Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    123

    Default Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    This is my third time posting, and I have had no help at all from any one in this forum. Please if any one can help me, I would appreciate it.

    Kde4 will not use the second xterm on my system even though it is active, and with the latest updates kde3 does not show any window borders on the second Xterm, I have deleted all user config files, to forced recreation of the user config. This does not help, the second xterm has become quite useless. Can anybody suggest a config change or tweek that will get me going, I have been using Suse like this for 5 years now, and just can not figure out what is happening. Maybe I have missed something.....

    I am about ready to go back to 10.3.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    do you mean you can use more than one instance of xterm?

    I have no issue here.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,193
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    Sorry, can't offer much advice here, as I've never had (and don't understand) this problem. Do you mean no. of concurrent graphical desktops? Does this problem relate to using compiz window manager? Do you get different behaviour if kwin is selected?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    I have multiple screens, and using separate desktop configuration for each. So that I have a separate desktop on each screen. So yes multiple graphical desktops . one on each attached screen.

    My desktop does not span all of the screens. That seems to work fine when I set it to do that. except when I open the menu it appears on the opposite screen.

    The way I use my screens, I have done so for quite a while... 9.x suse...

    It does not work any longer, kde always just started a desktop on each configured screen. now the second screen is blank except when I move the pointer there, then the pointer changes to an 'X' ... so the X-server sees the screen but KDE does not use it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,193
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    Again, which window manager are you using?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    123

    Smile Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    Ok, I tried all the different combinations, and here is what i have discovered.

    All tests in suse 11 , Kwin worked in .suse 10.3

    KDE4 Kwin4 does not activate a graphic desktop on my second screen
    KDE3 Kwin does not display window frames ie. title and edges on windows.

    Compwiz Works correctly in kde3 will test kde 4 and update here

    I have never used compwiz before.... thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    123

    Smile Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    Ok, tested kde4 with compwiz

    in kde4 Compwiz seems to activate the desktop, the mouse pointer in now an arrow not an X, but kde4 does not initialize an active desktop at all, the mouse pointer moves there but the graphic area is just black

    Hope this helps

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,193
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    Good work. As I thought the window manager and desktop environment combination is important. Interesting that Compiz works best in this situation. KDE4 is very much work in progress, and KDE4 kWin has also undergone substantial changes from the KDE3 version. Maybe you should file a bug report with KDE.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    I just removed Suse 10.3 from my system and put Suse 11.0 on my system.
    I had secondary display issues and needed to intsall nVidia Drivers. The borders, colours, or the mouse cursor may not show up right on the second monitor until you install the nVidia Drivers. There is a pretty good outline on Nvidia Download site on how to install drivers for various versions of SUSE.

    even after installing the drivers KDE4 does not behave well when using multi-monitors. Menus show in the other monitor, and the widget thing only shown on the secondary monitor as well. There are a lot of cosmetic and setting issues and limitation with KDE4 and multi-monitor. KDE3 works properly tho.

    Right now my KDE4 is not even loading, so I can't test it any longer. what ever happened corrupted the thing, so I'm back to using KDE3 and it works fine as it did with 10.3.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,193
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Ok, kde3 and 4 with 11 not working correctly .. I think

    Good info. Interesting to see what others have found.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •