Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: kdm does'nt work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Unhappy kdm does'nt work

    Hi,

    I have installer kde4 version 4.0.99.x on my suse 10.3

    packages base and kwin and so on, normally all needed

    I can't get kdm working ( i mean login screen with users choice, shutdown choice and so on) an also il did'nt have the kde4 theme startup (i can choice iy in the control panel but nothing append)

    have you an idea and a help ?

    The login screen seem xdm

    regards


    In yast i have change choice of windows manager and try kde4-kdm, KDM instead od kdm but these changes doesnt do anything

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Thumbs up Re: kdm does'nt work

    and i should said i have unistalled the hdm (kde3) packages, but with theses packages i got the same problems
    regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: kdm does'nt work

    I found why but i can't solve.
    the file /etc/rc5.d/S12xdm is not updated for kde4. it still call /opt/kde3/kdm so by default when it got error it launch xdm.

    If i choice gdm that's work

    who know how update the file ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Angry kdm does'nt work

    Hi,

    I have installer kde4 version 4.0.99.x on my suse 10.3

    packages base and kwin and so on, normally all needed

    I can't get kdm working ( i mean login screen with users choice, shutdown choice and so on) an also il did'nt have the kde4 theme startup (i can choice iy in the control panel but nothing append)

    have you an idea and a help ?

    The login screen is xdm that's default windowsmanager when something wrong

    If i put gdm, of corse that's work

    regards


    In yast i have change choice of windows manager and try kde4-kdm, KDM instead od kdm but these changes doesnt do anything

    I have look at the file /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/s12xdm witch is the starting file. i see in these only reference to KDM from kde3.
    because KDE3 et KDE4 should be both on PC i presume xdm file should have a nex entry , for exemple kde4-kdm. Looks like the config file was not updated

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: kdm does'nt work

    * Enthalpie,

    Yast, System, /etc/sysconfig Editor, Desktop, Display Manager, DISPLAYMANAGER

    HTH
    Uwe

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: kdm does'nt work

    Thank's Conram BUT

    i am very, very, very, very suprizing to read that

    if i change line for KDE3 to good instructions for KDE4, kde-kdm will not work and on the next package update the file will be modified by the system !!!

  8. #8

    Default Re: kdm does'nt work

    It is up to you to decide. If you find a better work around let us know,
    so we can adopt it just in case we like to use kd4-kdm. I used it in the suse 11.0 beta but it is not close to the kdm for kde3.5.With Suse 11.0 I have both kde4-kdm and the kde 3.5 kdm on my machine whenever I switch my displaymanager I don't see any difference I have no time to play with it because I am busy with my garden coz it's summer time and like to enjoy the weather outside working with my plants.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,581

    Default Re: kdm does'nt work

    Topics merged as they deal with the same problem

    Andy

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: kdm does'nt work

    Quote Originally Posted by buckesfeld View Post
    * Enthalpie,

    Yast, System, /etc/sysconfig Editor, Desktop, Display Manager, DISPLAYMANAGER

    HTH
    Uwe
    sorry

    look at my message you can write kdm if you want but xdm run (in his actual version) only to kdm3 and if you want kde4-kdm you should re-write one other /etc/rc.d/xdm file, and i cant do that i ma not a developper

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •