    http://tinyurl.com/5eldd2

    When you get frustrated, and BEFORE you give up and go back, read
    "Linux is Not Windows":
    http://tinyurl.com/8b9s6

    Partitioning/Install Guide
    * http://tinyurl.com/6mu7rm

    HowTo Boot / Multiboot openSUSE and Windows (2000, XP, Vista - any mix)
    using the GRUB bootloade
    http://tinyurl.com/5eqy8k

    When you have learned all you think you need to know read "LINUX:
    Rute User's Tutorial and Exposition"
    http://tinyurl.com/r6j4w


    --
    DenverD (Linux Counter 282315)
    A Texan in Denmark

  6. #6

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    Thanks for that. It's all done an works, except for Wireless and mounting my Data partition. I have opened seperate threads for those.

  7. #7

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    And what does one do once I've accidentally not read the FAQ and installed KDE4? I'd better get reinstalling I think. Bah!

  8. #8

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by DenverD View Post
    > I have made space on my hard drive to install Suse. I want to install[color=blue]
    have fun...but do NOT install KDE4, it is EXPERIMENTAL software and not
    ready for n00bs..
    I didn't see that the LiveCD gave me the option to select KDE3. I will reinstall and look for it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    You don't need to reinstall you can fix it in yast.
    Go to yast > software and choose patterns in the left menu uncheck kde 4 (base and desktop) and select kde 3 (base and desktop)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: If I install Suse will it break Vista?

    > I didn't see that the LiveCD gave me the option to select KDE3. I will
    > reinstall and look for it.


    it may not be on the LiveCD most folks here will tell you to use the
    DVD...however, do NOT panic....another poster has told you exactly how
    to replace KDE4 with KDE3....in doing so you will have a MUCH smoother
    ride..

    AND, when you start getting those system freezes, look down and to the
    right and click on that dog's head (beagle) and figure out how to
    disable it....it will BEG to be allowed to start on next boot, do NOT
    fall for it..

    --
    DenverD (Linux Counter 282315)
    A Texan in Denmark

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •