Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VirtualBox network setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Post VirtualBox network setup

    Hi,

    I installed VirtualBox and realized that I need "direct" access to my network in order to be able to connect to my company's vpn.
    I only got NAT to work with VirtualBox.
    How do I need to setup my virtual machine's network settings in order to get a direct IP address from my router? Do I need a bridge? How can I configure such?

    Thanks for any help!
    Ron

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Decatur, IL
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: VirtualBox network setup

    Maybe this will help. It's for openSUSE 10.3 though.
    Dell Latitude | D600
    openSUSE 11 - GNOME
    Linux Registered User # 449097

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: VirtualBox network setup

    There's a chapter in the Virtualbox user manual that talks about Virtualbox networking and in particular bridging which has to be used instead of NAT if your VPN uses any non-TCP or -UDP protocols. Bridging's only possible on Windows and Linux/Unix hosts at the moment. The PDF of the manual is at virtualbox.org

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Question Re: VirtualBox network setup

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_yap View Post
    There's a chapter in the Virtualbox user manual that talks about Virtualbox networking and in particular bridging which has to be used instead of NAT if your VPN uses any non-TCP or -UDP protocols. Bridging's only possible on Windows and Linux/Unix hosts at the moment. The PDF of the manual is at virtualbox.org
    For NAT limitations the manual says:
    Protocols such as GRE are unsupported: Protocols other than TCP and UDP are
    not supported. This means some VPN products (e.g. PPTP from Microsoft) cannot
    be used. There are other VPN products which use simply TCP and UDP.

    And the VPN i have works via PPTP

    Well, I've figured out how to make a bridge and i have following now:

    br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1C:25:03:B0:F3
    inet addr:192.168.0.234 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:576 Metric:1
    RX packets:1423239 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:860600 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:781309039 (745.1 Mb) TX bytes:121571860 (115.9 Mb)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1C:25:03:B0:F3
    inet6 addr: fe80::21c:25ff:fe03:b0f3/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:45508855 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:25196944 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:4042533163 (3855.2 Mb) TX bytes:2623107733 (2501.5 Mb)
    Memory:effc0000-effe0000

    which ever (eth0 or br0) i set as "internal network" adapter - the virtual system i'm running (winXP) can't get an IP address.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Unhappy Re: VirtualBox network setup

    Okay, I got quite a bit further but it's still not working
    I know I need to take "Host interface" and i can forget about the bridge i created - but VirtualBox will connect using TAP.
    But now I tried to assign the tap to my user with:
    Code:
    linux-c73s:/home/reg # sudo tunctl -t tap0 -u reg
    Set 'tap0' persistent and owned by uid 1000
    linux-c73s:/home/reg # sudo tunctl -t tap1 -u reg
    Set 'tap1' persistent and owned by uid 1000
    because I get the error "VERR_HOSTIF_INIT_FAILED" when i try to start my virtual machine with "host interface" networking - may anyone still help me? I'm getting stuck here What do i gotta do?
    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: VirtualBox network setup

    I've now also tried making use of my bridge and setup a permanent host networking interface using "VBoxAddIF vbox0 reg br0" but this didn't work either, my guest OS isn't able to get an IP...

    Hmm... I feel as if I've tried it all but...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: VirtualBox network setup

    Not trying to discourage you from posting here, but have you tried posting in the Virtualbox forums? There should be a much larger number of people there who are familiar with the sort of sertup you want to create. Myself, I'm just starting out and finding it interesting.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Arrow Re: VirtualBox network setup

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_yap View Post
    Not trying to discourage you from posting here, but have you tried posting in the Virtualbox forums? There should be a much larger number of people there who are familiar with the sort of sertup you want to create. Myself, I'm just starting out and finding it interesting.
    Sure, will try that, thanks for the hint anyways

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •